Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Antonyms Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Antonyms, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Antonyms
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Antonyms as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Antonyms Worksheet with Answers
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. ACCORD
(a) Disagreement
(b) Welcome
(c) Disrespect
(d) Conformity
Answer : A
Question. INFIRMITY
(a) Employment
(b) Indisposition
(c) Strength
(d) Weakness
Answer : C
Question. FEASIBLE
(a) Useful
(b) Impractical
(c) Uneven
(c) Important
Answer : B
Question. METICULOUS
(a) Forgetful
(b) Destructive
(c) Careless
(c) Flagrant
Answer : C
Question. SYNTHETIC
(a) Natural
(b) Plastic
(c) Cosmetic
(d) Apathetic
Answer : A
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. AUTONOMOUS
(a) Self-government
(b) Dependent
(c) Defensive
(d) Neutral
Answer : B
Question. DECEITFUL
(a) Sincere
(b) Useful
(c) Plain
(d) Honest
Answer : C
Question. EXONERATE
(a) Admit
(b) Release
(c) Convict
(d) Reject
Answer : C
Question. EXAGGERATE
(a) Underwrite
(b) Understate
(c) Ignore
(d) Condemn
Answer : B
Question. CONTROVERSIAL
(a) Indisputable
(b) Restrained
(c) Controlled
(d) Appeasing
Answer : A
In the following questions, choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. BRITTLE
(a) Weak
(b) Strong
(c) Fragile
(d) Bright
Answer : B
Question. CALLOUS
(a) Rude
(b) Insensitive
(c) Indifferent
(d) Sympathetic
Answer : D
Question. DISHEVELLED
(a) Composed
(b) Tidy
(c) Confident
(d) Jovial
Answer : B
Question. IMPEDE
(a) Obstruct
(b) Advance
(c) Linger
(d) Guarantee
Answer : B
Question. PERJLLOUS
(a) Carefree
(b) Impetuous
(c) Safe
(d) Impure
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. EVIDENT
(a) Suspected
(b) Disagreed
(c) Doubtful
(d) Unimportant
Answer : C
Question. ADAMENT
(a) Yielding
(b) Permissive
(c) Liberal
(d) Tolerant
Answer : A
Question. PROFESSIONAL
(a) Novice
(b) Amateur
(c) Dabbler
(d) Apprentice
Answer : B
Question. CALLOUS
(a) Persuasive
(b) Caring
(c) Gentle
(d) Sensitive
Answer : D
Question. INCREDIBLE
(a) Credulous
(b) Probable
(c) Possible
(d) Creditable
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. ABUNDANCE
(a) Scanty
(b) Tiny
(c) Scarcity
(d) Deficient
Answer : C
Question. UNANIMITY
(a) Amity
(b) Enmity
(c) Disagreement
(d) Dissatisfaction
Answer : C
Question. VICE
(a) Fame
(b) Virtue
(c) Fortune
(d) Fate
Answer : B
Question. RENOWNED
(a) Famous
(b) Owned
(c) Unowned
(d) Unknown
Answer : D
Question. PROVOKE
(a) Soothe
(b) Incite
(c) Smoothen
(d) Entice
Answer : A
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. MEAGRE
(a) Numerous
(b) Large
(c) Plentiful
(d) Enormous
Answer : C
Question. PROFESSIONAL
(a) Amateur
(b) Tradesman
(c) Labour
(d) Customer
Answer : A
Question. SCARCITY
(a) Scanty
(b) Prosperity
(c) Majority
(d) Plenty
Answer : D
Question. STALE
(a) Fresh
(b) Old
(c) Steal
(d) Stalk
Answer : A
Question. VACATE
(a) Evacuate
(b) Validate
(c) Occupy
(d) Empty
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. HEREDITARY
(a) Carried
(b) Acquired
(c) Possessed
(d) Regained
Answer : B
Question. MISERY
(a) Glad
(b) Pleasant
(c) Enjoy
(d) Bliss
Answer : D
Question. BARBAROUS
(a) Improved
(b) Cordial
(c) Civilized
(d) Modified
Answer : C
Question. DYNAMIC
(a) Stable
(b) Still
(c) Lazy
(d) Static
Answer : D
Question. DILIGENT
(a) Intelligent
(b) Lazy
(c) Boastful
(d) Notorious
Answer : B
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. FLORID
(a) Weak
(b) Pale
(c) Monotonous
(d) Ugly
Answer : B
Question. VERITY
(a) Sanctity
(b) Reverence
(c) Falsehood
(d) Rarity
Answer : C
Question. PERSPICUITY
(a) Vagueness
(b) Dullness
(c) Unfairness
(d) Willingness
Answer : A
Question. FERVENT
(a) Unexcitable
(b) Enduring
(c) Dispassionate
(d) Subdued
Answer : C
Question. MEANDERING
(a) Sliding
(b) Sloping
(c) Strained
(d) Straight
Answer : D
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. JETTISON
(a) Accept
(b) Reward
(c) Preserve
(d) Consent
Answer : A
Question. AMELIORATE
(a) Improve
(b) Depend
(c) Soften
(d) Worsen
Answer : D
Question. GROTESQUE
(a) Natural
(b) Odd
(c) Whimsical
(d) Sinful
Answer : A
Question. DEVIOUS
(a) Straight
(b) Obvious
(c) Simple
(d) Superficial
Answer : A
Question. EVANESCENT
(a) Imminent
(b) Permanent
(c) Pervasive
(d) Immanent
Answer : B
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. AFFLUENT
(a) Famous
(b) Insignificant
(c) Poor
(d) Skilled
Answer : C
Question. OBSCURE
(a) Vacant
(b) Seldom
(c) Distinct
(d) Unusual
Answer : C
Question. AMBIGUOUS
(a) Concealed
(b) Precise
(c) Complete
(d) Magnified
Answer : B
Question. BEEN
(a) Blunt
(b) Foolish
(c) Insipid
(d) Plain
Answer : A
Question. BRAVERY
(a) Savagery
(b) Cowardice
(c) Cowardly
(d) Heroism
Answer : B
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. EXASPERATING
(a) Soothing
(b) Successful
(c) Annoying
(d) Distressing
Answer : A
Question. EMACIATED
(a) Healthy
(b) Luxurious
(c) Intelligent
(d) Sympathetic
Answer : A
Question. ABERRATION
(a) Regularity
(b) Commonality
(c) Particularity
(d) Normality
Answer : D
Question. AFFABLE
(a) Pleasant
(b) Surly
(c) Weak
(d) Unknown
Answer : B
Question. RUEFULLY
(a) Cheerfully
(b) Regretfully
(c) Thoughtfully
(d) Hopefully
Answer : A
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. GLOOMY
(a) Radiant
(b) Fragrant
(c) Melodious
(d) Illusory
Answer : A
Question. BLESSING
(a) Dull
(b) Curse
(c) Hurt
(d) Harsh
Answer : B
Question. ACCOMPLISH
(a) Fail
(b) Improper
(c) Disagreeable
(d) Scatter
Answer : A
Question. FAMOUS
(a) Obscure
(b) Eminent
(c) Lenient
(d) Fabulous
Answer : A
Question. ORDERLY
(a) Unclear
(b) Valueless
(c) Chaotic
(d) Incomplete
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word,
Question. DIMINISH
(a) Increase
(b) Improve
(c) Introduce
(d) Decrease
Answer : A
Question. COMPLY
(a) Challenge
(b) Complain
(c) Conform
(d) Compete
Answer : A
Question. TREACHEROUS
(a) Tactful
(b) Violent
(c) Faithful
(d) False
Answer : C
Question. INQUISITIVE
(a) Inadequate
(b) Immature
(c) Uncomfortable
(d) Unconcerned
Answer : A
Question. AFFLUENCE
(a) Poverty
(b) Influence
(c) Neglect
(d) Semblance
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Antonyms Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Antonyms to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Antonyms Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Antonyms difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Antonyms for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Antonyms focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Antonyms to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Antonyms, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.