CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Synonyms English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Synonyms

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Synonyms

Synonyms MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

Question. Morose ?
a) Optimistic
b) Friendly
c) Sullen
d) Cheerful

Answer : C

Question. Adhere ?
a) comply
b) ignore
c) release
d) detach

Answer : A

Question. Pathetic ?
a) Pitiful
b) Dull
c) Insignificant
d) Curious

Answer : A

Question. Pitfall ?
a) haven
b) retreat
c) refuge
d) hazard

Answer : D

Question. Estimate ?
a) believe
b) discover
c) assess
d) solve

Answer : C

Question. Abort ?
a) End
b) Begin
c) Continue
d) Hate

Answer : A

Question. Massive ?
a) thick
b) strong
c) solid
d) huge

Answer : C

Question. Abandoned ?
a) Continued
b) Adopted
c) Initiated
d) Deserted

Answer : D

Question. Stern ?
a) mellow
b) proud
c) shrewd
d) strict

Answer : D

Question. Accountable ?
a) Blameless
b) Unreliable
c) Slack
d) Answerable

Answer : D

Question. Deference ?
a) Contrast
b) Delay
c) Ignorance
d) Obeisance

Answer : D

Question. Mandible ?
a) Jaw
b) Human
c) Praise
d) Glory

Answer : A

Question. Revive ?
a) Repeat
b) Review
c) Ruin
d) Recover

Answer : D

Question. Accurate ?
a) Erroneous
b) Compact
c) Precise
d) Capable

Answer : C

Question. Hostility ?
a) enmity
b) sympathy
c) goodwill
d) friendship

Answer : A

Question. Confusion ?
a) Assurance
b) Muddle
c) Clarity
d) Devotion

Answer : B

Question. Festivity ?
a) Calibration
b) Foundation
c) Botheration
d) Celebration

Answer : D

Question. Incredible ?
a) Unwilling
b) Unbelievable
c) Disturbing
d) Unnoticed

Answer : B

Question. Affluent ?
a) Destitute
b) Wealthy
c) Proficient
d) Impoverished

Answer : B

Question. Lethal ?
a) fatal
b) harmless
c) strong
d) healthy

Answer : A

Question. Miniature ?
a) gigantic
b) diminutive
c) colossal
d) mammoth

Answer : B

Question. Affluent ?
a) Impoverished
b) Prosperous
c) Hostile
d) Authentic

Answer : B

Question. Spontaneous ?
a) planned
b) impulsive
c) intended
d) prejudiced

Answer : B

Question. Anthology ?
a) Inheritance
b) Legacy
c) Currency
d) Collection

Answer : D

Question. Auspicious ?
a) Suspicious
b) favourable
c) hapless
d) playful

Answer : B

Question. Solid ?
a) flat
b) hollow
c) firm
d) vacant

Answer : C

Question. Pedigree ?
a) Forbidden
b) Illegitimate
c) Mongrel
d) Lineage

Answer : D

Question. Reprimand ?
a) reproach
b) applaud
c) eradicate
d) reward

Answer : A

Question. Enthrall ?
a) repel
b) mesmerize
c) free
d) disgust

Answer : B

Question. Recently ?
a) Normally
b) Immediately
c) Lately
d) Usually

Answer : C

Question. Inclement ?
a) Pleasant
b) Wonderful
c) Dignified
d) Stormy

Answer : C

Question. Anomalous ?
a) indirect
b) common
c) unhealthy
d) peculiar

Answer : D

Question. Rampant ?
a) gentle
b) excessive
c) rare
d) limited

Answer : B

Question. Accurate ?
a) complete
b) appropriate
c) sincere
d) correct

Answer : B

Question. Integration ?
a) Seperation
b) Unification
c) Division
d) Segregation

Answer : B

Question. Devout ?
a) revered
b) loyal
c) pious
d) distant

Answer : C

Question. Enhance ?
a) Reduce
b) Frighten
c) Shrink
d) Improve

Answer : D

Question. Damsel ?
a) hag
b) spinster
c) maiden
d) witch

Answer : C

Question. Mock ?
a) Cheer
b) Praise
c) Amuse
d) Taunt

Answer : D

Question. Destroy ?
a) Assist
b) Preserve
c) Restore
d) Ruin

Answer : D

Question. Mammoth ?
a) gigantic
b) minuscule
c) magnificent
d) perilous

Answer : A

Question. Acknowledgement ?
a) Confirmation
b) Confusion
c) Compensation
d) Elimination

Answer : A

Question. Condescending ?
a) Stimulating
b) Patronising
c) Accusing
d) Creating

Answer : B

Question. Solitary ?
a) Singular
b) Stubborn
c) Splendid
d) Sensible

Answer : A

Question. Scanty ?
a) Adequate
b) Meager
c) plentiful
d) enough

Answer : B

Question. Imminent ?
a) important
b) forthcoming
c) immature
d) truthful

Answer : B

Question. Revere ?
a) Repeat
b) Enjoy
c) Respect
d) Condemn

Answer : C

Question. Sumptuous ?
a) bereft
b) stingy
c) opulent
d) meager

Answer : C

Question. Innuendo ?
a) implication
b) evidence
c) proof
d) verification

Answer : A

Question. Trust ?
a) Safety
b) Welfare
c) Belief
d) Ability

Answer : C

Question. Chaste ?
a) Lustful
b) Pure
c) Loyal
d) Fascinating

Answer : B

MCQs for Synonyms English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Synonyms to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Synonyms to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Synonyms NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Synonyms, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Synonyms English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Synonyms MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.