CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree

Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. How was the tree ?
(a) Wobblycorrect
(B) Hobby
(c) Strong
(d) Both A and B

Answer:  A

Question. The phrase “A climber like me” expresses:
(a) his pride
(b) his self confidence
(c) his belief
(d) his will power

Answer:  B

Question. Who said that you would break your neck ?
(a) Little girl
(B) Mumcorrect
(c) Dad
(d) Neighbour

Answer:  B

Question. From where did the narrator’ father got the ladder?
(a) from the shop
(b) made himself
(c) from shed
(d) from his house

Answer:  C

Question. When ladder slipped where did Dad fell........?
(a) on the road
(B) in the flower bedcorrect
(c) in a pond
(d) in the garden

Answer:  B

Question. At the end the cat was happy to be on the ground and dad –
(a) Was still stuck up the tree poorly
(b) Have fallen again in the ground
(c) Was stuck in the ladder

Answer:  A

Question. How did dad consider climbing ?
(a) Difficult job
(B) Risky job
(c) Both A and B
(d) Easy job

Answer:  D

Question. Mum’s reactions were
(a) natural
(b) right
(c) wrong
(d) funny

Answer:  A

Question. Dad was sure he wouldn’t fall because?
(a) He thought he was a good climber
(b) The ladder was very strong and set very well
(c) He climbed a small tree

Answer:  A

Question. The problem with the cat was:
(a) that it got stuck in the tree
(b) that it was sleeping in the tree
(c) that it never wished to come down
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer:  A

Question. In the poem "Dad and the Cat and the Tree", who is still stuck up the tree ?
(a) Cat
(B) Dadcorrect
(c) Mum
(d) The poet

Answer:  B

Question. How does father react at mother’s advice?
(a) he finds it a funny joke
(b) he takes it seriously
(c) he obeys her advice .
(d) he doesn’t listen to her

Answer:  A

Question. Who got stuck in a tree?
(a) A monkey
(B) A catcorrect
(c) A dog
(d) A beer

Answer:  B

Question. They got stuck in the tree at?
(a) The noon
(b) The morning
(c) The evening

Answer:  B

Question. After failing plan a dad fall down and brushing the dirt from his –
(a) Hand and toe
(b) Hair, face and dress
(c) Leg

Answer:  B

Question. When dad climbed up on the wall –
(a) He fall down on the floor
(b) He have a great leap and landed flat in the crook of the tree-trunk
(c) He fall down at the back side of the wall

Answer:  B

So it’s smiling and smirking,
Smug as can be,
But poor old Dad’s
Still
Stuck
Up
The
Tree!

Question. Name the poet of the poem ‘Dad and the Cat and the Tree’.
(a) Shirley Bauer
(b) M.B. Armstrong
(c) Kit Wright
(d) D.J. Enright

Answer:  C

Question. Where was dad?
(a) Came down
(b) Fell from the ladder
(c) He was stuck up on the tree
(d) On the garden wall

Answer:  C

Question. Give the meaning of ‘smirking’.
(a) smiling
(b) muttering
(c) squeaking
(d) laughing mockingly

Answer:  D

Question. Why is Dad called ‘poor’?
(a) He fell from the ladder
(b) Because he got stuck on the tree
(c) He fell from the garden wall
(d) He had no money

Answer:  B

Question. For whom has been it used here?
(a) Rat
(b) Monkey
(c) Cat
(d) Sparrow

Answer:  C

Fall ?“ scoffed Dad.
“A climber like me?
Child’s play, this s!
You wait and see.”
He got out the ladder
From the garden shed.
It slipped. He landed
In the flower bed.

Question. The father was sure of his
(a) good climbing skills
(b) victozy
(c) defeat
(d) power

Answer:  A

Question. The climbing attempt was
(a) a failure
(b) successful
(c) dangerous
(d) cancelled

Answer:  A

Question. The father brought the ladder from
(a) the garden
(b) the shed
(c) the kitchen
(d) the room

Answer:  B

“We’ll try Plan B. Stand
Out of the way!”
Mum said, “Don’t fall
Again, O.K.?”
“Fall again ?” said Dad.
“Funny joke!”
Then he swung himself up
On a branch. It broke.

Question. Name the poem from which these lines have been taken.
(a) Dad and the Cat and the Tree
(b) Trees
(c) The Squirrel
(d) The Shed

Answer:  A

Question. Name the poet of the poem.
(a) M.B. Armstrong
(b) Maude Rubin
(c) D. J. Enright
(d) Kit Wright

Answer:  D

Question. What was plan ‘B’?

(a) To use a ladder
(b) To climb on the garden wall
(c) To swing up the branch of a tree
(d) None of the above

Answer:  C

Question. What happened in the end?
(a) he climbed up the tree
(b) the branch broke down
(c) he fell while climbing the tree
(d) he freed the cat

Answer:  B

MCQs for Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Dad and the Cat and the Tree English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Dad and the Cat and the Tree MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.