Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Irregular Verbs, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Irregular Verbs
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Irregular Verbs as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet with Answers
Question. You haven't ............................ the milk.
(a) drank
(b) drunk
(c) drinked
Answer : B
Question. That laptop ........................... me 600 dollars.
(a) cost
(b) costed
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. You haven't ................................ your homework.
(a) do
(b) did
(c) done
Answer : C
Question. I ............................ the bell twice but no one opened the door.
(a) ring
(b) ringed
(c) rang
Answer : C
Question. He ................................ in the name of God.
(a) swear
(b) swore
(c) sworn
Answer : B
Question. They ............................. a deep well in their yard.
(a) digged
(b) dug
(c) dag
Answer : B
Question. She ................................. the whole day in bed.
(a) spend
(b) spended
(c) spent
Answer : C
Question. We ............................. across the field.
(a) stride
(b) strode
(c) strided
Answer : B
Question. She ............................... the clothes dry.
(a) wring
(b) wrang
(c) wrung
Answer : C
Question. I ............................... that you were not coming.
(a) thought
(b) thinked
(c) taught
Answer : A
Question. He ............................ to his promise.
(a) stuck
(b) stick
(c) stucked
Answer : A
Question. Have you .............................. your drinks?
(a) bringed
(b) brought
(c) brung
Answer : B
Irregular Plurals
Question. All .............................. have been grounded.
(a) aircraft
(b) aircrafts
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. They divided the cake in two ........................
(a) halfs
(b) halves
(c) halfes
Answer : B
Question. There are lots of .............................. in this pond.
(a) fish
(b) fishes
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. When I went to Rome, I visited many old .............................
(a) churchs
(b) churches
(c) church
Answer : B
Question. ....................... are castrated adult male cattle.
(a) Ox
(b) Oxes
(c) Oxen
Answer : C
Question. Two .............................. are standing outside.
(a) women
(b) woman
(c) womans
Answer : A
Question. We haven't got any .............................
(a) potatos
(b) potatoes
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. .......................... are raised for milk and meat.
(a) Sheep
(b) Sheepes
(c) Sheeps
Answer : A
Question. She doesn't have any ............................
(a) childs
(b) children
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. Cats chase ................................
(a) mouses
(b) mice
Answer : B
Question. .......................... live both in the wild and in captivity.
(a) Goose
(b) Geese
(c) Gooses
Answer : B
Question. ............................. carry germs.
(a) Fly
(b) Flies
(c) Flys
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Irregular Verbs Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Irregular Verbs to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Irregular Verbs Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Irregular Verbs difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Irregular Verbs for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Irregular Verbs focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Irregular Verbs to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Irregular Verbs, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.