CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I

Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From

Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet with Answers

Multiple Choice Questions

Question. The first link in all food chains is:–
(a) herbivore
(b) Carnivore
(c) Plants
(d) Omnivores
Answer : C

Question. Which of these ingredients is not obtained from plants or animals?
(a) Salt
(b) honey
(c) wheat
(d) milk
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following animals does not have teeth?
(a) snake
(b) lion
(c) mosquito
(d) elephant
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following animals is a parasite?
(a) tapeworm
(b) snake
(c) eagle
(d) crow
Answer : A

Question. Identify the spice
(a) Nutmeg
(b) Wheat
(c) Banana
(d) Salt
Answer : A

Question. Sugar is obtained from
(a) sugarcane
(b) beetroot
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) none
Answer : C

Question. Fruits provide
(a) vitamins
(b) Minerals
(c) water
(d) All the three
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following flowers in edible?
(a) Drumstick
(b) Banana
(c) Pumpkin
(d) All the above
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following stems are edible?
(a) Ginger, onion, potato
(b) Carrot, radish, pumpkin
(c) Carrot, ginger, onion
(d) Onion, potato, garlic
Answer : A

Question. Mushrooms are rich sources of :
(a) Roughage
(b) Proteins
(c) Roots
(d) Carbohydrates
Answer : B

Question. People of Rajasthan eat roots of khijri trees during
(a) festivals
(b) drought
(c) flood
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Milk giving animals are called:-
(a) Dairy animals
(b) Milch animals
(c) Milk animals
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. What is added to milk to set curd?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Lemon
Answer : A

Question. When lemon/vinegar is added to warm milk, it is called:-
(a) setting of milk
(b) curdling of milk
(c) pasteurization
(d) creaming
Answer : B

Question. Hens reared for eggs are called
(a) Broilers
(b) Layers
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these 
Answer : B

Question. Look at the following food chain
Grass → Zebra → Lion
Here grass is a __________
(a) herbivore
(b) omnivore
(c) producer
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Study the following food chain. What is wrongly depicted in this food chain?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-I-1

(a) grasshopper eating frog
(b) frog eating grasshopper
(c) snake eating eagle
(d) eagle eating snake
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an insectivorous plant?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-I

(a) only II
(b) only I
(c) II and III
(d) III and IV
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a function food?
(a) Food keeps us healthy and fit
(b) Food keeps us free from diseases
(c) Food given us energy to do work
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Germination of seeds is known as
(a) sapling
(b) sprouts
(c) vegetation
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Identify a carnivore from the following

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-I-2

Answer : C

Question. The following parts of banana plant are used as food
(a) roots, fruits
(b) stem, leaves, fruits
(c) stem, fruits , flower
(d) flower, fruits
Answer : C

Question. Anita’s mother soaked some gram seeds in mater and left them overnight. Next day, she remoued the water and tied the seeds in a wet cloth. Next day Anita saw some white structures will develop into
(a) root
(c) flowers
(b) leaues
(d) stems
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following food is obtained from the roots of the plant?
(a) Radish, carrot, turnip
(b) Potato, ginger, onion
(c) Spinach, lettuce, mint
(d) Sugarcane, onion, ginger
Answer : A

Question. Food is stored in different parts of a plant.
Choose the parts of the plant from which the following food items (P,Q,R & S) are obtained and select the correct option
         P           Q          R           S
(a) Root       stem    leaf       flower
(b) Stem      leaf      flower    seed
(c) Fruit       leaf      flower    seed
(d) Flower   stem    leaf        fruit
Answer : B

Question. How do decomposers obtain their food ?
(a) Hunting and killing prey for food
(b) Changing carbon dioxide and water into food.
(c) Absorbing food from dead organisms
(d) Producing food from oxygen and sunlight
Answer : C

Question. Living things are classified as producers or consumers according to
(a) their speed of movement
(b) the size of their communities
(c) how they obtain food
(d) how they reproduce
Answer : C

Question. Grasses, shrubs, trees are called producers because they make
(a) water
(b) minerals
(c) food
(d) carbon dioxide
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a seed containing stored food ?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-I-3

Answer : B

Question. When you are eating sugarcane, you are actually eating
(a) fruit of sugarcane
(b) root of sugarcane
(c) stem of sugarcane
(d) grains of sugarcane
Answer : C

Question. Whch one of the following does not belong to the group formed by the others ?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-I-4

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not an ingredient for preparing dal?
(a) Pulses
(b) Kerosene
(c) Oil/ghee
(d) Salt
Answer : B

Question. The ingredients of kheer cooked at house are obtained from
(a) plants
(b) animals
(c) both plants and animals
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. The process of taking in food and utilizing it for the growth and development is known as
(a) nutrient
(b) nutrition
(c) ingredient
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Brinjal is an important ingredient for preparation of brinjal curry. The part of brinjal plant that is source of this ingredient is
(a) root
(b) stem
(c) flower
(d) fruit
Answer : D

Question. Which plant part is the source of chilli used as spices?
(a) Stem
(b) Root
(c) Seed
(d) Fruit
Answer : D

Question. The soyabean oil is obtained from which part of the plant?
(a) Root
(b) Seed
(c) Fruit
(d) Stem
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not of animal source?
(a) Prawns
(b) Pork
(c) Beef
(d) None of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a milk product?
(a) Butter
(b) Cheese
(c) Curd
(d) None of these
Answer : D

Question. The source of honey (a food article) is
(a) plant
(b) animal
(c) human beings
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : B

Question. Clove and saffron are obtained from which plant part?
(a) Roots
(b) Stems
(c) Flower
(d) Fruits
Answer : C

Question. Sugar is extracted from
(a) fruits
(b) stems
(c) roots
(d) All of these
Answer : B

Question. The two underground stems used as food are
(a) radish and potato
(b) onion and arvi
(c) carrot and onion
(d) arvi and asparagus
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following leaves are used as spices?
(a) Coriander
(b) Peppermint
(c) Turmeric
(d) Red chillies
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is added to food to make it tasty and to add flavour?
(a) Oil
(b) Tea
(c) Coffee
(d) Spices
Answer : D

Question. Herbivores do not eat meat but they can eat
(a) steak
(b) fish
(c) beef
(d) fruits
Answer : D

Question. Which part of the plant is cabbage?
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Leaves
(d) Fruit
Answer : C

Question. Cereals are
(a) seeds mostly obtained from grasses
(b) fruits mostly obtained from grasses
(c) vegetables
(d) animal products
Answer : A

Question. Cocoa tree is the source of natural chocolate flavour, which part of the tree is the source?
(a) Roots
(b) Stem
(c) Seeds
(d) Leaves
Answer : C

Question. Nectar is
(a) a place where bees live
(b) honey
(c) sweet juice of flowers.
(d) name of queen bee.
Answer : C

Question. Milk, curd, paneer and ghee
(a) are all animal products
(b) are vegetables
(c) are plant products
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

Question. Read the following two statements carefully and choose the correct options.
I. Carrot and radish are underground roots.
II. Potato and ginger are underground roots.
(a) Statement I is correct while statements II is incorrect
(b) Statement I is incorrect while statement II
(c) Both statements are correct.
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer : C

Question. Read the following statements and identify the true statement
A – Frog in an herbivorous animal as it eats only plants.
B – Man in a herbivore
C – Animals like tiger, snake are carnivores
D – Cow is a herbivore
(a) Both B and D are correct
(b) Only D is correct
(c) C and D are correct
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Cooking of food
I. makes food edible
II. make food soft and dilatable
III. make food tasty
IV. adds germs to food
(a) Both I and II are correct
(b) I, II and III are correct
(c) All are correct
(d) Only I is correct
Answer : B

Question. A balanced diet should have
I. only proteins
II. only vitamins and minerals
III. only carbohydrates and fats
IV. only roughage
(a) Both I and II are correct
(b) All are correct
(c) I, II and III are correct
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 6 Science - Food (1)

~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Beings And Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Movements Of The Body And Air Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set I

CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 6 Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From?

For Chapter Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.