Practice CBSE Class 7 English An Alien Hand MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 10 An Alien Hand English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 10 An Alien Hand
Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 An Alien Hand
Chapter 10 An Alien Hand MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers
Question.Tilloo managed to find his way to the forbidden passage:
(a) by putting his dad’s security
(b) by putting his hand into the slot card into the slot
(c) by putting his identity card into the slot
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : A
Question. Humidity acts like a:
(a) great cover of air
(b) blanket on earth
(c) protector of the sun
(d) coolant
Answer : B
Question. Everyday Tillo’s father went for work –
(a) Through a secret passage
(b) By a den
(c) Through a broad street
Answer: A
Question. The desert is a dry place where there is:
(a) a great variation in day and
(b) a great variation in the temperatures night
(c) great rain
(d) a cloud cover
Answer : B
Question. how was the conference room in the central bureau ?
(a) so quiet that an outsiders would have thought it was empty
(b) it was full to capacity but the members of its were unusual quiet
(c) Both A and Bcorrect
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. who is the writer of this chapter ?
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Henry james
(c) Jayant Narlikarcorrect
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. What has Tillu never seen?
(a) Stars
(b) Sun and the stars
(c) Land
(d) Sun
Answer : B
Question. how did their forefathers live on the surface ?
(a) quit naturallycorrect
(b) fearfully
(c) happily
(d) none of these
Answer : A
Question.What was shown by the big T.V. Screen?
(a) An extinct animal
(b) A dot
(c) A photograph
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question.To survive on Mars, people needed:
(a) machines
(b) special space-suit
(c) solar energy
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. Tillo’s father manages to survive in the secret passage because –
(a) He had the ability to survive in these area
(b) He had been trained to survive and work on that place
(c) He had some super powers to survive there
Answer: B
Question. An oasis In the desert Is like a:
(a) comfort
(b) green Island
(c) pearl
(d) both(a) and (b)
Answer : B
Question. did tilloo see sun and stars ?
(a) Never seencorrect
(b) always
(c) probably
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Tillo’s father recalled the –
(a) Process of servicing the machines
(b) Thing that he have done four days before
(c) Ancient days recorded in the archives at the central bureau
Answer: C
Question. What is a green island in the middle of a desert with a little water called?
(a) Desert
(b) Oasis
(c) Spring
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Which creatures became extinct first?
(a) Animals
(b) Birds
(c) Fish
(d) Men
Answer : B
Question. Where did Tilloo find himself ?
(a) the center of attentioncorrect
(b) in the space
(c) on the planet
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The urge for freedom drives one:
(a) to part with everything one
(b) out of senses has got
(c) to do the Impossible
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. Human beings had to’ shift underground as:
(a) there was slight change In the
(b) the surface had changed sun
(c) the environment had changed
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. An oasis is like a –
(a) Green island
(b) Small hill
(c) Small arbor
Answer : A
Question. Tilloo made his way to the .......... passage
(a) secret
(b) forbiddencorrect
(c) short
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question.The member number two was –
(a) The scientist
(b) The president
(c) Co – worker
Answer: A
Question. how did we manage to survive ?
(a) because of our superior technologycorrect
(b) Because of sun's heat and warm
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Chandni told Abbu one day that
(a) she wished to go to the hills
(b) he should not care for her
(c) she would die if she lived with him
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. How many aircrafts were approaching our planet?
(a) one
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer : B
Question. A cold desert is –
(a) Thar
(b) Ladakh
(c) Sahara
Answer : B
Question. why an ordinary person cannot survive on a surface ?
(a) because the air is too thin to breathe
(b) the temperature is so low that you would freeze to death
(c) Both A and Bcorrect
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. In the control room Tillo has pointed to –
(a) The TV screen
(b) A panel with several coloured buttons on it
(c) The first spacecraft
Answer: B
Question. write the opposite of 'disappointment ' ?
(a) Misery
(b) happycorrect
(c) unhappy
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. When Tillo had pressed the red button what damage was done?
(a) The spacecraft has been destroyed
(b) The mechanical hand that appeared from the spacecraft stopped to work
(c) Hearing the shrill sound the spacecraft had gone back to space.
Answer: B
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
MCQs for Chapter 10 An Alien Hand English Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 An Alien Hand to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 An Alien Hand to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 10 An Alien Hand NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 An Alien Hand, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 An Alien Hand English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English An Alien Hand MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English An Alien Hand MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 English An Alien Hand MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English An Alien Hand MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.