CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D

Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 5 Separation of Substances, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances

Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 5 Separation of Substances as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Worksheet with Answers

Multiple Choice Questions 

Question. Mohan collected samples of (i) lemon juice, (ii) vinegar (iii) ink and (iv) ground nut oil in separate container. He added water to each container. In which case would the substance be completely insoluble?
(a) In (i) and (ii)
(b) In (ii) and (iv)
(c) In (iv) only
(d) In (i) only
Answer : C

Question. A saturated solution of a substance was obtained by dissolving 8 g of the solute in 100ml of solution. The solubility of this substance is (in g/100ml)
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer : D

Question. It is a process of separation which is used to separate heavier particles of a mixture from lighter particles of the mixture. The process is carried out with the help of wind. The process is:
(a) threshing
(b) winnowing
(c) sedimentation
(d) decantation
Answer : B

Question. In an experiment two identical beakers A and B were filled with 50 ml of water. The beaker A was kept in the sun and the beaker 'B' was kept in shade. After a few hours it was found that the quantity of water is not same in both the beakers. Why?
(a) The rate of evaporation of solution of beaker 'A' is more than that of 'B'.
(b) The rate of evaporation of solution beaker 'A' is less than that of 'B'.
(c) The rate of evaporation is same.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : A

Question. The weight of dried residue obtained by heating 100 ml of a saturated solution of salt was found to be 7 g. It shows that the solubility of salt in water is (in g/100 ml)
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) can't predict
Answer : A

Question. John tried to separate sugar from its solution using the evaporation method. However, he was unsuccessful. Which of the following is the likely reason?
(a) There was insufficient sugar in the solution.
(b) He had forgotten to stir the solution during heating.
(c) The sugar had decomposed.
(d) The sugar had vaporised.
Answer : C

Question. Which of these are methods of separating a solid from a liquid?
(a) sedimentation, decantation and filteration
(b) decantation, filteration and evaporation
(c) decantation, winnowing, threshing
(d) sedimentation, dissolving, condensation
Answer : A

Question. This process is used where the components of a mixture are of different sizes. This process is used at the construction sites to separate pabbles and stones from sand. This process is carried out with the help of
(a) sieve
(b) thresher
(c) separating funnel
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. List of different components is given. Identify their method of separation and choose the correct option.
(i) Tea leaves from tea
(ii) Butter from milk
(iii) Sand from water
(iv) Paneer from milk
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) by filtration
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv) by filtration
(c) (ii) and (iv) by sedimentation
(d) (i), (iii) and (iv) by churning.
Answer : B

Question. Choose correct alternative to complete the given analogy .
Butter from milk : Churning : Salt from sea water : _________
(a) Sedimentation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Winnowing
(d) Sieving
Answer : B

Question. Sugar syrup, usually used to coat sweets is prepared by heating mixture of water and sugar, becomes hard when cooled. From this we can conclude that sugar syrup is
(a) a saturated solution
(b) an unsaturated solution
(c) not a solution
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. A separation process that is a combination of evaporation and condensation in which the liquid is first converted to vapour by heating and the vapours of liquid are then cooled to get pure liquid is known as
(a) filtration
(b) decantation
(c) distillation
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. On a sunny day a student performed the following experiment. He took 100 ml each of alcohol and water in separate open vessels which are identical and allowed these to remain in open for 2 hours. After that he found that the amount of alcohol left is much less than that of water. From this we can easily conclude that
(a) the rate of evaporation of alcohol is faster than that of water.
(b) both alcohol and water evaporate at same rate.
(c) water does not evaporate.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : A

Question. Saw dust can be separated from a mixture of saw dust and sugar by the process of filtration because of
(a) difference in size of particles of saw dust and sugar
(b) difference in solubility of saw dust and sugar in water.
(c) difference in density of saw dust and sugar
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : B

Question. I put dirty water into a funnel with a paper lining.
Clean water comes out of the funnel into my beaker and solid dirt gets left behind on the paper. This is an example of ________.
(a) Sedimentation
(b) Condensation
(c) Evaporation
(d) Filtration
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following methods is most suitable for obtaining a pure, dry sample of sodium chloride from a mixture of solid sodium chloride and sand?
(a) Shake the mixture with water, filter and dry the residue on the filter paper.
(b) Shake the mixture with water, filter and evaporate the filtrate.
(c) Heat the mixture gently and collect the substance which sublimes.
(d) Shake the mixture with water and filter it.
Answer : B

Question. Choose correct sequence of the process used for obtaining salt from sea water?
(a) Collection of water → evaporation → crystallisation
(b) Collection of water → condensation → evaporation
(c) Collection of water → crystallisation → condensation
(d) Collection of water → evaporation → condensation
Answer : A

Question. In filtration, the term filtrate refers to ________.
(a) the solid that remains on the filter paper.
(b) the liquid that drains through the filter paper
(c) the type of filter paper used
(d) the mixture before separation
Answer : B

Question. I am making lip balm. I have to pour my cooked mixture through some muslin (fabric) cloth. What am I doing to the mixture?
(a) Decanting it
(b) Mixing it
(c) Filtering it
(d) Threshing it
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following processes enable pure water to be obtained from sea water?
I. Filtration
II. Distillation
III. Evaporation
IV. Reverse osmosis
(a) I and II only
(b) I and III only
(c) II and IV only
(d) III and IV only
Answer : C

Question. Which of these methods could be used to separate an insoluble solid from a soluble solid?
(a) Mixing the mixture with water and then filetring it. Then we could evaporate the water from the resulting filtrate.
(b) Mixing the mixture with water and then filetring it. Then we could evaporate the sand from the resulting solid.
(c) Mixing the mixture with oil and then filtering it. Then we could evaporate the solid out.
(d) Both (b) and (c).
Answer : A

Question. A few coloured glass pieces that are bigger in size are mixed with sugar. The easiest way to separate them is
(a) heat the mixture
(b) add the mixture to water
(c) handpick the glass pieces
(d) handpick the sugar particles
Answer : C

Question. Parth is preparing lemonade by adding salt, sugar and ice in lemon juice. For quick preparation, what sequence should be followed?
(a) Sugar – Salt – Ice
(b) Ice – Sugar – Salt
(c) Sugar – Ice – Salt
(d) Salt – Ice – Sugar
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following mixtures can be separated by first using handpicking method and then by sedimentation decantation process?
(a) A mixture of salt and sugar
(b) A mixture of salt and water
(c) Rice containing stones and dust
(d) Rice containing salt
Answer : C

Separation of Substances

1. The strainer to strain tea from tea leaves acts as a
(A) Filter
(B) Condenser
(C) Boiler
(D) Churner

2. A mixture of sand and dried leaves can be separated by -
(A) Magnetic separation
(B) Hand picking.
(C) Winnowing.
(D) Sieving.

3. A mixture of salt and water can be separated by this process
(A) Evaporation
(B) Filtration
(C) Sedimentation
(D) Handpicking

4. When a mixture of sugar in water cannot dissolve more of sugar at room temperature, the solution is called
(A) Saturated solution
(B) Unsaturated solution
(C) Super saturated solution
(D) None of the above

5. Condensation is a process when
(A) Aliquid changes into its vapours.
(B) The vapours change into liquid.
(C) Ice melts to form water
(D) Water freezes to form ice.

6. When muddy water is left undisturbed
(i) The mud settles down.(ii) Some mud particles remain floating in water.
(iii) The water can be decanted and separated.
(iv) The process of filtration can be used to separate mud particles completely.
Which of the above is correct?
(A) (iii) & (iv)
(B) (i) Only
(C) (i) & (iv)
(D) All the above

7. The process used to separate grains from stalk is
(A) Threshing
(B) Winnowing
(C) Handpicking
(D) Sieving

8. Match the following and choose the answer from the code given below.
(A) Separates stones from sand (i) Filtration
(B) Separates wheat from husk (ii) Winnowing
(C) Separates tea leaves from tea (iii) Churning
(D) Separates butter from curd (iv) Sieving
(A) A- (ii), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(iv)
(B) A- (ii), B-(iv), C-(i), D-(iii)
(C) A- (iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)
(D) A- (iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)

9. When salt water in a beaker is boiled, the water............ and .................. is leftbehind
(A) Boils, sand
(B) Evaporates, salt
(C) Evaporates, sand
(D) Vaporizes, nothing

10. Dust particles when mixed with water settle down at the bottom of the container because
(A) They react with water.
(B) They are miscible in water.
(C) They become heavier when water is poured on them.
(D) None of the above.

11. We need to separate the components of a mixture because
(i) Mixtures are useless.
(ii) Non useful components need to be separated from useful ones.
(iii) Impurities and harmful substances need to be removed.
(iv) The components are different and invisible.
(A) (i) only
(B) (ii) & (iii)
(C) (iii) & (iv)
(D) (iv) only

12. Match the items of column 'A' with the items of column 'B':
          Column A                        Column B
I. Pulp form fruit juice         (a) Threshing
II. Sieving                           (b) Churning
III. Butter from milk             (c) Husk from wheat
IV. Grains from stalks         (d) filtration
(A) I - b, II- d, III - a, IV - c
(B) I - a, II - c, III - b, IV - d
(C) I - b, II - d, III - c, IV - a
(D) I - d, II - c, III - b, IV - a

13. A _______ is used for separating insoluble solid particles from a liquid.
(A) Piece of muslin cloth.
(B) Filter paper.
(C) Both (1) and (2).
(D) None of these.

14. Salt is obtained from the salt water by the process of-
(A) Magnetic separation.
(B) Decantation.
(C) Evaporation.
(D) None of these.

15. The property which forms the basis of sieving is -
(A) Difference in weight.
(B) Difference in size.
(C) Difference in shape.
(D) Difference in colour.

16. The process used to separate two immiscible liquids is -
(A) Sedimentation.
(B) Evaporation.
(C) Distillation.
(D) Decantation process.

17. When a glass containing muddy water is left undisturbed and the mud is allowed to settle down, this method is called
(A) Decantation
(B) Filtration
(C) Sedimentation
(D) Evaporation

18. Name two materials used as filters.

19. The process of winnowing is based on the principle
(I) Lighter husk particles are carried away by the wind.
(II) Heavy grains fall down in a heap.
(III) Husk and wheat are evincible.
(IV) Wheat grains are blown away by the wind.
Which of above sentences is/are correct?
(A) I only
(B) I and IV
(C) I and II
(D) II and III

20. The paper used in the process of filtration to separate a mixture of sand and water is
(A) Butter paper
(B) Plain paper
(C) Tissue paper
(D) Filter paper

21. The process of conversion of water vapour into its liquid form on cooling is known as
(A) Evaporation.
(B) Condensation
(C) Distillation.
(D) Decantation.

22. The method of handpicking is useful when
(I) The impurities are large in quantity.
(II)The impurities are large in size.
(III)The impurities are less in quantity.
(IV)The impurities are smaller in size.
(A) I and II are correct.
(B) II and IV are correct.
(C) II and III are correct.
(D) All are correct.

23. Name the method of separation to obtain clear water from muddy water?

24. The process of ................................is used in the manufacture of salt from sea water.
(A) Condensation
(B) Filtration
(C) Evaporation
(D) Sedimentation

25. When water changes into vapours, the process is called
(A) Condensation
(B) Heating
(C) Cooling
(D) Evaporation

26. What do you understand by a mixture?

27. Process used to separate mud from water is-
(A) Evaporation.
(B) Decantation.
(C) Sedimentation.
(D) Both (2) and (3).

28. Which property of the constituents of a mixture is used in winnowing.

29. Define Filtration.

30. A mixture of rice and stone particles is separated by
(A) Hand picking
(B) Sieving
(C) Winnowing
(D) Churning

31. The method of sieving is used to separate
(A) Components of same size.
(B) Components of different size.
(C) Soluble impurities.
(D) Liquid impurities.

32. The process of drying the wheat stalks in the sun and then beating them to separate
the grains is called
(A) Winnowing
(B) Threshing
(C) Churning
(D) Sieving

33. Which of the following mixtures use filtration as method of separating components?
(i) Salt in water(ii) Tea with tea leaves
(iii) Chalk powder in water(iv) Fruit juice with its pulp
(A) (i), (ii) & (iii)
(B) (ii) & (iii)
(C) (ii), (iii) & (iv)
(D) (i) only

34. The separation of the constituents of a mixture is done to -
(A) Remove harmful and unwanted constituents.
(B) Obtain pure sample of a substance.
(C) Obtain useful constituents.
(D) All are correct.

35. What is decantation?

36. Decantation is used for -
(A) Separating two miscible liquids having different boiling points.
(B) Separating two immiscible liquids.
(C) Both (A) and (B).
(D) None of these.

37. Which principle is used for separating a mixture of two immiscible liquids.

38. Is it a good practice to sieve flour before consuming it ?

39. Why hand picking method is not used in godowns to remove dirt, stone or husk from the grains of wheat and ricel

40. Filtration is used to separate from a liquid.

41. Why do we need to separate different substances present in a mixture ?

42. Identify the mixtures from the following : Pickle, Chutney, Jam, Sugar, Water, Common salt.

43. What is evaporation?

44. A mixture of corn and husk is separated by -
(A) Handpicking
(B) Winnowing.
(C) Sieving.
(D) Filtration.

45. Various substances present in a mixture are called-
(A) Elements.
(B) Compounds.
(C) Atoms.
(D) Components.

46. The process of settling down of particles of a solid in a liquid is -
(A) Sublimation.
(B) Sedimentation.
(C) Decantation.
(D) Filtration.

47. A solid substance is dissolved in water. Which of the following method is used for separating it?
(A) Evaporation.
(B) Decantation.
(C) Filtration.
(D) Sedimentation.

48. Find the odd one out -
(A) Chalk powder
(B) Sand.
(C) Mud.
(D) Sugar.

49. The process of conversion of a liquid into its vapours is called-
(A) Evaporation.
(B) Filtration.
(C) Sublimation.
(D) Condensation.

50. What is condensation?

2M

51. What is a saturated solution? How can you dissolve more substance in it?

52. How will you separate husk or dirt particles from pulses before cooking ?

53. You are given a mixture of sand and water. How will you separate it ?

54. How will you make the muddy water clear ?

55. What is sedimentation? Give example.

56. Name the method of separation, which is used to obtain salt from seawater. Define that method.

57. How will you separate sand and water from their mixture?

3M

58. How do we separate salt and sand from their mixture?

59. Explain the process of filtration. Give at least two examples where it is used in our daily life

60. What is sieving? Where is it used?

61. Why do we need to separate different components of a mixture? Give an example

62. How is salt obtained from sea water?

5M

63. when do we use the following ?
a) Threshingb) hand pickingc) filtrationd)sieving
e) sedimentation and decantation

64. What is winnowing? Explain. Where is it used?

65. what is winnowing? Where is it used?

66. Is it possible to separate salt from a solution of salt in water ? If yes, how will you do it ?

67. What is the need for separation of substances?

68. How common salt is obtained from sea water?

 

Q-1 We observe different instances of separation of materials. How will you separate the following?

a. Tea leaves from tea.

b. Butter from curd.

c. Cotton seed from bolls

d. Different fruits from basket.

e. Sand from water

f. Pearls of different sizes

Q-2 Give one word answer:

a. What settles down under water from mixtures?

b. Liquid collected after filtration

c. Decantation can be used to separate.

d. The process of settling down of particles of a solid in a liquid.

e. A Commonly used chemical for loading.

f. Used to separate a mixture of two immiscible liquids.

Q-3 Fill in the blanks:

a. When no more solute can be dissolved in the given amount of solvent, the solution is said to be __________.

b. Salt is obtained from seawater by the process of __________.

c. Filtration is helpful in separating an insoluble __________from a __________.

d. Husk from wheat flour is generally removed by _________.

e. Sieving is used when mixture components have ________ sizes.

f. The method of separating seeds of paddy from its stalk is called __________.

g. Small pieces of stone can be removed from rice by ______________.

~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Beings And Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Movements Of The Body And Air Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set I

CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 5 Separation of Substances to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 5 Separation of Substances difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 6 Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances?

For Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.