Practice CBSE Class 7 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 IEO Olympiad English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 English IEO Olympiad
Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IEO Olympiad
IEO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers
WORD AND STRUCTURE KNOWLEDGE
FOR QUESTIONS 1 TO 4, CHOOSE ONE WORD FOR THE GIVEN DEFINITIONS.
Example
One who travels from place to place selling different articles is _______.
A. an acrobat
B. a janitor
C. a hawker
D. a traveller
1. Someone who collects or studies stamps is a __________ .
A. philately
B. philietley
C. philly
D. philatelist
Answer : D
2. Someone who makes remarks about a sports competition is a ___________ .
A. spectator
B. observer
C. competitor
D. commentator
Answer : D
3. Someone who gives an interview is an _________ .
A. interviewer
B. interviewee
C. employee
D. employed
Answer : B
4. Someone who writes an exam is ______ .
A. an examinee
B. an examiner
C. a writer
D. a student
Answer : A
FOR QUESTIONS 5 AND 6, SELECT THE MOST APPROPRIATE MEANING OF THE GIVEN IDIOMS OR PROVERBS.
Example
Apple of my eye
A. to be cherished above all others
B. a beautiful apple
C. an apple which is liked by everyone
D. a red eye
5. Light years ahead
A. to travel at the speed of light
B. to be ahead in development
C. to go very fast
D. to be like light
Answer : B
6. A close shave
A. to escape being cut while shaving
B. to walk in a narrow place
C. not to be close to someone who is shaving
D. narrowly escaping disaster
Answer : D
FOR QUESTIONS 7 TO 9, CHOOSE THE ANSWER THAT BEST DESCRIBES THE TYPE OF ANALOGY.
Example
Machine is to engineer as hammer is to carpenter
A. item/ purpose
B. part/ whole
C. characteristics
D. tool/ worker
7. Sun is to solar system as bone is to skeleton
A. item/purpose
B. part/whole
C. degrees
D. antonyms
Answer : B
8. Sentence is to paragraph as a note is to melody
A. item/purpose
B. part/whole
C. tool/worker
D. action/ object
Answer : B
9. Nucleus is to cell as yolk is to egg
A. item/purpose
B. part/whole
C. degree
D. action/object
Answer : B
FOR QUESTIONS 10 TO 13, CHOOSE THE PART OF THE SENTENCE THAT HAS AN ERROR.
Example
A. I’m reaching
B. school
C. on time
D. everyday.
10.
A. Every evening
B. he play
C. football
D. at school.
Answer : B
11.
A. They travelled
B. to Goa
C. for a holiday
D. in train.
Answer : D
12.
A. The driver
B. drove
C. the car
D. very fastly.
Answer : D
13.
A. People
B. in India
C. are crazy
D. on cricket.
Answer : D
FOR QUESTIONS 14 TO 15, CHOOSE THE BEST WORD OR PHRASE TO COMPLETE EACH SENTENCE.
Example
Children look _______ their parents for guidance.
A. up to
B. after
C. up and down
D. down upon
Answer :
14. To get to the Principal's office, you have to go ___________ those stairs.
A. up
B. along
C. over
D. into
Answer : A
15. I saw something about it ___________ television.
A. in
B. on
C. through
D. at
Answer : B
FOR QUESTIONS 16 TO 19, MATCH THE SENTENCES WITH THE WORDS BELOW.
Example
(i) “Let’s watch the new batman film?” ______(C)______
(ii) “Late payments will not be accepted” _____(B)_____
(iii) “Do you mind bringing my book from the staff room?” ______(D)______
(iv) “Keep off the grass.” ____(A)____
A. An order
B. A rule
C. A suggestion
D. A request
16. Could you open the window, please? __________.
Answer : B
17. Shall we go to Pizza Hut? __________.
Answer : D
18. You should go to a doctor. __________.
Answer : A
19. We must be on time for school. _______.
A. Advice
B. A request
C. A rule
D. A suggestion
Answer : C
READING
FOR QUESTIONS 20 TO 24, READ THE TEXT AND ANSWER THE QUESTIONS.
Japan is an island nation located in the Pacific Ocean. It is known as the land of the rising sun because of the characters that make up its name mean ‘sun-origin’. It is technologically very advanced and is very famous for Shinkansen. In English, they are known as ‘bullet trains’. However, the literal translation means new trunk line. Bullet trains are high speed passenger rail trains. The term ‘bullet’ is due to the pointed nose of the train that is like that of a bullet along with its sleek and aerodynamic appearance.
These trains are operated by Japan Railways. Running at speeds of up to 320 kilometres per hour, the Shinkansen is known for punctuality, comfort, safety and efficiency. There are two types of coaches – Ordinary and the Green car. Both have comfortable chairs facing forward with a generous amount of foot space, although the Green car is more comfortable and offers more leg room. The network consists of multiple lines which have been exclusively built for and used only by the Shinkansen trains. However, the Shinkansen has multiple train categories ranging from the fastest that stop only at major stations to the slowest that stop at every station.
The original service began in 1964, connecting the cities of Tokyo and Osaka. The trains travelled at approximately 125 miles per hour (200 kilometres per hour) making the journey time between the two cities at about 2.5 hours. Over six billion passengers have travelled on the railway since 1964 with no major accidents.
The success of these trains led to further development of rail in other European and Asian countries. Two of the more notable services are Alta Velocidad Española (AVE) and Train à Grande Vitesse (TGV) from Spain and France respectively. TGV has an extensive network and has carried in excess of 1.3 billion passengers since the service began in 1981. The AVE started 11 years later and is planning an expansion which would create a larger network than the French line.
Riding in a bullet train feels like gliding through air. Even though they travel at such high speeds, the ride is smooth and peaceful. It is a great system and has benefited people by reducing the time of travel. However, there is a downside to this. Travelling by bullet trains is quite expensive. A ticket to travel to another city could cost you almost as much as an air ticket. However, train stations are located in the middle of a city, compared to airports that are usually on the outskirts, making it more convenient and providing value for money.
Example
Why is Shinkansen known as ‘bullet train’ in English?
A. Because the train is a bullet.
B. Because the front of the train has a pointed nose.
C. Because of its aerodynamic appearance.
D. Because of its sleek appearance.
20. This passage will mostly appeal to _____ .
A. tourists who travel to Japan
B. Japanese business travellers
C. people who are interested in Japan
D. people who would like to know about trains
Answer : D
21. The AVE began in _____ .
A. 1910
B. 1991
C. 1992
D. 1911
Answer : C
22. Which bullet train has carried the maximum number of passengers?
A. The Green car
B. TGV
C. AVE
D. Shinkansen
Answer : D
23. What does downside mean?
A. Upside down
B. Disadvantage
C. Hill
D. Argument
Answer : B
24. Why are bullet trains more convenient than air travel?
A. Train stations are centrally located.
B. Trains have more legroom.
C. Air tickets are more expensive.
D. Trains are more punctual.
Answer : A
FOR QUESTIONS 25 TO 29, READ THE POEM AND ANSWER THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS.
He seemed to know the harbour,
So leisurely he swam;
His fin,
Like a piece of sheet-iron,
Three-cornered,
And with knife-edge,
Stirred not a bubble
As it moved
With its base-line on the water.
His body was tubular
And tapered
And smoke-blue,
And as he passed the wharf
He turned,
And snapped at a flat-fish
That was dead and floating.
And I saw the flash of a white throat,
And a double row of white teeth,
And eyes of metallic grey,
Hard and narrow and slit.
Then out of the harbour,
With that three-cornered fin
Shearing without a bubble the water
Lithely,
Leisurely,
He swam—
That strange fish,
Tubular, tapered, smoke-blue,
Part vulture, part wolf,
Part neither—for his blood was cold.
By E J PRATT
Example
In which person is the poem written?
A. One
B. Third
C. First
D. Second
25. Choose a title for the poem.
A. He
B. The Harbour
C. The Shark
D. The Hungry fish
Answer : C
26. What is the fin compared to?
A. A bubble
B. An iron sheet
C. Water
D. A knife
Answer : B
27. The thing moves with ___________.
A. a lot of difficulty
B. great ease
C. splashing water
D. a lot of light
Answer : B
28. What is the antonym for cold-blooded?
A. Hot-blooded
B. Warm-blooded
C. Red-blooded
D. Blue-blooded
Answer : B
29. According to the poem, these things are___________.
A. friendly and nice
B. smart and helpful
C. pleasant and kind
D. fast and alert
Answer : D
SPOKEN AND WRITTEN EXPRESSION
FOR QUESTIONS 30 TO 36, CHOOSE THE BEST REPLY TO COMPLETE THE CONVERSATIONS.
Example
Sheila : _____________ ?
Tina: Oh, I stayed at home and watched TV.
A. How is work
B. What did you do all weekend
C. Did you enjoy the beach
D. Have you been sick
30. Shop Assistant : Welcome! How can I help you?
Customer : Thank you. I’d like to buy some trousers.
Shop Assistant : ___________________
A. What’s that?
B. Certainly. Come this way!
C. We have only pants.
D. Let’s go!
Answer : B
31. Telephonist : Good Morning! Relax Industries.
Caller : I want to talk to the CEO of your company.
Telephonist : ___________________
A. Why? please.
B. No, you can’t.
C. No problem!
D. Ok! May I know the reason, please?
Answer : D
32. Teacher : Have you done your homework?
Student : _____________________
A. Yes, I did it.
B. Have I?
C. Yes, I have.
D. Have you?
Answer : C
33. Which is the best way to express your opinion in a group discussion?
A. I only feel that….
B. My one opinion is that……..
C. I think that……
D. I’m believing that………
Answer : C
34. Chimp : I have a problem. I get tired very easily.
Champ : __________________.
A. Don’t get tired. Just sleep
B. Maybe go to sleep
C. You should sleep for 8 hours
D. Eat vitamins. Then sleep
Answer : C
35. Swati : Is this Dia airlines?
Telephonist : Yes. How may I help you?
Swati : ________ from Delhi to London.
A. I’ll book a ticket
B. I want an air ticket
C. I’d like to buy a ticket
D. I’m going by air
Answer : C
36. Mum : You’ve got a big exam coming up.
Doesn’t it worry you?
Munna: No, _____________.
A. not in the slightest
B. not to the slightest
C. not by the slightest
D. not for the slightest
Answer : A
FOR QUESTIONS 37 TO 45, CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION TO COMPLETE EACH GAP IN THE LETTER.
30th June 20XX
Cells and Batteries
M-202, Outer Circle
Connaught Place
New Delhi
Dear Mr. Singh
Re : Order No.
I am writing to inform you that the products we ordered from your company have not been supplied correctly. On 15th May 20XX, we had placed an online
(example) ____(A)____ for two hundred double A batteries. However, we received ____(37)____ a hundred.
This error put our organisation in a ____(38)____ situation. We had to make emergency purchases to fulfil ____(39)____commitments to our customers. This has not only caused ____(40)____ a lot of inconvenience but also increased our cost.
____(41)____ have been buying batteries from you for a long ____(42)____ and I’m requesting you to make up for this ____(43)____ immediately and to ensure that such errors do not ____(44)____ again. I look forward to hearing from you.
Yours Sincerely
P. Tavia
____(45)____ Manager
Example
A. order
B. letter
C. email
D. inquiry
37.
A. simply
B. only
C. basically
D. fist
Answer : B
38.
A. serious
B. bad
C. difficult
D. hard
Answer : C
39.
A. your
B. their
C. our
D. my
Answer : C
40.
A. us
B. them
C. me
D. you
Answer : A
41.
A. They
B. You
C. We
D. I
Answer : C
42.
A. time
B. phase
C. interval
D. period
Answer : A
43.
A. issue
B. shortfall
C. money
D. problem
Answer : B
44.
A. make
B. originate
C. occur
D. come
Answer : C
45.
A. Selling
B. Purchasing
C. Marketing
D. Security
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS SECTION
FOR QUESTIONS 46 TO 50, CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER.
46. Someone who is strongly attracted to knowledge about the stars is __________.
A. an astrologer
B. an astrophile
C. a star reader
D. a star gazer
Answer : B
47. Have you read the article ___________ Teen magazine ___________ Sachin Tendulkar?
A. on, on
B. of, on
C. in, on
D. about, on
Answer : C
48. Kitty : _____________________.
Yannis : Take some medicine!
A. My head is paining.
B. My head hurts.
C. My head is full of pain.
D. My head has hurt.
Answer : B
49. Proactive is to initiative as ignorant is to uninformed
A. item/purpose
B. synonyms
C. characteristics
D. antonyms
Answer : B
50. Billy : I have a lot of free time. I think I’ll take cooking classes.
Miley: Yes, you should _____________ .
A. make hay as the sun shines
B. make hay so the sun shines
C. make hay when the sun shines
D. make hay while the sun shines
Answer : D
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
MCQs for IEO Olympiad English Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for IEO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IEO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IEO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IEO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IEO Olympiad English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.