Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set D in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances
Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet with Answers
Match the Column
DIRECTION : Match Column-I with Column-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the columns.
Question.
Column-I Column-II
(A) Bullock cart (p) Modern means of transport
(B) Space craft (q) Ancient unit of length
(C) Width of finger (r) Ancient means of transport
(D) Metric system (s) Developed in 1790 by the French
(a) A → (p); B → (q); C → (r); D → (s)
(b) A → (r); B → (p); C → (q); D → (s)
(c) A → (r); B → (p); C → (s); D → (q)
(d) A → (q); B → (r); C → (p); D → (s)
Answer : B
Question.
Column-I Column-II
(A) Light year (p) S.I. unit of time
(B) Second (q) Unit of measurement of distance of celestial bodies from earth
(C) Measuring tape (r) Periodic motion
(D) Motion of surface of tabla is (s) Used by tailors for taking measurements
(a) A → (s); B → (r); C → (q); D → (p)
(b) A → (q); B → (p); C → (s); D → (r)
(c) A → (r); B → (q); C → (p); D → (s)
(d) A → (s); B → (p); C → (q); D → (r)
Answer : B
Passage Based Questions
DIRECTIONS (Qs.51-56 ) : Read the passage (s) given below and answer the questions that follow.
Passage-1
A system having a set of standard units of measurement which was accepted all over the world is called International system of units (S.I. system)
Question. The S.I. system of units is based on
(a) F.P.S. system
(b) Metric system
(b) both of these
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The metric system of units was created by
(a) Germans
(b) Indians
(c) Chinese
(d) French
Answer : D
Question. In S.I. system of units, the standard unit of distance is
(a) kilometre
(b) metre
(c) centimetre
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Passage-2
In ancient times, the length of a foot, the width of a finger and the distance of a step were used as different units of measurement.
Question. Which of the following was used as a unit of length in ancient Egypt?
(a) Cubit
(b) Foot
(c) Yard
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. The unit of measurement of length used by ancient Romans was
(a) foot
(b) yard
(c) pace or steps
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. For measurement of small length, which of the following were used in ancient India?
(a) Angul
(b) Mutthi
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer : C
Assertion/ Reason Based Questions
DIRECTIONS : The questions in this segment consists of two statements, one labelled as “assertion A” and the other labelled as “reason R”. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the assertion A and reason R are individually true and if so, whether the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion. Select your answers to these items using codes given below.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Question. Assertion (A) : In International system of units the unit of length is centimetre.
Reason (R) : If a centimetre where divided into ten equal parts then each part is equal to a millimetre.
Answer : D
Question. Assertion (A) : In ancient times bullock cart was used as a means of transport.
Reason (R) : Aeroplanes were developed only in 1800 AD.
Answer : C
Statement Based Questions
DIRECTIONS : Read the following two statements carefully and choose the correct options.
(a) Statement (1) is correct while statement (2) is incorrect.
(b) Statement (2) is correct while statement (1) is incorrect.
(c) Both statements are correct
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Question. Statement-1 : Speed can be negative
Statement-2 : Speed can be +ve or zero only.
Answer : B
Question. Statement-1 : Velocity is measured in metre per second.
Statement-2 : Acceleration is measured in metre per second square.
Answer : C
Figure Based Questions
Question. A boy going for a walk follows the path as shown in the figure. The total trip consists of four straight line path AB, BC, CD and DE. At the end of the walk what is the person’s displacement from the starting point?
(a) AB + BC + CD + DE
(b) AB+BC+CD+DE/2
(c) BC + CD
(d) BD
Answer : D
Question. Look at the pictures below and arrange them in correct chronological order starting from ancient times.
(a) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(b) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(d) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer : A
Question. Which of the below means of transport makes use of steam engine?
(a) (i)
(b) (ii)
(c) (iii)
(d) (iv)
Answer : C
Question. Which of the below means of transport used the inventions of wheel?
(a) (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. A body moves from A to B to C to D to E as shown in figure. The distance between A and E is 2 cm.
The distance moved by the moving body is
(a) 2 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 10 cm
Answer : C
Question. A fly is moving on a paper and the movement of the fly shown on it. The distance travelled by fly from A to F is ________.
[Distances AB = 1 cm, BC = 1 cm, CD = 2 cm, DE = 1 cm, EF = 2 cm, AF = 5 cm]
(a) 3 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 7 cm
(d) 2 cm
Answer : C
More questions-
Q1. Fig. 10.1 Of your NCERT shows some of the different modes of transport.
Place them in the correct order — from the earliest modes of transport to the most recent. Are there any of the early modes of transport that are not in use today?
Q2. How long is
(a) A cubit
(b) A handspan
(c) A foot
(d) A yard
Q3. We cannot measure the length of a curved line directly by using a metre Scale. Then how can we find it?
Q4. Name the type of motion exhibited by the following:
(a) Motion of ants on a paper with sugar onto it.
(b) A flying bird
(c) Second's hand of the clock
(d) a sewing machine
(e) an electric fan
(f) a train
(g) the motion of a vehicle on a straight road,
(h) march-past of soldiers in a parade
(i) the falling of a stone of motion
(j) Sprinters in a 100-metre race
(k) a sewing machine
(l) Motion of a pendulum,
(m)a branch of a tree moving to and fro,
(n) motion of a child on a swing,
(o) strings of a guitar
(p) the surface of drums (tabla) being played,
(q) Moon going around the Earth
Q5. Why did a need to develop a uniform system of measurement arise?
Q6. Write some examples where objects undergo combinations of different types Of motion?
Q7. Measure the height of your classmate using hand span and then by using a metre scale. The results may be close to each other now, but, are they exactly equal? If not, why do you think there is a difference?
Q8. Convert the following:
(a) 3459m = ------------------------------mm
(b) 765cm = ------------------------------m
(c) 11mm= ---------------------------m
(d) 1km = ----------------------------------mm
(e) 46cm = ---------------------------m
(f) 657m=------------------------------km
(g) 9875mm= ----------------------km
(h) 78cm= -----------------------mm
| CBSE Class 6 Science Clothes And Fibers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Food And Classification Of Materials Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Force And Pressure Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Habitat And Adaptation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Introduction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Light And Electric Circuits Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Living And Non Living Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Magnetism Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Magnetism Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Magnetism And Water Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Matter And Its Nature Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Measurement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Nutrition In Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Science And Technology Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Mixture Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Simple Machines Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Work Energy Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Science Work Energy Worksheet Set F |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Science
CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.