Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Modals Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Modals, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Modals
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Modals as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Modals Worksheet with Answers
Question. When Juan was two, he __________ already speak very well.
A. might
B. could
C. can
D. should
Answer : B
Question. We __________ always respect our elders.
A. can
B. will
C. should
D. could
Answer : C
Question. There has been a landslide. You __________ be careful while driving there.
A. can
B. must
C. could
D. would
Answer : B
Question. Oh! I __________ have loved to go with you all.
A. could
B. should
C. might
D. would
Answer : D
Question. He seems dangerous. We __________ talk to him.
A. would not
B. might not
C. should not
D. could not
Answer : C
Question. We __________have given an identity card to them.
A. would
B. will
C. should
D. might
Answer : C
Question. You __________ be informed about the results soon.
A. might
B. will
C. ought to
D. can
Answer : B
Question. I __________ go and check the arrangements downstairs.
A. should
B. would
C. might
D. can
Answer : A
Question. We __________ celebrate often when we lived together.
A. ought to
B. need to
C. used to
D. can
Answer : C
Question. He is our colleague. We __________ invite him.
A. can
B. must
C. dare to
D. will
Answer : B
Question. ___________ we hire a tour guide?
A. Could
B. Should
C. Would
D. Might
Answer : B
Question. I __________ appreciate your presence there.
A. can
B. should
C. will have
D. would
Answer : D
Question. You __________ babysit your sister as her elder brother.
A. will
B. can
C. could
D. ought to
Answer : D
Question. I __________have been there if I had the address.
A. would have
B. could have
C. should have
D. might have
Answer : A
Question. It was a long day. You __________ be hungry.
A. must
B. might
C. need to
D. should
Answer : A
Question. It’s not a hectic job. You __________ stress.
A. can not
B. need not
C. dare not
D. will not
Answer : B
Question. I __________ talk to your guardian if you don’t behave nicely.
A. could have
B. ought to have
C. shall
D. should
Answer : C
Question. You __________ pay attention in the class.
A. can
B. should
C. may
D. might
Answer : B
Question. That restaurant serves the best sushi. You __________ definitely try!
A. would
B. might
C. may
D. should
Answer : D
Question. I am unable to find my phone. I __________have lost it on the way back.
A. should
B. could
C. might
D. ought to
Answer : C
Question. Drivers __________ wear the seat belt while driving.
A. will
B. ought to
C. dare to
D. might
Answer : B
Question. If you are nervous, __________ I speak to her?
A. should
B. would
C. can
D. could
Answer : A
Question. It was a grand party. They __________have spent a lot.
A. might
B. need to
C. could
D. must
Answer : D
Question. You ___________ ask your mom before submitting the application.
A. would
B. could
C. can
D. should
Answer : D
Question. She __________ make any mistake. She’s an expert in her field.
A. couldn’t
B. wouldn’t
C. shouldn’t
D. might not
Answer : B
I. Fill in the blanks with appropriate modals.
Question. Soldiers ..................... obey orders without any question.
Answer. must
Question. I ..................... go to the market tomorrow.
Answer. will
Question. He ..................... use my phone.
Answer. can
Question. I wish you ..................... fight this election.
Answer. would
Question. You ..................... answer all questions.
Answer. must
Question. She ..................... look after her mother as she is her only support.
Answer. has to
Question. We ..................... obey our teachers.
Answer. must
Question. She ..................... pass the exam this time.
Answer. ought to
Question. He ..................... not buy a car.
Answer. need
Question. He works hard lest he ..................... fail.
Answer. should
Question. Do you ..................... cook your own meal?
Answer. have to
Question. The villagers ..................... use kerosene lamps a few years ago.
Answer. had to
Question. You ..................... start doing more exercise.
Answer. should
Question. She ..................... finish this work before I go.
Answer. must
Question. We ..................... prepare our lessons well before examination.
Answer. ought to
Use appropriate modals to complete the sentences.
Question. She told me that she ..................... arrive at ten o’ clock.
Answer. would
Question. I ..................... say he is a cheat.
Answer. dare
Question. These sheets ..................... washing.
Answer. need
Question. He ran fast so that he ..................... catch the bus.
Answer. could
Question. ..................... you teach me how to sing?
Answer. will
Question. I ..................... be obliged if you help me in this matter.
Answer. shall
Question. ..................... you lend me some money?
Answer. Could
Question. The wound ..................... not heal in spite of all the treatment he had.
Answer. would
Question. As you sow, so ..................... you reap.
Answer. shall
Question. ..................... you rather have tea or coffee?
Answer. Would
Question. It ..................... rain, it is so sultry.
Answer. might
Question. I ..................... play the piano but I gave it up last year.
Answer. used to
Question. Usha ..................... run a hundred metres in ten seconds.
Answer. can
Question. When I was a boy, I ..................... walk ten miles a day.
Answer. used to
Question. ..................... you like to have lunch now?
Answer. Would
II. Fill in the blanks with appropriate modals from the options given below.
Question. She ..................... look after her mother.
(a) have to
(b) has to
(c) may
(d) shall
Answer. B
Question. We ..................... obey our teachers.
(a) may
(b) must
(c) have to
(d) will
Answer. B
Question. She ..................... pass the exam this time.
(a) has to
(b) can
(c) should
(d) ought to
Answer. D
Question. He ..................... not buy a car.
(a) has to
(b) shall
(c) must
(d) need
Answer. D
Question. He works hard lest he ..................... fail.
(a) must
(b) may
(c) can
(d) should
Answer. D
Question. Do you ..................... cook your own meal?
(a) have to
(b) should
(c) must
(d) may
Answer. A
Question. The villagers ..................... use kerosene lamps a few years ago.
(a) shall
(b) can
(c) had to
(d) will
Answer. C
Question. You ..................... start doing more exercise.
(a) should
(b) ought
(c) might
(d) need
Answer. A
Question. She ..................... finish this work before I go.
(a) shall
(b) may
(c) had to
(d) must
Answer. D
Question. We ..................... prepare our lessons well before examination.
(a) could
(b) may
(c) ought to
(d) can
Answer. C
Question. I ..................... be obliged if you help me in this matter.
(a) will
(b) shall
(c) could
(d) may
Answer. B
Question. ..................... you lend me some money?
(a) Can
(b) Could
(c) Will
(d) Might
Answer. B
Question. The wound ..................... not heal in spite of all the treatment he had.
(a) will
(b) would
(c) shall
(d) should
Answer. C
Question. As you sow, so ..................... you reap.
(a) will
(b) shall
(c) should
(d) would
Answer. B
Question. ..................... you rather have tea or coffee?
(a) Would
(b) Should
(c) Must
(d) Can
Answer. A
Question. It ..................... rain, it is so sultry.
(a) must
(b) can
(c) shall
(d) might
Answer. D
Question. I ..................... play the piano but I gave it up last year.
(a) can
(b) would
(c) used to
(d) shall
Answer. C
Question. Usha ..................... run a hundred metres in ten seconds.
(a) shall
(b) can
(c) would
(d) may
Answer. B
Question. When I was a boy, I ..................... walk ten miles a day.
(a) can
(b) must
(c) should
(d) used to
Answer. D
Question. ..................... you like to have lunch now?
(a) Could
(b) Should
(c) Would
(d) Can
Answer. B
A. Fill in the blank with ‘Should’ or ‘Would’, ‘May’ or ‘Might’, ’Can’ or ‘Could’ or ‘Ought’.
1. Children _________ obey their teachers.
2. He said that he ______________ not come for the party.
3. We __________ to honour our parents.
4. James __________ swim across the river when he was young.
5. They________ come any moment.
6. I _________ very much like to see my old school again
7. “you ___________try once again”.
8. “I ___________ do it,” said the student.
9. The student said that he ___________ do it.
10. He ____________ lift that heavy box.
Answer. (I) may (ii) will (iii) can (iv) might (v) Could (VI) will
B. Fill in the blank with ‘Shall’ or ‘Will’.
1.___________ I make a cup of coffee for you ?
2._________ you please open the door ?
3.They _________ be talking all the time without doing anything.
4.You________ not harass your friends.
5.You___________ get a prize if you do not make a mistake.
Answer. (i) Shall (ii) will (iii) will (iv) shall (v) Shall
C. Fill in the blank with appropriate modals.
Shopkeeper: (i) ______________________ I help you? Customer: Yes, (ii) ___________ you show me Tee shirts, XX-L please ? Shopkeeper: All right, Sir, I (iii) ________ show you several designs and with different shades. Customer: That (IV) ________ be the one Thomas told me about. (v) _______ you please tell me its price? Shopkeeper; It costs only Rs. 599/- Customer; OK. I (VI) ________ take two of them. The blue one and the white one. Shopkeeper; OK I Sir.
Answer. (i) should (ii) might (iii) ought to (iv) could (v) May (VI) would (viii) may (ix) can
D. The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines. Write the incorrect word and the correction in your answer sheet as given below against the correct blank number. Remember to underline the word that you have supplied
1.You could regularly study if you wish to
2.Do well in the exams. It may not be possible To score marks if you do not have
3.Systematic approach. One might study For at least 3-4 hours everyday especially
4. If you’re in a senior class. You will Not spend so many hours if you’re in a Junior class, but students of class IX upward
5.Has to work more.
6.This will be done by planning one’s daily routine.
Answer.
Incorrect correct
You could regularly study if you wish to
(a) could should Do well in the exams. It may not be possible
(b) may will To score marks if you do not have a Systematic approach. One might study
(c) might should For at least 3-4 hours everyday especially If you’re in a senior class. You will
(d) will need Not spend so many house if you’re in a Junior class, but students of class IX upward Has to work more.
(e) has have This will be done by planning one’s daily routine.
(f) will can
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Modals Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Modals to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Modals Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Modals difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Modals for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Modals focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Modals to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Modals, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.