CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 9 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Phrasal Verbs. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Phrasal Verbs English Practice Worksheet for Class 9

Students should use these Class 9 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Phrasal Verbs, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 9 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet PDF

Question. The telephone operator ______ me ______ almost immediately.
a) went / through
b) put / through
c) took / to
d) got / into

Answer : B

Question. He was glad he had ______ the first question.
a) took up with
b) disposed of
c) run into
d) got ahead

Answer : B

Question. We have to ______ the first five lessons before the test.
a) go over
b) get over
c) look up to
d) turn into

Answer : A

Question. In both physical appearance and personality, John ______ his father.
a) takes up
b) looks after
c) takes after
d) looks in

Answer : C

Question. He often ______ his dinner so that he can get more work done.
a) hangs on
b) goes without
c) eats away
d) ends up

Answer : B

Question. If a child does not ______ his parents, they probably are not very good to him.
a) come up with
b) get rid of
c) look up to
d) get through with

Answer : C

Question. When the chief surgeon suddenly announced he was going to leave, we were all ______.
a) gone off
b) put through
c) set back
d) taken aback

Answer : D

Question. You really cough too much; you should ______ smoking.
a) cut down on
b) go through
c) get around
d) try for

Answer : A

Question. Many poor people in the world have to ______ life’s necessities.
a) go without
b) got over
c) come to
d) part with

Answer : A

Question. Do you ever fail to do your duties or do you always ______ them?
a) believe in
b) live up to
c) carry out
d) clear up

Answer : C

Question. A bus crashed on the main highway this morning and ______ traffic for hours.
a) held up
b) cleared up
c) made up
d) blew up

Answer : A

Question. Don’t trust her, she always ______ her word.
a) goes back
b) goes back on
c) gets over
d) gets round

Answer : B

Question. The children were very well ______.
a) gave up
b) got off
c) brought up
d) gave up

Answer : C

Question. You must ______ with the sunray treatment, it’s doing you good.
a) make up
b) go up
c) go on
d) put up

 Answer : C

Question. Her dress was too wide on the waist so she ______ it ______.
a) took / up
b) turned / away
c) got / in
d) took / in

Answer : D

Question. Because of inflation, salaries can’t ______ the high cost of living.
a) hold on
b) get ahead
c) keep up with
d) catch on

Answer : C

Question. The old lady couldn’t ______ because she had rheumatism.
a) get about
b) get in
c) get on
d) get behind

 Answer : A

Question. The chairman ______ a very controversial idea which had little chance of being accepted.
a) got on
b) came up
c) made for
d) put forward

Answer : D

Question. I wouldn’t have noticed the mistake if you hadn’t ______ it ______.
a) looked /after
b) put / off
c) pointed / out
d) checked / out

Answer : C

Question. Peggy wants to ______ ceramics when she retires.
a) look after
b) take up
c) wear out
d) do over

Answer : B

Question. His decision to close the factory ______ a series of protest meetings.
a) set off
b) put out
c) put back
d) turned out

 Answer : A

Question. The plane is almost taking ______ . We had better be quick.
a) off
b) in
c) on
d) up

Answer : A

Question. A row of back-to -back houses is being ______ to make way for new flats.
a) pulled down
b) held up
c) closed down
d) turned up

Answer : A

Question. George ______ a difficult period shortly after his marriage broke down, but after a year or so his health and spirits picked up.
a) went out
b) ran after
c) put back
d) passed through

Answer : D

Question. If you ______ your promise to stop smoking, you’ll feel better and live longer.
a) go into
b) stick to
c) turn into
d) come to

Answer : B

Question. We ______ at noon to have lunch.
a) broke up
b) broke off
c) came about
d) went over

Answer : A

Question. How many words ______ this sentence?
a) go up
b) fill up
c) make up
d) call up

Answer : C

Question. Did the committee ______ the problem carefully before deciding on it?
a) get on
b) touch on
c) clear up
d) talk over

Answer : D

Question. When the two of you have ______ your problems, we’ll start again. I can’t work with people who are arguing.
a) drop out
b) iron out
c) dry up
d) eat away

Answer : B

Question. He ______ everything I said.
a) put down
b) set out
c) picked up
d) looked to

Answer : A

Question. I was very ______ by the nurse’s attitude, it really annoyed me.
a) put out
b) put up
c) put by
d) put aside

Answer : A

Question. After he got knocked down by the champion in the third round, it took him five minutes to ______.
a) turn out
b) go in for
c) come to
d) get rid of

Answer : C

Question. Hospital doctors don’t go out very often as their work ______ all their time.
a) takes away
b) takes in
c) take on
d) takes up

Answer : D

Question. He couldn’t find his keys so he ______ his pockets ______.
a) turned / upside down
b) took / out
c) turned / on
d) turned / inside out

Answer : D

Question. How are you ______ with your new job? Do you like it?
a) looking for
b) getting along
c) waiting on
d) taking over

Answer : B

Question. When she heard the death of her husband, she _____ and cried.
a) broke down
b) broke off
c) broke up
d) broke out

Answer : A

Question. Five minutes after take off, the aircraft ______ at 30.000 feet.
a) leveled out
b) lifted of
c) lined up
d) made up

Answer : A

Question. Can you try to ______ what time the play starts on Saturdays?
a) pick out
b) pull up
c) find out
d) hold up

Answer : C

Question. New students spend the first few days ______ themselves ______ the layout of the university.
a) calling / out
b) bringing / about
c) acquainting / with
d) carrying / on

Answer : C

Question. She ______ when she heard the bad news. It must have been a terrible shock to her.
a) passed out
b) worn out
c) called off
d) bottled up

Answer : A

Question. So many people came that there were not enough sandwiches to ______.
a) go around
b) pass for
c) show off
d) put on

Answer : A

Question. You might ______ your ideas much better if you planned what you wanted to say.
a) get on
b) look up
c) carry out
d) put across

Answer : D

Question. Let’s ______ to work now.
a) get on
b) get down
c) get off
d) get up

Answer : A

Question. I want you to ______ the talking right now; I’m trying to read.
a) run out
b) carry out
c) break out
d) cut out

Answer : D

Question. A week-old garbage usually ______ a terrible stink.
a) give up
b) gives off
c) give on
d) give in

Answer : B

Question. Two prisoners ______ of Midford Prison last night. They are armed and dangerous.
a) ran out
b) passed out
c) broke out
d) made out

Answer : C

Question. The offer was so good that I couldn’t ______ it ______.
a) turn / down
b) clear / up
c) make / out
d) hand / out

Answer : A

Question. The troops easily ______ the rebellion.
a) went in for
b) took over
c) put down
d) showed up

Answer : C

Question. The travel agent managed to ______ the problems about my ticket.
a) stick to
b) go with
c) make out
d) sort out

Answer : D

Question. They ______ the old building and built a new one.
a) tried out
b) put off
c) cut off
d) tore down

Answer : D

Question. Susan works so hard that no one in the office can ______ her.
a) put up with
b) go without
c) get along with
d) keep up with

Answer : D

Question. It would be a good idea to discuss the plan. Why don’t you ______ a meeting.
a) take up
b) set up
c) make out
d) pick out

Answer : B

Question. It’s bad habit to ______ lies about things which you know are wrong; no one will believe you.
a) give away
b) carry out
c) bring up
d) make up

Answer : D

Question. The whole area was ______ by the storms and floods.
a) cut off
b) cut down
c) cut through
d) cut into

Answer : A

Question. The article ______ the problem, but it did not discuss it in detail.
a) brought on
b) passed on
c) called on
d) touched on

Answer : D

Question. I want to ______ these exercises before I give them to the teacher.
a) keep on
b) count on
c) look over
d) point out

Answer : C

Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince Worksheet
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama Worksheet

Phrasal Verbs CBSE Class 9 English Worksheet

Students can use the Phrasal Verbs practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 9 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Phrasal Verbs

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 9 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 9, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 9 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Phrasal Verbs Class 9 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 CBSE English Phrasal Verbs you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Phrasal Verbs Class 9 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 9 subject English Phrasal Verbs can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session