CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter 5 Separation of Substances, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances

Students of Class 6 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 5 Separation of Substances as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Worksheet with Answers

Match the Column

DIRECTIONS : Match column I with column II and select the correct answer using the code given below the columns.

Question. 

Column - IColumn - II
A. The process by which coffee machines(p) Threshing separate ground coffee from the coffee solution
B. The process in which stalks are beaten for(q) Condensation separating grain seeds
C. The process due to which clothes(r) Filtration are dried in cloth dryer
D. The process due to which cloud(s) Evaporation formation takes place

(a) A → (q), B → (s), C → (p), D → (r)
(b) A → (r), B → (p), C → (s), D → (q)
(c) A → (s), B → (p), C → (q), D → (r)
(d) A → (r), B → (s), C → (q), D → (p)
Answer : B

Question. Meena is preparing a saturated solution of sugar in water by dissolving 50 g sugar in water. On the basis of given information, find out the correct answer as per the given directions.

Column IColumn II
A. She added more of the sugar in(p) Sugar crystals are formed and settle solution at the same temperature. down.
B. She added more of the sugar in(q) Solution become unsaturated due to solution at high temperature. dilution
C. She allowed the solution to cool(r) Sugar does not dissolve any more
D. She added more of the water at(s) Sugar get dissolve in water. the same temperature

(a) A → (r), B → (s), C → (p), D → (q)
(b) A → (r), B → (p), C → (q), D → (s)
(c) A → (s), B → (q), C → (r), D → (p)
(d) A → (q), B → (s), C → (p), D → (r)
Answer : A

Passage Based Questions

DIRECTIONS : Read the passage (s) given below and answer the questions that follow.

Passage-1
Lemonade is prepared by mixing lemon juice and sugar in water. You extracted lemon juice from lemon and used some method to remove solid particles of pulp from it before mixing it with water. Now you add sugar and ice to the above solution before serving it.

Question. Which process have you used to remove pulp from lemon juice?
(a) decantation
(b) sedimentation
(c) filtration
(d) All of these
Answer : C 

Question. In which case would the lesser amount of sugar be dissolved in it?
(a) If we first add ice.
(b) If we first add sugar.
(c) If we use a stirrer.
(d) Can't predict.
Answer : A

Question. Suppose you allow the lemonade to be left undisturbed and allow it to attain room temperature. Now if you add a little more of sugar to it, then
(a) it will be dissolved.
(b) it will remain undissolved.
(c) the lemonade will not be fit to drink.
(d) the lemonade will be less sweet than it was previously.
Answer : A

Passage-2
See the following chart carefully then answer the questions that follows :

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Separation-Of-Substances-Worksheet-Set-A-5

Question. What could have been the mixture?
(a) Water + Sand + Glass
(b) Oxygen + Hydrogen + Salt
(c) Stones + Rice + Water
(d) Sand + Sugar + Water
Answer : D

Question. In the above question what could have been the substance Z?
(a) Sugar
(b) Sand
(c) Glass
(d) Oil
Answer : A

Question. What is Y in the given flow chart?
(a) Sugar
(b) Sand
(c) Glass
(d) Oil
Answer : B

Passage-3
Mohan’s mother bought rice from market.
Before cooking rice Mohan and his mother observed that rice contains impurities such as pebbles, husk and chaff in it.
Mohan said that he will not eat these rice as it contain various impurities.
But his mother told him that before cooking these impurities are removed by different methods.

Question. Which method would you suggest to Mohan’s mother to remove pebbles from rice?
(a) Filtration
(b) Handpicking
(c) Sedimentation
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which process is used for separation of husk and chaff from rice?
(a) Winnowing
(b) Sedimentation
(c) Sieving
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D

Question. Winnowing method is based on the difference in ________ of the component of the mixture:
(a) colour
(b) shape
(c) weight
(d) size
Answer : C

Passage-4
Ram’s mother wanted to prepare cottage cheese (paneer) at home.
For this, she added some drops of lemon to warm milk, which results in the formation of solid paneer from milk.
His mother separated out this solid paneer from liquid portion by using a muslin cloth and kept it for drying.

Question. Which of the following process is involved in separation of solid paneer from liquid portion?
(a) Filtration
(b) Winnowing
(c) Evaporation
(d) Handpicking
Answer : A

Question. What is residue and filtrate in case of separation of Paneer?
(a) Residue : Paneer, Filtrate-liquid portion
(b) Residue : liquid portion, Filtrate - Paneer
(c) Residue : Milk, Filtrate - Paneer
(d) Residue : liquid portion, Filtrate - Milk
Answer : A

Question. Filtration method is used to separate the component of a mixture on the basis of difference in their ________.
(a) density
(b) shape
(c) size
(d) colour
Answer : C

DIRECTIONS : The questions in this segment consists of two statements, one labelled as “Assertion A” and the other labelled as “Reason R”. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion A and Reason R are individually true and if so, whether the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion. Select your answers to these items using codes given below.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.

Question. Assertion (A) : At construction sites the pebbles and such other impurities are removed from sand by the process of sieving.
Reason (R) : In the process of sieving we make use of the difference in size of particles to separate them.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) : A saturated solution is that solution which can dissolve any more of solute only on heating.
Reason (R) : If a saturated solution is cooled some of the solute can be seen at the bottom of the container.

Answer : B

Statement Based Questions

DIRECTIONS : Read the following three statements carefully and choose the correct option.
(a) Statements (i) and (iii) are incorrect but (ii) is correct.
(b) Statements (i) and (ii) are incorrect but (iii) is correct.
(c) All statements are correct.
(d) All statements are incorrect.

Question. (i) The process of evaporation is used to separate tea leaves from prepared tea.
(ii) To separate the components of a mixture of salt and sand we use the process of distillation.
(iii) The process of winnowing is used to separate wheat grains from husk.
Answer : B

Question. (i) Cream is separated from milk by sedimentation.
(ii) A mixture of milk and water can be separated by filtration.
(iii) Separation of sugar from sugar solution can be done by filtration.
Answer : D

Question. (i) When heavier components in a mixture settles to the bottom after water is added to it, the process is called sedimentation.
(ii) The process of mechanically transferring clear liquid without disturbing the settled solid is called decantation.
(iii) Sedimentation and decantation is used for separating two immiscible liquids.
Answer : C

Figure Based Questions

Question. In which of the following cases drying of handkerchief will be at faster rate?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Separation-Of-Substances-Worksheet-Set-A-4

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) A and B both
(d) Can’t predicted
Answer : B

Question. The figure shows the process of filtration. In it X and Y are respectively

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Separation-Of-Substances-Worksheet-Set-A-3

(a) Residue and filtrate
(b) Mixture and filtrate
(c) Residue and solution
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. The figure below shows a container containing a saturated solution. If to this beaker we add some more of solvent the solute crystals present at the bottom get dissolved.
This is because of

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Separation-Of-Substances-Worksheet-Set-A-2

(a) increase in solubility of the solute
(b) decrease in solubility of the solute
(c) increase in volume of solvent
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

Question. Kapil observed water droplets on the outside of a glass of cold water. The water droplets come from

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Separation-Of-Substances-Worksheet-Set-A

(a) the water vapour in the air
(b) the cold glass surface
(c) the ice cubes
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Suresh wants to separate mixture of sand and water for which he used following set up

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Separation-Of-Substances-Worksheet-Set-A-1

But still he was not able to separate sand and water. Look at the picture given above and find out which important material is missing due to which separation is not occurring?
(a) Stirrer
(b) Alum
(c) Filter paper
(d) Nothing is missing
Answer : C

SEPARATION OF SUBSTANCES

ACTIVITY- 1 : To demonstrate handpicking. 
 
Question 1- How will you separate rotten tomatoes from a basket of tomatoes?
Answer : By hand picking.
 
Question 2- How will you separate green grapes from black grapes?
Answer : By hand picking.
 
ACTIVITY- 2 : To demonstrate winnowing.
 
Question 1- What is the role of wind in winnowing?
Answer : Lighter particles of mixture are blown away by air in winnowing.
 
Question 2- Can you separate mixture of channa dal and moong dal by winnowing?
Answer : No.
 
ACTIVITY- 3 : To demonstrate sieving.
 
Question 1- Can you separate a mixture of salt and flour with sieve? Why or Why not?
Answer : No, because both have almost same size particles.
 
ACTIVITY- 4 : To demonstrate sedimentation & decantation.
 
Question 1- You are provided with a solution of chalk powder and water in a beaker. Keep the beaker undisturbed for some time. What will you observe? Name the process.
Answer : On keeping the beaker undisturbed chalk powder settles down at the bottom of beaker. This process is known as sedimentation.
 
ACTIVITY- 5 : To demonstrate filtration. 
 
Question 1- Your father asked you to bring fresh orange juice from market. Do you observe the strainer used to separate pulp and seeds from the juice? Which strainer is best for this purpose? Whether tea strainer, filter paper, muslin cloth or strainer with large holes can be used for this purpose.
Answer : Yes. Tea strainer is best for separating pulp and seeds from the juice.
 
ACTIVITY- 6 : To separate salt from salt solution. 
 
Question 1- Name the process involved in preparation of “Khoya” from milk?
Answer : Evaporation.
 
ACTIVITY- 7 : Separation of salt, sand and water from the mixture. 
 
Question 1- Name the process by which water changes to vapours.
Answer : Evaporation.
 
Question 2- Name the process by which vapours changes to water?
Answer : Condensation.
 
EXERCISE
Question 1- Fill In The Blanks.
 
a). Filtration process is helpful in separating an insoluble solid from a liquid.
 
b). Small pieces of stones can be removed from rice by hand picking method.
 
c). A strainer is used to remove husk from flour.
 
d). The method in which stalks are beaten to separate the grains is called threshing.
 
e). Decantation is the process of pouring out the liquid present on top layer without disturbing the sediments below.
 
Question 2- Write True Or False.
 
a). Sieving is used when the component of mixture has different sizes. (True)
 
b). Process of converting liquid to vapours is called condensation. (False)
 
c). A mixture of salt and flour is separated by handpicking. (False)
 
d). Threshing is a process of separating grains from stalks. (True)
 
Question 3- Match The Column ‘A’ With Column ‘B’.
 
         Column A                                                                     Column B
a. Separating salt from water                                              a. condensation
b. Heavier particles settle down                                           b. winnowing
c. Separating different components by blowing wind or air     c. evaporation
d. Conversion of vapour into liquid                                      d. sedimentation
Answer : a-c,b-d,c-b,d-a
 
Question 4. Choose The Correct Answer.
 
(i). Which method is used to separate heavier and lighter components in a mixture by wind?
a) Hand picking
b) Threshing
c) Sieving
d) Winnowing 
Answer : D
 
(ii). Formation of water droplets on the outer surface of glass containing ice cold water is because of :
a) Evaporation of water from glass
b) Condensation of atmospheric water vapours.
c) Water that seeped out from glass
d) Evaporation of atmospheric water vapours.
Answer : B
 
(iii). You must have seen your mother taking out fine gravels from rice. Which method can be used to separate pebbles from rice?
a) Handpicking 
b) Decantation
c) Evaporation
d) Sedimentation
Answer : A
 
(iv). We need to separate one substance from mixture because :
a) To separate two different but useful components
b) To remove undesirable substances
c) To remove harmful substances
d) All the above
Answer : D
 
Question 5- Very Short Answer Type Questions.
 
(i) Define sedimentation.
Answer : Process of settling down heavy particles of an insoluble solid in a liquid is known as sedimentation.
 
(ii) What is evaporation?
Answer : Evaporation is a process of converting a liquid into its vapour form.
 
(iii) For what purpose combine machine is used for?
Answer : For harvesting and threshing.
 
Question 6- Short Answer Type Questions.
 
(i) Give difference between evaporation and condensation.
Answer : Evaporation- Evaporation is a process of converting a liquid into its vapour form.
For example:
converting water into vapours.
Condensation- Condensation is a process of converting vapours into liquid form. For example:
Formation of water droplets on the outer surface of glass containing ice cold water
 
(ii) Give difference between saturated solution and unsaturated solution.
Answer : Saturated solution- The solution in which no more solute (salt, sugar etc.) can be dissolved at a given temperature is called saturated solution. Unsaturated solution- The solution in which more of solute can be dissolved at a given temperature is called unsaturated solution.
 
(iii) Explain different types of threshing.
Answer : (1) Manual threshing- By beating the stalks with sticks etc.
(2) Threshing by animals.
(3) Threshing by machines like combine.
 
Question 7- Long Answer Type Questions.
 
(i) Explain the following methods of separation.
a). Threshing.
b). Winnowing.
c). Sieving.
Answer : (a). Threshing- Threshing is a process of separation of grains from stalks. Threshing can be done manually, by animals or with machines like combine.
(b). Winnowing- Winnowing is a method to separate heavier and lighter components of a mixture by wind or by blowing air.
(c). Sieving- Sieving is a method to separate larger substance from smaller substances.
 
(ii) What is separation? Why do we need to separate different components of a mixture?
Answer : Separation is a process of separating different components of a mixture. Separation is done to remove undesirable and harmful substances and to obtain desirable components of mixture.

 

More Question-

Q.1 Multiple choice questions (Choose the correct option)

(A) Most of the substances we see around us are
(a) Pure Elements                
(b) Pure Compounds                        
(c) Mixtures

(B) A solution of salt in water is a?
(a) Compound                        
(b) Homogeneous Mixture                
(c) Heterogeneous Mixture                 
(d) Element

(C) The property used in separating a mixture of two solids by winnowing is
(a) difference in color            
(b) difference in size                        
(c) difference in weight                       
(d) Attraction by magnet

(D) Which method is used to obtain pure liquid from a solution?
(a) Distillation                        
(b) Condensation                            
(c) Filtration                                     
(d) Loading

(E) Which of the following can dissolve in water?
(a) Only Solids                     
(b) Only solids and liquids              
(c) Solids, liquids & gases                      
(d) only liquids

Q.2 What is separation?

Q.3 Why the separation of substances is necessary?

Q.4 What is the basis of separation of components of mixture?

Q.5 When do we use hand picking as the method of separation?

Q.6 What is threshing? How is it done?

Q.7 Define winnowing? What is the principle of using winnowing as method of separation?

Q.8 Where do we find sieving as the method of separation?

Q.9 You are given a mixture of sand, salt and iron filling. Suggest some methods for separating all the components of this mixture?

Q.10 Define filtration? Give 3 examples where filtration method is used.

Q.11 What is evaporation? Where do we use this method at home?

Q.12 What method is used to separate salt from sea water and how?

Q.13 In which cases handpicking is enough as a method of separation?

Q.14 One method of separation is not enough. Comment.

Q.15 Differentiate between a pure substance and a mixture.

Q.16 Is the separation of two immiscible liquids using separating funnel same as decantation?

Q.17 What do you use to remove discarded tea leaves from tea?

Q.18 What impurities are present when you buy wheat, rice or pulses from the market?

Q.19 What is the process called when stem of plants (stalks) are beaten to separate grains?

Q.20 What process is used to separate light solid particles from heavier solid particles?

Q.21 What will settle down when mud and rice are added to water?

Q.22 What is the process called when strainer or filter funnel is used?

Q.23 What is a solution called which contains the maximum amount of dissolved solute?

Q.24 How do you separate a light liquid from a heavier liquid?

HOTS QUESTIONS

Q.1 You are given a sample of water. How will you find out whether it is pure or not?

Q.2 A bottle contains either salt or chalk. How will you find out what it has, without tasting it.

Q.3 Sea water has salt dissolved in it. You know that pure water can be obtained from sea water by distillation. However, this method is not used to get drinking water from sea water. What do you think is the reason?

~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Components Of Food Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows And Reflections Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Beings And Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Surroundings Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement Of Distances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Movements Of The Body And Air Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation Of Substances Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set I

CBSE Science Class 6 Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 5 Separation of Substances to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 6 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 5 Separation of Substances difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 6 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 6 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 6 Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances?

For Chapter Chapter 5 Separation of Substances, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.