Practice CBSE Class 7 English Bringing up Kari MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari
Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari
Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers
Question. The most enjoyable thing for Kari in the mornings was:
(a) the morning walk
(b) breakfast
(c) the morning bath
(d) lunch
Answer:- C
Question. Kari was fond of this fruit. Which fruit is being reffered to have?
(a) Orange
(b) Apple
(c) Banana
(d) Mango
Answer:- C
Question. What is ‘The master call’ ?
(a) Strange, hissing and howling sound
(b) grunting
(c) A strange sound
(d) Squeaking
Answer:- A
Question. According to the parents of the author, the bananas were stolen by:
(a) the author
(b) the servants
(c) the elephant
(d) the monkey
(e) both (a) and (b)
Answer:- E
Question. What is ‘The master call’ ?
(a) Strange, hissing and howling sound
(b) grunting
(c) A strange sound
(d) Squeaking
Answer:- A
Question. How much time did the master have to sharpen the hatchet?
(a) One hour
(b) Two hours
(c) Half an hour
(d) Fifteen minutes
Answer:- C
Question. Who was Kari?
(a) The elephant
(b) The horse
(c) The tortoise
(d) None of these
Answer:- A
Question. Kari’s attempt to take the bananas was seen by:
(a)His friend
(b) the boy
(c)The author
(d) none of the above
Answer:- C
Question. In which age the speaker has taken the responsibility of Kari –
(a) Nine years
(b) Ten years
(c) Fifteen years
Answer:- C
Question. What is easiest way to lead an elephant –
(a) To play with him all the day
(b) Give the elephant more attention
(c) Take the elephant by the car
Answer:- C
Question. The speaker take Kari to the river to –
(a) Play with him in the river bank
(b) Clean Kari
(c) Give Kari the chance to drink the water
Answer:- B
Question. What is ‘The master call’ ?
(a) Strange, hissing and howling sound
(b) grunting
(c) A strange sound
(d) Squeaking
Answer:- A
Question. What is the word, which means the signal to walk for elephant?
(a) Dhat
(b) Mali
(c) Come
Answer:- B
Question. Who stole the bananas from the dining table?
(a) Kari
(b) Mali
(c) Servants
(d) Monkey
Answer:- A
Question. He accepted punishment
(a) meekly
(b) silently
(c) humbly
(d) all the above
Answer:- D
Question. What is the signal to walk for the elephant?
(a) Dhat
(b) Mali
(c) Uff
(d) None of these
Answer:- B
Question. The commands leamt by Kari were:
(a) ‘Dhat’ and ‘Mali’
(b) ‘Dhat’ and ‘Shoo’
(c) ‘Dhat’ ‘Mali’ and ‘Shoo’
(d) none of the above
Answer:- C
Question. When the speaker comes to the river area to find the elephant, he saw –
(a) The elephant was trying to eat something
(b) The elephant was drowning
(c) Some people were disturbing the elephant
Answer:- B
Question. When one day all the fruits in the speaker’s house has disappeared, his family blamed –
(a) Kari
(b) The speaker
(c) The servants for those
Answer:- C
Question. How old was the baby elephant when given to his master?
(a) Five months
(b) Two months
(c) Four months
(d) Nine months
Answer:- A
Question. I felt a lasso around my nock”, ‘Lasso’ refers –
(a) A water animal was going to sallow the speaker
(b) It was the elephant’s trunk
(c) It was a long stiff rope
(d) All of Above
Answer:- B
Question. Kari was fond of this fruit. Which fruit is being reffered to have?
(a) Orange
(b) Apple
(c) Banana
(d) Mango
Answer:- C
Question. In a day to chow and play, Kari needed –
(a) Two pounds
(b) 50 Pounds
(c) Forty pounds of twigs
(d) All of Above
Answer:- C
Question. The most enjoyable thing for Kari in the mornings was:
(a)The morning walk
(b) breakfast
(c) the morning bath
(d) none of this
Answer:- A
Question. What is the signal to sit down for the baby elephant?
(a) Dhat
(b) Mali
(c) Uff
(d) None of these
Answer:- A
Question. The author shared the incident of ‘stolen bananas’ with:
Kari’s parents
the boy’s parents
his parents
all the above
Answer:- C
Question. Kari was fond of this fruit. Which fruit is being reffered to have?
(a) Orange
(b) Apple
(c) Banana
(d) Mango
Answer:- C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
MCQs for Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari English Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Bringing up Kari MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Bringing up Kari MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Bringing up Kari MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Bringing up Kari MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.