CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 9 Garden Snake English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 9 Garden Snake

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Garden Snake

Chapter 9 Garden Snake MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. His mother says these kind of good snakes eat –
(a) Grass
(b) Minor creatures
(c) Insects

Answer:  C

Question. A snake moves in a –
(a) Straight way
(b) Direct way
(c) Serpentine way
(d) None of those

Answer:  C

Question. When the snake wiggles in the grass the speaker –
(a) Stand aside and watch him to pass
(b) Hide behind the tree
(c) Run away to his room
(d) None of those

Answer:  A

Question. The term used for the movement of the snake is:
(a) wriggles
(b) crawls
(c) moves
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer:  A

Question. The poet thought that the snake
(a) was king cobra
(b) could bite and kill him
(c) would chase him
(d) would move towards the mongoose

Answer:  B

Question. Who are ‘they’ here?
(a) The people
(b) Poet and his mother
(c) Some snakes
(d) Some children

Answer:  A

Question. The mother told that a garden snake was:
(a) dangerous
(b) poisonous
(c) harmless
(d) their guest

Answer:  C

Question. The mother told him
(a) to stand stiff
(b) to fight the snake
(c) to hold the snake
(d) not to be afraid

Answer:  D

Question. What does the ‘wiggling’ of the snake mean?
(a) winking at other animals
(b) moving loftily his head left and right
(c) sneezing
(d) smiling

Answer:  B

Question. The speaker ran away to saw the snake because –
(a) He did not like them
(b) He knows that snakes are very dangerous
(c) It looks very frightful

Answer:  B

Question. What does the poet mean by ‘There’s no mistake’?
(a) snake won’t bite
(b) that there is no harm in standing there
(c) that some mistakes can be made
(d) that everything is correct

Answer:  B

Question. His mother says to him about the snake that –
(a) This kind of snake is good
(b) He should stay away from this kind of creature
(c) It is dangerous for us

Answer:  A

Question. Why are snakes dangerous, according to you?
(a) because they look very dangerous
(b) because their venom is poisonous
(c) because they make terrible sounds
(d) both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Answer:  D

Question. To see the snake, the speaker is got –
(a) Anxious
(b) Furious
(c) Happy

Answer:  B

Question. While the speaker watch the snake pass through the grass, he tell himself –
(a) There’s no mistake, it is just a harmless garden snake
(b) Don’t fear it’s not harmful dear
(c) Do not go near to the snake, it can be very harmful

Answer:  A

Question. The poet learn a lesson to:
(a) hit the snake
(b) stand aside quietly
(c) run away
(d) wait for the guest

Answer:  B

Question. Who is the poet of the poem " Garden Snake"?
(a) Muriel L. Sonnecorrect
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Kit Wright
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. Where did the Poet see the snake
(a) in his house
(b) in a forest
(c) in his gardencorrect
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Give the rhyming word of good
(a) snake
(b) lake
(c) hoodcorrect
(d) Away

Answer:  C

Question. It's just a .............. garden snake.
(a) harmlesscorrect
(b) harmful
(c) dangerous
(d) Both a and b

Answer:  A 

Question. Why does the snake kill insects?
(a) Because he does not like them
(b) Because he wants to rule the forest
(c) Because he wants to eat them as a food
(d) Because he wants to save human beings 

Answer:  C 

Question. What is the name of this poem ?
(a) The shed
(b) Garden snakecorrect
(c) Trees
(d) What if 

Answer:  B

Question. To see the snake, the speaker is got –
(a) Anxious
(b) Furious
(c) Happy 

Answer:  B 

Question. Give the meaning of ‘wiggles’.
(a) twists
(b) folds
(c) talks
(d) giggles 

Answer:  A

Question. The garden snake
(a) eats insects
(b) lives In the garden
(c) Is venomous
(d) is afraid of human beings

Answer:  A

MCQs for Chapter 9 Garden Snake English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Garden Snake to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Garden Snake to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Garden Snake NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Garden Snake, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Garden Snake English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Garden Snake MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.