CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 7 Social Science can get free printable Worksheets for Class 7 Social Science in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 7 students should practice questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 7 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 7 Social Science Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Environment Class 7 Social Science Worksheet Pdf

Class 7 Social Science students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Environment in standard 7. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 7 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 7 Social Science Worksheet for Environment


MCQ Questions on Hydrosphere Class 7 Social Science

Question. What might happen to the river basin system in your community if a factory continuously dumps toxins into the local river?
(a) Mutations will occur.
(b) The turbidity level will be low.
(c) Dissolved oxygen levels would be high.
(d) Thermal pollution will cause the temperature to increase.

Answer: A 

Question. What process accounts for the fact that the water on Earth now is the same water that has been on Earth for 4 billion years?
(a) Nitrogen Cycle
(b) Water Cycle
(c) Kreb’s Cycle
(d) Life Cycle

Answer: B

Question. What is the basis of open ocean food webs and provides the majority of the world’s oxygen supply?
(a) whales
(b) ocean reefs
(c) phytoplankton
(d) sea turtles 

Answer: C 

Question. High concentration of anaerobic bacteria (biologic water pollutants) are often caused by a decrease in the
(a) temperature of ground water
(b) growth of aerobic bacteria in the water
(c) amount of organic wastes in the water
(d) amount of oxygen dissolved in the water 

Answer: C 

Question. Which statement BEST explains the difference between point and non-point sources of water?
(a) point sources can’t be traced
(b) non-point sources can’t be traced
(c) point sources have a single origin
(d) non-point sources have a single origin

Answer: C 

ortant for living organisms?
(a) It is odorless.
(b) It does not conduct electricity.
(c) It is tasteless.
(d) It is a liquid at most temperatures on Earth. 

Answer: D 

Question. Which method of water treatment is MOST environmentally friendly?
(a) draining lakes
(b) dumping chemicals into the water
(c) water treatment plants
(d) building dams 

Answer: C 

Question. There is recent evidence shows that lakes are being affected by acid rain. Acid rain results in
(a) an increase in game fish population levels
(b) the stimulation of a rapid rate of evolution
(c) the elimination of many species of aquatic life
(d) an increase in agricultural productivity 

Answer: C 

Question. Which of the following technologies would be the most effective means of monitoring water availability over a large area?
(a) satellite imagery
(b) water witching
(c) GPS
(d) ground truthing

Answer: A 

Question What explanation can be used to describe the situation in the test tube shown above? Use the following diagram 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(a) Water is polar and oil is polar therefore the two substances will not mix.
(b) Water is nonpolar and oil is nonpolar therefore the two substances will not mix.
(c) Water is nonpolar and oil is polar therefore the two substances will not mix.
(d) Water is polar and oil is nonpolar therefore the two substances will not mix. 

Answer: D 

Question. What can be inferred about the density of the cork? Use the following diagram 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(a) The density of the cork is between that of Liquid A and Liquid B.
(b) The density of the cork is between that of Liquid B and Liquid C.
(c) The density of the cork is between that of Liquid C and Liquid D.
(d) No inference can be made. 

Answer: B

Question. Which process is used in sewage treatment to kill infectious bacteria?
(a) sedimentation
(c) filtration
(b) chlorination
(d) flotation 

Answer: B

Question. How do bio-indicators determine the health of a water system?
(a) A few species of macro-invertebrates will be present in a healthy body of water.
(b) Many different species of macro-invertebrates will be present in a healthy body of water.
(c) No species of macro-invertebrates will be present in a healthy body of water.
(d) There is no relationship between the number of species of bio-indicators and the health of a body of water.

Answer: B

Question Which 2 sources of freshwater are used by municipalities for drinking water?
(a) oceans and icebergs
(b) groundwater and oceans
(c) rivers and groundwater
(d) icebergs and rivers 

Answer: C 

Question. What could be the main reason for strengthening water quality standards?
(a) human health issues
(b) natural animal issues
(c) industrial issues
(d) all of the above

Answer: A 

Question. What is the main effect of excess nutrients in North Carolina waters?
(a) Algae growth does not change.
(b) Algae growth is low.
(c) Algae growth is high.
(d) Algae does not grow at all. 

Answer: C 

Question. What type of technology would be used to look at algae blooms?
(a) submersible
(b) satellite imagery
(c) SCUBA
(d) SONAR 

Answer: B

Question. A landfill is most likely to directly pollute
(a) water vapor over the landfill
(b) precipitation about to fall on the landfill
(c) surface streams flowing to the landfill
(d) ground water under the landfill 

Answer: D 

Question. What is the relationship between dissolved oxygen and temperature?
(a) high temperature=low oxygen level
(b) high temperature=high oxygen level
(c) low temperature=low oxygen level
(d) low temperature=high oxygen level 

Answer: A 

Question. How are estuaries connected to oceanic organisms?
(a) Estuaries provide a nursery grounds for oceanic organisms.
(b) Estuaries provide sunlight for oceanic organisms.
(c) Estuaries provide primary food for oceanic organisms.
(d) Estuaries provide excess dissolved oxygen for oceanic organisms. 

Answer: A 

Question. How does pH negatively affect water sources?
(a) low pH is harmful
(b) high pH is harmful
(c) neutral pH is harmful
(d) both low and high pH is harmful 

Answer: D 

Question. Which is an example of water condensing?
(a) A puddle disappearing on a hot summer afternoon
(b) Sweat forming on your forehead after you do a lot of exercise
(c) Ice cubes melting when you put them out in the sun
(d) Dew forming on plants during a cold night 

Answer: D 

Question. Which layer of the ocean allows for photosynthesis to occur because of sunlight penetration?
(a) Buffer zone
(b) Surface zone
(c) Bathyl zone
(d) Abyssal zone

Answer: C 

Question. How does this satellite image show the variations in temperature associated with an upwelling? Use the following diagram 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(a) Darker gray areas represent colder water rising from the ocean floor. 
(b) Darker gray areas represent warmer water rising from the ocean floor.
(c) Darker gray areas represent colder water sinking to the ocean floor.
(d) Darker gray areas represent warmer water sinking to the ocean floor. 

Answer: A 

Question. Which zone of the ocean extends from the low tide line to the edge of the continental shelf?
(a) neritic zone
(b) open ocean zone
(c) intertidal zone
(d) abyssal zone

Answer: C 

Question. Looking at the diagram, where would a fisherman have the largest catch? Use the following diagram 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(a) the shoreline
(b) the intertidal zone
(c) the ocean floor
(d) the area of upwelling 

Answer: D 

Question. Which of the following would scientists use as the BEST indicator of the health of a water system?
(a) temperature and turbidity
(b) water currents and turbidity
(c) convolution and turbidity
(d) submersion and turbidity

Answer: A 

Question. Which statement is not a description of oceans?
(a) Oceans absorb and hold large quantities of solar heat.
(b) Oceans provide the least stable aquatic environment.
(c) Oceans contain a relatively constant supply of nutrient materials and dissolved gases.
(d) Oceans serve as a habitat for a large number of diverse organisms.

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is the BEST example of a non-point source of water pollution?
(a) septic systems
(b) landfills
(c) illegal dumping
(d) industrial discharges

Answer: C 

Question. Which of the following would be the best model to show the interactions between water and the Sun's heat energy in cycles of precipitation?
(a) A light shines on an aquarium covered with glass, and water droplets form on the inside of the glass.

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(b) A light shines on a closed cardboard box containing a plant. 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(c) A light shines on a man's face. Droplets of sweat form on his face as he exercises.

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(d) A light shines on a glass of iced tea Water droplets form on the outside of the glass.

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B

Answer: A 

Question. Why is ocean water more dense that fresh water?
(a) Ocean water contains more salt than fresh water.
(b) Ocean water is deeper that most bodies of fresh water.
(c) Ocean water has waves that move the water around.
(d) Ocean water contains more organisms than fresh water. 

Answer: A 

Question. If your community was planning to build a new sanitary landfill, what would be the most important aspect for the environment to consider in locating the landfill? 
(a) the cost of the land
(b) the location of the groundwater
(c) the proximity to an industrial park
(d) the accessibility to a major highway 

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following would be best used to study the drought conditions in a region?
(a) satellite imagery
(b) water witching
(c) GPS
(d) ground truthing 

Answer: A 

Question. Which of the following correctly describes the connection between estuarian terrestrial and aquatic food web ? Use the following diagram 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(a) The zooplankton is consumed by the small fish.
(b) The small fish is consumed by the large fish.
(c) The bird consumes the small fish.
(d) The bird consumes the cricket. 

Answer: C 

Question. What is the MAIN purpose in monitoring the hydrosphere?
(a) Even though the Earth is mainly covered in water, only a small percentage is usable.
(b) The Earth is ¾ covered with water so we need to know where the water is located.
(c) Water is a life sustaining force and we need to keep track of all the water on Earth.
(d) Both a and b 

Answer: A 

Question. What phenomenon would produce the darker areas moving away from the shore in the satellite image? Use the following diagram 

CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
(a) turbidity
(b) density
(c) salinity
(d) upwelling 

Answer: D  

Question. What can you infer about an organism that lives in the rocky Intertidal zone?
(a) They are able to withstand changes in tides.
(b) They are able to withstand changes in salinity.
(c) They are able to withstand changes in water temperature.
(d) They are able to withstand changes in air temperature. 

Answer: A 

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 7 Social Science - Hydrosphere 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Social Science Study Material
CBSE Class 7 Geography Role Played By Gender Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Thousand Years Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography History Geography Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Civics Geography Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Life In Temperate Regions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Equality In Indian Democracy Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Religious Ideas And Movements Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Tughlaq Dynasty Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Civics The Role Of Government In Health Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography How Surface Landforms Change Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography The Earths Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Water Fresh And Saline Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Alauddinkhilji Kingdom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Geography Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Understanding Advertising Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 History Tribes Nomads Settled Communities Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography The Flowering Of Regional Cultures Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Water Fresh And Saline Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Alauddinkhilji Kingdom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Civics Women Change The World Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Water Fresh And Saline Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Physical And Chemical Change Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Understanding Media Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Women Caste And Reforms Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography All Chapters Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Civics Understanding Media Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science History Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Places In Bhopal Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 History Towns Traders And Craftspersons Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Thousand Years Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography All Chapters Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Razia Sultan Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Role Played By Gender Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Earthquake Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 History 18Th Century Political Formation Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Struggles For Equality Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Thousand Years Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography History Geography Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Atmospheric Pressure And Wins Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 History Tracing Changes Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Eighteenth Century Political Formation Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Interior Of The Earth Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Civics Power Over Ballot Box Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Geography And Civics Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography A Shirt In The Market Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Democracy Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography India In The Eighteenth Century Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Monumental Architecture Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Religious Developments Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 History The Mughal Empire Worksheet
History-Our Pasts II Chapter 6 Towns Traders And Craftspersons
CBSE Class 7 Geography Towns Traders And Craftsmen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Towns Traders And Craftsmen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Towns Traders And Craftsmen Worksheet Set C
Our Environment Chapter 1 Environment
CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Environment Worksheet Set D
Our Environment Chapter 2 Inside our Earth
CBSE Class 7 Geography Inside Our Earth Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Inside Our Earth Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Inside Our Earth Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Inside Our Earth Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Geography Inside Our Earth Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Geography Inside Our Earth Worksheet Set F
Our Environment Chapter 3 Our Changing Earth
CBSE Class 7 Geography Our Changing Earth Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Our Changing Earth Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Our Changing Earth Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Our Changing Earth Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Geography Our Changing Earth Worksheet Set E
Our Environment Chapter 4 Air
CBSE Class 7 Geography Air Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Air Worksheet Set B
Our Environment Chapter 5 Water
CBSE Class 7 Geography Water Worksheet
Our Environment Chapter 6 Natural Vegetation and Wild Life
CBSE Class 7 Geography Natural Vegetation And Wild Life Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Natural Vegetation And Wild Life Worksheet
Our Environment Chapter 7 Human Environment: Settlement Transport and Communication
CBSE Class 7 Geography Settlement Transport And Communication Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Human Environment Settlement Transport And Communication Worksheet
Our Environment Chapter 8 Human Environment Interactions: The Tropical and the Subtropical Region
CBSE Class 7 Geography Human Environment Interactions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Human Environment Interactions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Human Environment Interactions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Human Environment Interactions Worksheet Set D
Our Environment Chapter 9 Life in the Temperate Grasslands
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Life In The Temperate Grassland Worksheet
Our Environment Chapter 10 Life in the Deserts
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Life In The Deserts Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 1 Tracing Changes Through a Thousand Years
CBSE Class 7 Geography Tracing Changes Through A Thousand Years Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Tracing Changes Through A Thousand Years Worksheet Set B
Our Pasts – II Chapter 2 New Kings and Kingdoms
CBSE Class 7 Geography New Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography New Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography New Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 History New Kings And Kingdoms Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 3 The Delhi Sultans
CBSE Class 7 Geography Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography The Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography The Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 History The Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 History The Delhi Sultans Worksheet Set B
Our Pasts – II Chapter 4 The Mughal Empire
CBSE Class 7 Geography The Mughal Empire Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science The Mughal Empire Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 6 Towns Traders and Craftpersons
CBSE Class 7 History Towns Traders And Craft Persons Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 7 Tribes Nomads and Settled Communities
CBSE Class 7 Geography Tribes Nomads And Settled Communities Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Tribes Nomads And Settled Communities Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 8 Devotional Paths to the Divine
CBSE Class 7 History Devotional Path To The Divine Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 9 The Making of Regional Cultures
CBSE Class 7 History The Making Of Regional Cultures Worksheet
Our Pasts – II Chapter 10 Eighteenth Century Political Formations
CBSE Class 7 Geography Eighteenth Century Political Formations Worksheet
Practice Worksheets for Class 7 Social Science
CBSE Class 7 Civics Practice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Civics Practice Worksheet Set B
Social and Political Life – II Chapter 1 On Equality
CBSE Class 7 Civics On Equality Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Equality In Indian Democracy Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Equality In Indian Democracy Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Equality In Indian Democracy Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Geography Equality In Indian Democracy Worksheet Set E
Social and Political Life – II Chapter 2 Role of the Government in Health
CBSE Class 7 Geography Role Of The Government In Health Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Role Of The Government In Health Worksheet Set B
Social and Political Life – II Chapter 3 How the State Government Works
CBSE Class 7 Civics How The State Government Works Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography How The State Government Works Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography State Government Legislature Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography State Government Legislature Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography State Government Legislature Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography State Government Legislature Worksheet Set D
Social and Political Life – II Chapter 4 Growing up as Boys and Girls
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Growing Up As Boys And Girls Worksheet
Social and Political Life – II Chapter 7 Markets Around Us
CBSE Class 7 Civics Market Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Geography Markets Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Science Markets Around Us Worksheet
Social and Political Life – II Chapter 8 A Shirt in the Market
CBSE Class 7 Civics A Shirt In The Market Worksheet
Worksheets for Class 7 Social Science
CBSE Class 7 Geography History Civics Geography Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography History Civics Geography Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography History Civics Geography Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set H
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 7 Geography Revision Worksheet Set J
CBSE Class 7 History Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 Social Science Revision Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...