CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C

Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 2 Components of Food, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 2 Components of Food

Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 2 Components of Food as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 6 Science Chapter 2 Components of Food Worksheet with Answers

Question. Our body weight comprises most of–––––––––
(a) fats
(b) proteins
(c) carbohydrates
(d) potassium
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following have higher nutritive value and why?
(a) P, because it gives more energy
(b) Q because it gives more proteins
(c) P because it gives more proteins and energy
(d) Q because it gives more energy and proteins
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following is and excellent source of calcium?
(a) Broccoli
(b) Nuts
(c) Meat
(d) Grains
Answer : A

Question. Read the following two statements carefully and choose the correct option.
(i) Roughages absorb large amount of water and retain it in our body..
(ii) A diet, which contains all the nutrients required by our body and that too in adequate quantities is called balanced diet.
(a) Statement (i) is correct while statement (ii) is incorrect.
(b) Statement (ii) is correct while statement (i) is incorrect.
(c) All statements are correct.
(d) All statements are incorrect.
Answer : C

Question. A balanced diet is one which contain
(a) all nutrients that are body needs and that too in right proportions.
(b) all nutrients but more of carbo-hydrates and fats.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. We must not use excess water during cooking as it may
(a) result in loss of carbohydrates
(b) result in loss of minerals and proteins
(c) result in loss of fats
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer : B

Question. Obesity is caused when one takes more food than needed. It is caused because
(a) extra food is stored as fat
(b) extra food is not properly digested
(c) extra food is stored as starch
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Deficiency of vitamin A causes –––––––––––
(a) beri beri
(b) night blindness
(c) scurvy
(d) rickets
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following nutrient if taken in excess can cause clogging of arteries?
(a) Proteins
(b) Fats
(c) Vitamins
(d) Roughage
Answer : B

Question. Goitre is common in hilly areas because
(a) soil of hilly areas is poor in iodine content
(b) drinking water as well as food grown in these areas are deficient in iodine
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Deficiency of which vitamin cause rickets?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B
(d) Vitamin C
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following helps our body to absorb nutrient from food and also helps in throwing out some wastes from body as urine and sweat?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Dietary fibres
(d) Water
Answer : D

Question. Read the following two statements carefully and choose the correct option.
(i) Over-eating makes the body more strong to fight with diseases.
(ii). Vitamins do not produce any energy.
(a) Statement (i) is correct while statement (ii) is incorrect.
(b) Statement (ii) is correct while statement (i) is incorrect.
(c) All statements are correct.
(d) All statements are incorrect.
Answer : B

Components of Food

1) Fill in the blanck .

i) Food ingredients contain some components that are needed by our body. These components are needed by our body. These components are called ________.

ii) Starch and sugars are source of _________ .

iii) Ground nut is rich in .___________.

iv) Pulses and soyabean are source of _____________.

v) The diet rich in all the nutrients is called ._____________.

vi) Disease that occur due to lack of nutrients over a long period are called________.

2) Match the coloum.

A                                                           B

Vitamin/ Mineral                      Deficiency Disease

A                                             Beriberi

B                                             Bone and tooth decay

C                                             Rickets

D                                             Anaemia

Iodine                                     Scurvy

Calcium                                  Goiter

Iron                                         Loss of vision

3) Define Obesity ?

4) What is roughage ?

5) Define Balanced Diet ?

 

Q-1 Write two examples of each of the following:-

1. Sources of carbohydrate rice, wheat, potatoes, bread, sugar

2. Sources of proteins pulses, soyabeans, meat, fish, egg

3. Sources of fats butter, ghee, oil, almonds

4. Sources of vitamin A milk, butter, eggs, carrots, tomatoes

5. Sources of vitamin K spinach, cabbage, soyabeans

6. Sources of vitamin C amla, tomatoes, green vegetables

7. Sources of vitamin D sunlight, milk, butter, green vegetables

8. Sources of iron liver, eggs, meat, green vegetables

9. Sources of iodine iodized salt, seafood

Q-2 Write deficiency disease name caused by the deficiency of:-

1. Vitamin A. night blindness

2. Vitamin C scurvy

3. Vitamin D rickets

4. Vitamin K excessive bleeding from wounds

5. Iodine goitre

6. Iron anaemia

7. Calcium weak bones

8. Sodium muscle cramps

9. Phosphorus weakness

Students should free download the worksheets as per CBSE and CCE patters and get better marks in exams. Studiestoday.com panel of teachers recommend students to practice questions in the worksheets.

~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Beings And Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Movements Of The Body And Air Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set I

CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 2 Components of Food Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 2 Components of Food to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Chapter 2 Components of Food Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 2 Components of Food difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 6 Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food?

For Chapter Chapter 2 Components of Food, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.