Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Idioms Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Idioms, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Idioms
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Idioms as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Idioms Worksheet with Answers
Idioms Class 9 English Worksheets
Question. Hobson's choice ?
a) To challenge an unworthy opponent
b) An apparently free choice where there is no real alternative
c) To exercise the choice to surrender before the enemy
d) To be in an aggressive mood when facing a challenge
Answer : B
Question. penny for your thoughts ?
a) To make a bad situation worse
b) Start something all over again
c) Way of asking what someone is thinking
d) Be glad to see someone leave
Answer : C
Question. To take the bull by the horns ?
a) To handle difficulties
b) To speak arrogantly
c) To surrender to the enemy
d) To murder someone
Answer : A
Question. As the crow flies ?
a) To be uncertain
b) A long winding path
c) The shortest route
d) To be directionless
Answer : C
Question. A hard nut to crack ?
a) Easily disappointed
b) A difficult problem
c) Easily encouraged
d) Not restrained
Answer : B
Question. Get someone’s goat ?
a) To hurt someone
b) To irritate someone
c) To abuse someone
d) To cheat someone
Answer : B
Question. It’s greek to me. ?
a) Inevitable
b) Incomprehensible
c) Incredible
d) Intangible
Answer : B
Question. She felt like a fish out of water at her new job. ?
a) angry and hurt
b) happy and free
c) uncomfortable and restless
d) comfortable and relaxed
Answer : C
Question. Bend over backwards ?
a) To express sudden shock
b) To exert a lot of effort towards some end
c) To end all activities
d) To confess of a crime
Answer : B
Question. Blow one’s own trumpet ?
a) Rely on oneself
b) Praise oneself
c) Respect others
d) Criticise others
Answer : B
Question. Ashutosh kept a stiff upper lip even when he was reprimanded in the presence of clients. ?
a) remained expressionless
b) started sniggering
c) behaved insolently
d) kept shouting
Answer : A
Question. The residents of my colony ______ in trying to find out about the increasing number of car thefts. ?
a) Hit a purple patch
b) Hit the sack
c) Beat about the bush
d) Pulled all the stops
Answer : D
Question. When Anshul told everyone that he had resigned his job, all the members in the family were a t their wits’ end. ?
a) Very serious
b) Quite angry
c) Quite perplexed
d) Absolutely satisfied
Answer : C
Question. Gift of the gab ?
a) Receive a precious gift
b) Have the ability to adapt
c) Have the talent to speak well
d) Achieve sudden greatness
Answer : C
Question. To fall on deaf ears ?
a) To be ignored
b) To be aware of what is going on
c) To be listened carefully
d) To be paid attention
Answer : A
Question. To lose one’s head ?
a) To be beheaded for disloyalty
b) To lose self control
c) To die valiantly in a war
d) To lose one’s position
Answer : B
Question. Far cry from ?
a) To be very different from
b) To be sad about past things
c) To be away from dear ones
d) To cry over small things
Answer : A
Question. Going over one’s head ?
a) Unable to make a decision
b) Beyond one’s capacity to understand
c) Unable to function as one used to
d) Something one didn’t expect
Answer : B
Question. Raju was playing with fire when he made speeches against the management. ?
a) Taking a grave risk
b) Lighting candles
c) Smoking a cigarette
d) Provoking the crowd
Answer : A
Question. I am fed up with his false promises. ?
a) Disgusted
b) Hopeful
c) Furious
d) Pleased
Answer : A
Dog Idioms Class 9 English Worksheets
Test your understanding of dog idioms with this exercise.
Question. To be in the dog house is to ........................
(a) have dogs for company
(b) be in real trouble
(c) adopt dogs
Answer : B
Question. To live a dog's life is to .....................
(a) live a pampered life
(b) live a miserable life
(c) live a happy life
Answer : B
Question. A three dog night is a very ....................
(a) hot night
(b) cold night
(c) turbulent night
Answer : B
Question. When you are as sick as a dog, you are ...........................
(a) really sick.
(b) very ill
(c) just pretending to be ill
Answer : A
Question. A dog and pony show is a/an ....................
(a) over-staged performance
(b) tasteful performance
(c) charitable program
Answer : A
Question. The expression tail wagging the dog means that ..................
(a) nobody is insignificant
(b) something small and insignificant controls the whole establishment
(c) anybody can be the leader
Answer : B
Question. To work like a dog is to ......................
(a) work hard
(b) work carelessly
(c) do a bad job
Answer : A
Question. A complete dog's dinner is a/an .....................
(a) nutritious meal
(b) total mess
(c) unhealthy meal
Answer : B
Question. A dog in the manger is someone who ...................
(a) is very loyal
(b) doesn't share things with others
(c) is very aggressive
Answer : B
Question. The expression dog eat dog refers to .........................
(a) the practice of eating dogs
(b) the intense competition to succeed
(c) lack of money
Answer : B
Question. The expression you can't teach an old dog new tricks means that ...................
(a) training should be given at a young age
(b) it is never too late to learn
(c) it takes a lot of time to learn new skills
Answer : A
Question. If somebody is as ............... dog, they are very aggressive and vicious.
(a) mean as a junkyard
(b) loyal as a backyard
(c) fierce as a hunting dog
Answer : A
Family Idioms Class 9 English Worksheets
Question. If you come from a close-knit family, you are ..................................
(a) the son/daughter of garment makers
(b) very close to other members of your family
(c) very traditional
Answer : B
Question. What does the expression the apple doesn't fall far from the tree mean?
(a) A child is very similar to their parent
(b) A child never wants to leave their parent
(c) A child is very fond of their parent.
Answer : A
Question. If somebody is a spitting image of another person, they are extremely ...........................
(a) different
(b) similar
(c) close
Answer : B
Question. I never thought my own ............................... would cheat me.
(a) sweat and blood
(b) flesh and blood
(c) flesh and bone
Answer : B
Question. She and her sister are cut from the same ............................... They have the same likes and dislikes.
(a) piece
(b) cloth
(c) block
Answer : B
Question. He is the ................................ of his family. While his siblings are all educated and employed, he didn't even finish high school.
(a) black dog
(b) black cat
(c) black sheep
Answer : C
Question. Her parents are doctors and she has always wanted to .................................
(a) follow suit
(b) be in their shoes
(c) follow in their footsteps
Answer : C
Question. After the untimely demise of her husband, she worked three jobs to bring home ..........................
(a) the mutton
(b) the chicken
(c) the bacon
Answer : C
Question. What does the expression blood is thicker than water mean?
(a) Family relationships are stronger than any other relationships
(b) Family relationships are thick like blood
(c) There is blood relationship between members of a family
Answer : A
Question. There is a lot of ............................ between the siblings.
(a) cold blood
(b) hot blood
(c) bad blood
Answer : C
Question. My son shares his dad's passion for racing. He is a .................................
(a) chip of the old block
(b) chip off the old block
(c) run of the mill
Answer : B
Question. Diabetes ................................ in my family.
(a) rules
(b) reigns
(c) runs
Answer : C
Work Related Idioms Class 9 English Worksheets
Question. We are losing customers and revenue. In a ..................., our business is failing.
(a) nutshell
(b) seashell
(c) loop
Answer : A
Question. You should talk to her in person. A simple Whatsapp message won't ................ it.
(a) make
(b) cut
(c) do
Answer : B
Question. I just wanted to touch .................... and make sure that you have received the invitation to my party.
(a) stone
(b) base
(c) ground
Answer : B
Question. We have no idea what is going on behind the ....................
(a) walls
(b) scenes
(c) curtains
Answer : B
Question. To be in the same ..................... is to be in the same difficult situation.
(a) shoe
(b) boat
(c) bus
Answer : B
Question. It is already 8 o'clock. I think we should call it a .....................
(a) day
(b) night
Answer : A
Question. To kill two ................... with one stone is to solve two problems with one action.
(a) birds
(b) pigs
(c) parrots
Answer : A
Question. We have done what we were supposed to do. Now the ball is in their ...................
(a) hand
(b) pocket
(c) court
Answer : C
Question. We had another round of negotiations yesterday and the deal is in the .......................
(a) closet
(b) bag
(c) kitty
Answer : B
Question. You can't expect him to do a perfect job. He is still learning the ...................
(a) wheels
(b) ropes
(c) tricks
Answer : B
Question. I applied for that job despite knowing that it was a .......................
(a) close shave
(b) long shot
(c) free kick
Answer : B
Question. My partner and I are rarely on the .................. and that is the main problem we face.
(a) same page
(b) same boat
(c) ship
Answer : A
Clothing Idioms Class 9 English Worksheets
Question. That laptop really burned a hole in my ...................
(a) pocket
(b) purse
(c) wallet
Answer : A
Question. If somebody has a ................... in their bonnet, they have something that annoys them.
(a) beetle
(b) wasp
(c) bee
Answer : C
Question. The city is bursting at the ..................... due to the influx of migrants.
(a) sleeves
(b) seams
(c) hems
Answer : B
Question. They examined the evidence with a ..................
(a) knife
(b) fine-tooth comb
(c) blade
Answer : B
Question. If you are willing to do something at the drop of a ................., you don't need any advance notice to do it.
(a) ball
(b) hat
(c) cap
Answer : B
Question. When you have a card up your ....................., you have a reserve plan.
(a) collar
(b) belt
(c) sleeve
Answer : C
Question. She is very sensitive. You have to handle her with …………….….
(a) baby gloves
(b) kid gloves
(c) child gloves
Answer : B
Question. We were not going to a party. She was still dressed to the …………….
(a) nines
(b) sevens
(c) fives
Answer : A
Question. You needn't have commented on her speech impairment. It was below ....................
(a) the collar
(b) the belt
(c) the sleeves
Answer : B
Question. This gown fits me like a ..................
(a) hat
(b) glove
(c) coat
Answer : B
Question. To ....................... down is to work hard.
(a) fasten
(b) buckle
Answer : B
Question. To fly by the seat of one's .................... is to do something without a plan.
(a) pants
(b) shorts
(c) trousers
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Idioms Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Idioms to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Idioms Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Idioms difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Idioms for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Idioms focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Idioms to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Idioms, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.