CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 9 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Prepositions. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Prepositions English Practice Worksheet for Class 9

Students should use these Class 9 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Prepositions, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 9 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet PDF

Question. Please write your name and address ………………… ink.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) by

Answer : A

Question. Her husband died ...................... the war.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) in

Answer : C

Question. She accused me …………………… stealing her cat.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) off

Answer : B

Question. He was born ………………… a small village …………………. the west coast.
(a) in, on
(b) in, at
(c) on, in

Answer : A

Question. I must start ……………………… dawn to reach the station on time.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. He died …………………….. malaria.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) from

Answer : A

Question. He threw a bottle .................... me, but luckily I dodged.
(a) at
(b) to

Answer : A

Question. This time tomorrow I will be lying ………………….. the beach.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at

Answer : B

Question. How did he dispose …………………… her body?
(a) by
(b) of
(c) off

Answer : B

Question. Last summer, we visited ten countries ..................... three weeks.
(a) in
(b) for
(c) since

Answer : A

Question. I will talk to you ………………………… lunchtime.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) in

Answer : B

Question. We traveled 70 miles …………………….. two hours.
(a) in
(b) by
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. Human sacrifices were practiced …………………….. the Nagas.
(a) by
(b) of
(c) wth

Answer : A

Question. Why are you shouting ……………………….. me?
(a) at
(b) on
(c) with

Answer : A

Question. I was disgusted …………………….. the sight.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) at
(b) by
(c) with
(d) from

Answer : A

Question. I went to Greece ……………………. the holidays.
(a) on
(b) for
(c) in

Answer : B

Question. I don’t like it when people stare …………………. me?
(a) on
(b) at
(c) with

Answer : B

Question. She is devoid ..................... talent as well as brains.
(a) from
(b) with
(c) of
(d) off

Answer : C

Question. She recognized him ……………………….. once.
(a) at
(b) with
(c) for

Answer : A

Question. I commenced work ……………………. Monday.
(a) since
(b) for
(c) from

Answer : C

Question. She smiled …………………… me.
(a) to
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. He was stabbed ………………………. a knife.
(a) by
(b) with

Answer : B

Question. He is devoted ……………………… his family.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) with

Answer : A

Question. She is quite good ……………………. painting.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at

Answer : C

Question. A balanced diet is necessary ...................... good health.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) to

Answer : B

Question. Why are you always sitting ……………………….. that computer?
(a) at
(b) on
(c) with

Answer : A

Question. I am tired ……………………… listening to advice.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) from

Answer : A

Question. We started ………………….. five ………………….. the morning.
(a) at, in
(b) in, in
(c) on, at

Answer : A

Question. The child has been missing ……………………… Friday.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) from

Answer : B

Question. She died …………………….. the Tuesday after the accident.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) in

Answer : B

Question. He repented ………………………. his act for the rest of his life.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) from

Answer : A

Question. He didn't reveal the reasons ................... his decision.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) to

Answer : B

Question. We spent a great deal of time .................... the project.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at

Answer : B

Question. This novel consists …………………. twenty chapters.
(a) on
(b) of
(c) for

Answer : B

Question. She enjoys being looked ………………………
(a) on
(b) at
(c) to

Answer : B

Question. An old feud existed ……………………. the two families.
(a) between
(b) among

Answer : A

Question. He lived his whole life …………………….. a small village.
(a) in
(b) from
(c) at

Answer : A

Question. He lifted the snake ……………………… a stick.
(a) by
(b) with
(c) of

Answer : B

Question. Whether you go …………………….. the bus or the train, it takes about the same time.
(a) by
(b) on
(c) over

Answer : A

Question. The table was laden ................... all the fruits of the earth.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) with

Answer : C

Question. The new principal made a bad impression .................... the students.
(a) with
(b) on
(c) by

Answer : B

Question. He died …………………… malaria.
(a) of
(b) by
(c) with

Answer : A

Question. You shouldn’t have done this …………………….. me.
(a) with
(b) to
(c) by

Answer : B

Question. ……………………… his wife, he is survived by two daughters and a son.
(a) Beside
(b) Besides

Answer : B

Question. The snake crawled ………………………. its hole.
(a) in
(b) into
(c) onto

Answer : B

Question. Do you think we can depend ………………… him?
(a) at
(b) on
(c) with

Answer : B

Question. She is clever …………………... mathematics.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. They instituted an award ……………………… his honor.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at

Answer : B

Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince Worksheet
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama Worksheet

Prepositions CBSE Class 9 English Worksheet

Students can use the Prepositions practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 9 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Prepositions

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 9 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 9, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 9 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 English Prepositions

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 9 English Prepositions for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 9 English Prepositions Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Prepositions Class 9 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 English Prepositions

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 9 CBSE English Prepositions you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Prepositions Class 9 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 9 subject English Prepositions can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 9 English Prepositions

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 9 English Prepositions test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session