Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances
Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet with Answers
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. A body is said to be in motion, if with passage of time, its position changes
(a) with respect to its surroundings
(b) with respect to an observer
(c) either (a) or (b)
(d) None of these is correct
Answer : C
Question. The displacement of an object is
(a) always greater than the distance travelled by the object
(b) lesser than the distance travelled by the object
(c) equal to the distance travelled by the object
(d) either (b) or (c)
Answer : D
Question. Which among the following is the smallest unit of length?
(a) decimetre
(b) angstrom
(c) micrometre
(d) kilometre
Answer : B
Question. 1 millennium is equal to
(a) 10 years
(b) 100 years
(c) 1000 years
(d) 2000 years
Answer : C
Question. In India standard units are maintained by NPL New Delhi. NPL stands for
(a) National Public Library
(b) North physical library
(c) National Physical Laboratory
(d) National Public Laboratory
Answer : C
Question. A metric tonne is equal to
(a) 1000 kg
(b) 106 g
(c) 109 mg
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Select the relative terms from the following.
(a) Rest and motion
(b) Slow and fast
(c) Tall and short
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. On a scale the main divisions are marked in centimetres and each centimetre on this scale is further divided into 10 parts. The smallest part of this scale will be equal to
(a) 1 cm
(b) 0.01 cm
(c) 1 mm
(d) 0.1 mm
Answer : C
Question. Select the unit of length that is used to measure the distance of stars from the earth?
(a) Metre
(b) Kilometre
(c) Light year
(d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Mrs. Raveena leaves her house at 10:30 am for office and returns about 4:30 pm. What is her displacement in this time (distance between Raveena’s house and office is 1 km)?
(a) zero
(b) (1/6) km
(c) 1 km
(d) cannot say
Answer : A
Question. Angstrom is a unit of length.1 Angstorm is equal to
(a) 108 m
(b) 10–10 m
(c) 10–8 m
(d) 1010 m
Answer : B
Question. Which country was the first to create the metric system?
(a) Britain
(b) America
(c) France
(d) Japan
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following modes of transport is different from others :
(a) Bus
(b) Car
(c) Truck
(d) Bullock cart
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following illustrates rectilinear motion?
(a) Falling of a stone freely from some height
(b) A moving bus on a straight road
(c) Both the above
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Metric system was first created in
(a) 1780 AD
(b) 1790 AD
(c) 1760 AD
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. If a moving object repeats its motion after a fixed interval of time then the object is moving with which type of motion?
(a) Rectilinear
(b) Circular
(c) Periodic
(d) Rotatory
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following should be used to record time most accurately?
(a) Pendulum clock
(b) Quartz watch
(c) Watch with balance wheel
(d) All of these are equally accurate
Answer : B
Question. The system having a set of standard units of measurement has been accepted all over the world and is called
(a) International system of units
(b) S.I. system of units
(c) Metric system of units
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. What device should Rahul use to measure his waist?
(a) Measuring rod
(b) Measuring tape
(c) Scale
(d) String
Answer : B
Question. The unit of measurement used to measure distance between Delhi and Agra is
(a) metre
(b) kilometre
(c) centimetre
(d) Any of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) The motion of ceiling fan is a rotatory motion
(b) The motion of swing is periodic
(c) Both the above are correct
(d) None of the above is correct.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following units when used will give the same results of measurement for every person?
(a) Constant unit
(b) Fixed unit
(c) Standard unit
(d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is a suitable device to be used by tailors while taking measurements?
(a) a measuring tape
(b) a metre rod
(c) either (a) or (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. A quintal is a measure of
(a) length
(b) mass
(c) time
(d) temperature
Answer : B
Question. In the S.I. system of units the unit of length is
(a) metre
(b) kilometre
(c) centimetre
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. A measurement consists of
(a) number only
(b) unit only
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following means of transport was developed in 19th century?
(a) Aeroplanes
(b) Supersonic aeroplanes
(c) Space-craft
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Select the precaution that has to be taken while taking a measurement of length
(a) the scale be placed in contact with the object
(b) the eye should be placed exactly in front, on top of the point where the measurement is to be taken
(c) Both the above
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. If all parts of a moving body moves through the same distance in the same intervals of time, then it is said to possess a
(a) rectilinear motion
(b) rotatory motion
(c) circular motion
(d) translatory motion
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following is correct?
(a) Velocity = distance/time
(b) Speed = displacement/time
(c) Volume = length × breadth
(d) Acceleration = change in velocity/time
Answer : C
Question. Rail travel started in the
(a) 15th century
(b) 17th century
(c) 19th century
(d) 20th century
Answer : C
Question. The branch of physics in which we study the body at rest and in motion is called
(a) mechanics
(b) acoustics
(c) optics
(d) electronics
Answer : A
Question. Spinning of top illustrates which of the following?
(a) Rectilinear motion
(b) Circular motion
(c) Rotatory motion
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The motion of a coin moving over a carrom board can be classified as
(a) rectilinear motion
(b) circular motion
(c) periodic motion
(d) rotatory motion
Answer : A
Question. ‘Light Year’ is a unit used to measure which of the following parameters of light?
(a) Distance travelled
(b) Velocity
(c) Time required
(d) Intensity
Answer : A
Question. The up and down motion of the needle of a sewing machine as long as its wheel rotates is a
(a) rotatory motion
(b) circular motion
(c) periodic motion
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The thousandth part of a metre is known as
(a) centimetre
(b) millimetre
(c) kilometre
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The blades of a moving fan show
(a) circular motion
(b) rotatory motion
(c) translatory motion
(d) oscillatory motion
Answer : B
Question. Motion is
(a) change in position of object with respect to the surroundings with passage of time
(b) change in position of object with respect to the observer with passage of time
(c) change in position of object with respect to the surroundings or with respect to an observer with passage of time
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Select the one that is an example of periodic motion
(a) A car taking a turn on a curved road
(b) March past of soldiers
(c) A bird flying in air
(d) A lift moving down
Answer : B
Question. Select the one that records the distance travelled by a vehicle.
(a) Manometer
(b) Speedometer
(c) Odometer
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. A moving object always remains at the same distance from a fixed point. The moving object is performing which type of motion.
(a) rectilinear
(b) circular
(c) rotatory
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) The S.I. unit of distance is kilometre
(b) In a kilometre there are 1000 metres
(c) In a kilometre there are 100 metres
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : B
Question. The symbol used for writing metre is
(a) M
(b) m
(c) metre
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. The unit used for expressing the area of a figure is
(a) m
(b) m2
(c) m3
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. While writing the symbol of any physical quantity
(a) it should be written in full form
(b) it should be written in form of a plural
(c) the symbol named after scientist should have capital letter
(d) All the above
Answer : A
Question. Distance travelled by a body is
(a) the difference in distance between the initial position and final position of the moving body.
(b) the actual length of the path covered by the moving body in a straight line.
(c) the actual length of the path covered by the moving body irrespective of the direction in which the body moves.
(d) None of the above is correct.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) An early device used for measuring time was sand glass.
(b) An early device used for measuring time was sundial.
(c) An early device used for measuring time was atomic clock.
(d) An early device used for measuring time was pendulum clock.
Answer : B
Motion And Measurement Of Distances
I Mention the type of motion taking place in :
1. The horse pulling a cart
2. Earth moving around the sun in its orbit
3. A child playing with a top
4. A coin moving over a carom board
5. A ball fixed to string
6. Motion of a branch of a tree when it shaken heavily.
II State True (T) or False (F) against the following statements :
a. Handspan cannot be used to measure length all over the world.
b. Ten millimeter is equal to 1 metre.
c. Motion and rest are different terms
d. To measure the diameter of tree, you can use measuring tap or thread.
e. Kilometre is the SI unit of length.
f. Length of curved line cannot be measured by metre scare directly.
III Fill in the blanks :
1. 1000 times the length of a metre is called ___________.
2. The 1/1000 part of a metre is called __________.
3. The motion which repeats itself after a fixed interval of time is called ________________ motion.
4. The motion described by a violin string is _____________ motion.
| CBSE Class 6 Science Clothes And Fibers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Food And Classification Of Materials Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Force And Pressure Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Habitat And Adaptation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Introduction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Light And Electric Circuits Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Living And Non Living Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Magnetism Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Magnetism Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Magnetism And Water Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Matter And Its Nature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Measurement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Nutrition In Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Science And Technology Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Mixture Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Simple Machines Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Work Energy Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Work Energy Worksheet Set F |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Science
CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.