CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 2 The Rebel English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 2 The Rebel

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 The Rebel

Chapter 2 The Rebel MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. Who is a rebel?
(a) Who opposes everything
(b) Who helps everyone
(c) Who likes everybody
(d) Who enjoys everything

Answer:  A

Question. Complete this line ,'It is very good that we...........'.
(a) don't like rebels
(b) have rebels
(c) have no rebels
(d) don't need rebels

Answer:  B

Question. Why is it good to have rebels?
(a) They are good critics
(b) They keep the things on the right track
(c) They maintain discipline
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. when everybody goes to the meeting, the rebel
(a) enjoys reading at home
(b) invites friends to tea
(c) takes rest at home
(d) watches T.V at home

Answer:  A

Question. What must be the opinion of a rebel,
(a) teaching the society to be dutiful
(b) obeying the rules
(c) bringing disharmony
(d) bringing about the change

Answer:  D

Question. When everyone has short hair rebels wants –
(a) His hair grown long
(b) To cut his hair short
(c) To remain it as it is

Answer:  A

Question. The Poem "The Rebel" has been written by
(a) D.J. Enright
(b) Michael Rosen
(c) W.W Words Worth
(d) Tennyson

Answer:  A

Question. When everybody says yes, please, the rebel says-
(a) No, thank you
(b) Welcome
(c) Yes, please

Answer:  A

Question. when everybody wears fantastic clothes, the rebel
(a) dresses soberly
(b) dresses shabbily
(c) dresses poorly
(d) is in rays

Answer:  A

Question. When everyone likes dogs, the rebel likes:
(a) cow
(b) buffalo
(c) kitten
(d) cats

Answer:  D

Question. The rebel is a person who does exactly
(a) what others do
(b) what others like
(c) the opposite of what others do
(d) what he likes

Answer:  C

Question. The noun form of ‘grow’ is:
(a) growing
(b) will grow
(c) grew
(d) growth

Answer:  D

Question. when everybody keeps silent during the lesson the rebel
(a) creates disturbance
(b) recites a poem
(c) sings a son
(d) All of the above

Answer:  A

Question. What does a rebel protest against?
(a) One thing
(b) Everything
(c) Two things
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. A rebel does:
(a) what others do
(b) the opposite of what everybody does
(c) what he likes
(d) nothing

Answer:  B

Question. Write the opposite of ‘good’.
(a) bad
(b) worst
(c) worse
(d) best

Answer:  A

Question. According to the poem The rebel does.......
(a) not behave well
(b) everything expected of him
(c) take challenges
(d) the opposite of what all do

Answer:  D

Question. In the company of dog lovers the rebel –
(a) Expresses love for dogs
(b) Expresses a preference for cats
(c) Puts in a good word for rabbit

Answer:  B

Question. When everybody wears a uniform the rebel dresses in _.
(a) uniform
(b) shabby clothes
(c) fantastic clothes
(d) sober clothes

Answer:  C

Question. When everybody has short hair what does the rebel do?
(a) Lets his hair grow long
(b) Lets his hair short
(c) Does not want to look smart
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. When everyone want a clear sky. What does the rebel prefer?
(a) Clouds in sky
(b) Heavy rain
(c) bitter cold
(d) intense heat

Answer:  B

When everybody says, Yes please,
The rebel says, No thank you.
When everybody says, No thank you,
The rebel says, Yes, please.
It is very good that we have rebels.
You may not find it very good to be one.

Question. Name the poet of this poem
(a) Shirley Bauer
(b) D.J. Enright
(c) Murial L. Sonne
(d) W.E. Griffis

Answer:  B

Question. A rebel is a person who.
(a) loves all
(b) opposes everything
(c) helps all
(d) hates all

Answer:  B

Question. Why is it good to have rebels?
(a) They are good critics
(b) They keep the things on the right track
(c) They maintain discipline
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. Write the opposite of ‘good’.
(a) bad
(b) worst
(c) worse
(d) best

Answer:  A

MCQs for Chapter 2 The Rebel English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 The Rebel to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 The Rebel to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 The Rebel NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 The Rebel, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 The Rebel English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Rebel MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.