CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection

Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 6 Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Worksheet with Answers

Multiple Choice Questions

Question. Light is a form of energy produced by a
(a) luminous object
(b) non-luminous object
(c) transparent object
(d) opaque object
Answer : A

Question. Planets are example of
(a) luminous object
(b) non-luminous object
(c) translucent object
(d) transparent object
Answer : B

Question. What happen to light rays when they strike an uneven surface from same direction?
(a) They are reflected in the same direction
(b) They are reflected in many directions
(c) They are absorbed by the surface
(d) They pass through the surface and are diffracted
Answer : B

Question. If a student stand 3 m in front of a mirror, what is the distance between he and his image?
(a) 1.5 m
(b) 3 m
(c) 6 m
(d) 7.5 m
Answer : C

Question. Which of these materials could produce a shadow?
(a) A clear glass slab
(b) A milky white plastic
(c) Clear water
(d) A piece of wood
Answer : D

Question. A.......... image can be obtained on a screen.
(a) real
(b) virtual
(c) erect
(d) inverted
Answer : A

Question. When a person sees himself in a mirror, what do his eyes observe?
(a) A virtual image whose rays originate at the person.
(b) A virtual image formed from light that originate behind the mirror.
(c) A real image whose rays appears to originate at the person.
(d) A real image whose rays originate behind the mirror.
Answer : D

Question. To see a non-luminous object we need
(a) light
(b) eyes
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Which of these conditions is/are essential for a shadows to be produced?
(a) A light source
(b) An opaque object
(c) A screen/surface
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following materials is most suitable for a solar electrical cell?
(a) Iron
(b) Silicon
(c) Steel
(d) Aluminium
Answer : B

Question. “Speed of light is the same, no matter how it is measured” was first contemplated by
(a) A.A. Michelson
(b) John Dalton
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. An artificial source of light is
(a) sun
(b) firefly
(c) jellyfish
(d) electric bulb
Answer : D

Question. The objects that cast shadow are
(a) transparent
(b) translucent
(c) opaque
(d) luminous
Answer : C

Question. Select the one that is a natural source of light.
(a) Lighted fluorescent tube
(b) Red hot iron bar
(c) Sun
(d) Trees
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a non-luminous body?
(a) Sun
(b) Moon
(c) Stars
(d) All of these
Answer : B

Question. An image is formed on a screen when
(a) a transparent object is placed between the screen and the source of light
(b) an opaque object is placed between the screen and the source of light
(c) Both the above are correct
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : B

Question. Thick black paper is
(a) transparent
(b) transluscent
(c) opaque
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is transluscent?
(a) Oily paper
(b) Aluminium sheet
(c) Glass
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Does the shadow of an object always provide us correct information about the shape of the object?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Can’t say
(d) All are incorrect
Answer : B

Question. An object that emits light of its own is
(a) a luminous object
(b) a non-luminous object
(c) a source of light
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : A

Question. Which tiny particles can be observed in a ray of light entering from a small gap of a window?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Dust
(d) Water Vapours
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a transparent substance?
(a) Wooden blackboard
(b) Mirror
(c) A sheet of glass
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. A transluscent substance
(a) allows most of light to pass through it
(b) allows a part of light to pass through it
(c) does not allow light to pass through it
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is/are the example(s) of a light reflector?
(1) Fluorescent tube
(2) A mirror
(3) The moon

(a) (1) only
(b) (3) only
(c) (1) and (2) only
(d) (2) and (3) only
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Light travels in straight lines
(b) Luminous objects emit their own light
(c) Both the above
(d) None of above
Answer : C

Question. In a pinhole camera, the image formed is
(a) erect
(b) inverted
(c) smaller
(d) larger
Answer : B

Question. Moon is a
(a) luminous body
(b) non-luminous body
(c) neither luminous nor non-luminious
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following are needed for formation of a shadow?
(a) Source of light
(b) An opaque object
(c) Screen
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. If an object placed in the path of light allowed almost the whole of the light falling on it to pass through it, then the object is classified as
(a) transparent
(b) transluscent
(c) opaque
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following will form a shadow similar to that formed by a thin note-book ?
(a) A rectangular box
(b) A circular box
(c) Both the above
(d) None of these
Answer : S

Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) The image formed in a pin hole camera is erect
(b) The image formed in a pin hole camera is not erect
(c) If we place a transparent object in the path of light the shadow formed will be much clearer
(d) None of these is correct
Answer : B

Question. For the formation of shadow, essential condition is
(a) There should be a source of light
(b) There should be a screen
(c) An opaque substance should be placed between the source of light and screen
(d) All of the above
Answer : C

Question. A shining star is
(a) a natural source of light
(b) an artificial source of light
(c) a luminous body
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : D

Question. Following are some sources of light. Which of them is natural?
(a) Moon
(b) Flame of candle
(c) Bulb
(d) Sun
Answer : D

Question. A solar cell converts _________
(a) chemical Energy to light energy
(b) light energy to electrical energy
(c) electrical energy to light energy
(d) light energy to chemical energy
Answer : B

Question. Tubelight glass : Semi transparent :: Mirror glass : __________
(a) Non Luminous
(b) Transparent
(c) Reflector
(d) Opaque
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) An oily paper is transluscent
(b) The shadow formed by a coloured object will be coloured
(c) Black thick paper is transparent
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : A

Question. Luminous objects
(a) emit light during night time
(b) emit light during day time
(c) emit light of their own during day and night
(d) None of the above is correct.
Answer : C

Light, Shadows and Reflections

<1M>

1.Pin hole camera can be used to image
(A) All opaque objects.
(B) Sun and brightly lit objects.
(C) All types of objects.
(D) None of these

2.Butter paper is an example of:
(A) Translucent object
(B) Transparent object
(C) Opaque object
(D) All of the above are right

3.If we can see through an object partially, then it is __________ in nature.
(A) Transparent.
(B) Transluscent.
(C) Both (a) and (b) are correct.
(D) Opaque

4.If we can see through an object clearly, then it is _________.
(A) Transparent
(B) Transluscent
(C) Opaque
(D) None of the above

5.Objects that emit light of their own are called:
(A) Non-Luminous objects.
(B) Luminous objects.
(C) Radiant objects.
(D) None of the above

6.Iron sheet is an example of _______.
(A) Transparent object
(B) Translucent object
(C) Opaque object
(D) None of the above

7._______ reflection gives us clear images.
(A) Mirror.
(B) Platinum.
(C) Gold.
(D) One can use any one of them

8.________ are formed when an opaque object comes in the path of light.
(A) Matter
(B) Waves
(C) Sound
(D) Shadows

9.Opaque objects do not allow ________ to pass through them.
(A) Energy
(B) Light
(C) Both (a) and (b).
(D) None of the above

10.Light is source of ________.
(A) Energy
(B) Air
(C) Pressure
(D) Matter

11.Light always travels along ________.
(A) Non linear fashion
(B) Straight line
(C) Circular path
(D) Can't predict

12.A clear shadow in sunlight can be formed only by:
(A) Opaque object
(B) Transparent Object
(C) Translucent object
(D) None of the above

13.Match the items of column A with those of column B:
   Column A           Column B
I.Moon              A. Transparent
II. Wood           B. Non-luminous
III. Glass          C. Luminous
IV. Sun             D. Opaque object
(A) I-B, II-D, III-A, IV-C
(B) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
(C) I-C, II-B, III-A, IV-D
(D) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D

14.A pin hole camera is based on-
(A) Straight propagation of light.
(B) Curved propagation of light
(C) Both (a) and (b).
(D) None of these.

15.What are artificial sources of light?

16.What are translucent materials?

17.What is light?

18.What are transparent materials?

19.Whatis an opaque material?

20.If we cannot see through an object at all, it is
(A) Luminous object.
(B) Transparent object.
(C) Opaque object.
(D) Non luminous object

21.Find the odd one out.
(A) The moon.
(B) Fire-fly.
(C) The sun.
(D) Tube light.

22.Direction of light can be changed by using a
(A) Pin hole camera.
(B) A translucent object.
(C) A mirror.
(D) An opaque object

23.The image formed by a mirror is due to-
(A) Reflection.
(B) Refraction.
(C) Both (a) and (b).
(D) None of these.

24.The requirement to form a shadow is-
(A) A source of light.
(B) An opaque object.
(C) A screen behind the object.
(D) All the above.

25.The shape of shadow depends on the-
(A) Size of the object.
(B) Shape of the object.
(C) Shape of the source of light.
(D) Position of the source of light.

26.Which of the following is a non- luminous body?
(A) The stars.
(B) The Earth.
(C) The Sun.
(D) A glowing electric bulb.

27.We can see objects because:
(A) The light from a luminous object falls on them and then travels towards our eyes.
(B) Light comes to our eyes.
(C) The object stops the light.
(D) All the three statements are correct

28.Shadow is formed when light is made to fall on-
(A) A transparent object.
(B) A translucent object.
(C) An opaque object.
(D) None of these.

29.The changing of path of light by using a mirror is known as
(A) Reflection of light. (B) Eclipse. (C) Scattering of light. (D) All of these

30.In a pinhole camera, we get an upside down image where as in case of mirrors we see-
(A) Left side as the right side and the right side as the left side.
(B) Objects as they are.
(C) Upside down reflections.
(D) Backside of the object

31.Is it possible to see the reflection of your face in a mirror placed in a darkroom?
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Sometimes
(D) May be

32.Which of the following statement is false?
(A) Black thick paper is translucent.
(B) The shadow of an object in sunlight is shortest at noon.
(C) The sun is a natural source of light.
(D) Light forms shadow of the opaque objects.

33.We may see small circular patches of light under a tree because:
(A) Thereare circular gaps between the leaves of the tree.
(B) Gaps between the leaves act as pin holes.
(C) Both (a) and (b).
(D) None of the above

34.We need ____________ to see a shadow.
(A) Source of light.
(B) Source of light and an opaque object.
(C) Any object.
(D) Source of light, opaque object and a screen

35.If an object allows light to pass through it, then it is called
(A) Luminous object.
(B) Transparent object.
(C) Non opaque object.
(D) Non luminous object

36.Translucent objects are those objects
(A) Through which we can see clearly.
(B) Through which we can see but not clearly. 
(C) Through which we cannot see.
(D) Which do not allow the light to pass through them

37.Shadows are formed when ________ object comes in the path of light.
(A) Luminous
(B) Transparent
(C) Opaque
(D) Non luminous

38.Pin hole camera shows the objects:
(A) Erect
(B) Upside down
(C) Only circular
(D) All of these

39.Formation of shadows or pin hole images is possible because of the fact that
(A) Nature plays magic.
(B) Scientists have invented them.
(C) Light travels in a straight line.
(D) Light manages to pass through the objects

40.Find the odd one out-
(A) The fire-fly.
(B) The stars.
(C) The sun.
(D) Burning candles

41.The object which doesn't allow light to pass through it is called -
(A) Transparent.
(B) Opaque.
(C) Translucent.
(D) None of these.

42.Which of the following is a transparent object?
(A) Rubber sheet.
(B) Moon.
(C) Grounded glass pane.
(D) Water.

<2M>

43.In a completely dark room , if you hold a mirror , will you see a reflection of yourself in the mirror?

44.What is reflection of light?

45.What is meant by a luminous body? Give examples

46.What is the nature of the image formed by a pin hole camera? Give reason

<3M>

47.Name three artificial and natural sources of light?

<5M>

48.Show an experiment which proves that light always travel in a straight line.

49.How is a pin hole camera made?

50.Differentiate between a shadow and an image

51.Suggest an activity to show that light travelling along straight lines will get reflected from a mirror in a similar way.

~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Beings And Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Movements Of The Body And Air Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set I

CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 6 Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection?

For Chapter Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.