Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Fill In the Blanks, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Fill In the Blanks as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet with Answers
Question. The company gave in to the demands o f the employees as it found them __________ ?
a) illegal
b) irrational
c) legitimate
d) formidable
Answer : C
Question. In some disputes face-to-face talk can ________ the issue ?
a) restrict
b) refuse
c) resolve
d) reduce
Answer : C
Question. Have you ________ for a job in this company ?
a) applied
b) supplied
c) appointed
d) approved
Answer : A
Question. He ________ a heinous crime. ?
a) made
b) occurred
c) committed
d) happened
Answer : C
Question. Mr. Sharma may be late but I am sure Mr. Kapoor ________ be ?
a) should
b) won’t
c) can’t
d) would
Answer : B
Question. The government should take stringent steps against terrorists and foil their ________ designs. ?
a) exemplary
b) benevolent
c) conducive
d) malicious
Answer : B
Question. The first thing they did was to __________ the extent of damage done by the rains. ?
a) circulate
b) ascertain
c) repair
d) search
Answer : B
Question. Earthquake inspection __________ that the two ancient buildings that remained intact after the Hiroshima bombing in Tokyo would not withstand a strong tremor. ?
a) retracted
b) resumed
c) redirected
d) revealed
Answer : D
Question. Second-hand furniture __________ here at reasonable prices. ?
a) has sold
b) were selling
c) is sold
d) are sold
Answer : C
Question. Raja ________ the house before Hari got there ?
a) left
b) had left
c) will leave
d) leaves
Answer : B
Question. He is an honest man and his conduct is __________ suspicion ?
a) below
b) above
c) over
d) against
Answer : B
Question. Several villages in Kashmir have been __________ due to heavy snowfall. ?
a) isolated
b) engaged
c) confined
d) divided
Answer : A
Question. He was born in a business family and has a natural aptitude __________ business. ?
a) for
b) at
c) on
d) to
Answer : A
Question. The recent lawsuit _________ put the firm in a tight spot. ?
a) has
b) is
c) have
d) are
Answer : A
Question. The committee reached ________ decision regarding the appointment of the chairman. ?
a) a compatible
b) a unanimous
c) an exemplary
d) an agreeable
Answer : B
Question. The car cleaner expressed his inability to continue cleaning my car from 1st July due to his _________. ?
a) ill feeling
b) ill health
c) disease
d) disorder
Answer : B
Question. Darkness ________ over the forest increasing the danger of wild animals. ?
a) collapsed
b) descended
c) grounded
d) declined
Answer : B
Question. The unruly behaviour of the students ________ their teacher ?
a) comforted
b) pleased
c) calmed
d) irritated
Answer : D
Question. If only we ________ a light! It is depressing to wait in the dark ?
a) have had
b) are having
c) have
d) had
Answer : D
Question. Today computer viruses spread ________ a dizzying speed __________ way of file downloads. ?
a) in; from
b) at; from
c) by; by
d) at; by
Answer : D
Question. For thousands of years, humans have been __________ the earth, making scars upon the land. ?
a) remaking
b) redecorating
c) damaging
d) distracting
Answer : C
Question. Everyone in the family __________ been questioned about the theft. ?
a) has
b) is
c) have
d) are
Answer : A
Question. Shivangini, the 12 year old archer who ________ an injury has been successfully operated by a team of doctors at A.I.I.M.S. ?
a) Sustained
b) Ordained
c) Maintained
d) Pertained
Answer : A
Question. There __________ no porters on the platform, he had to carry his luggage himself. ?
a) going
b) being
c) having
d) been
Answer : B
Question. The hall was spacious __________ to accommodate all the guests. ?
a) also
b) enough
c) rather
d) fairly
Answer : B
Question. The diamond necklace is too ________ for me. ?
a) luscious
b) insufficient
c) extravagant
d) austere
Answer : C
Question. Your answer book will be ________ by a computer. ?
a) replied
b) tested
c) evaluated
d) submitted
Answer : C
Question. The flyover was closed in October last year for repairs but its reopening has been __________ as it will be ready only in March this year. ?
a) repaired
b) broken
c) delayed
d) built
Answer : C
Question. During the night the express train picked up __________. ?
a) speed
b) distance
c) rate
d) quick
Answer : A
Question. The students are in great _________ of their teachers. ?
a) praise
b) awe
c) respect
d) gusto
Answer : B
Question. The passengers ________ left Paris airport at six arrived in Rome an hour later. ?
a) which
b) whom
c) who
d) whoever
Answer : C
Question. At the back of the eye there are light sensitive __________ which connect to a small patch of brain tissue. They also ________ to areas of the brain that __________ mood and alertness. ?
a) Muscle, link, regulate
b) Cells, join, adjust
c) Cells, link, regulate
d) Cells, link, adjust
Answer : C
Question. Moisture created __________ multitudes of visitors over the years has damaged King Tut’s tomb more than any vandalism and so conservators are working to _________ the historic monument _________ the impact of heavy-breathing heavy-sweating tourists. ?
a) by; dry; off
b) from; guard; from
c) from; dry; against
d) by; guard; against
Answer : D
Question. There are some dates or periods of time in the history of the world that are so ________ that everyone knows and remembers them. ?
a) trivial
b) representative
c) significant
d) momentary
Answer : D
Question. Twenty families were ________ from an old building before the monsoons ?
a) erased
b) evacuated
c) emptied
d) expelled
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Fill In the Blanks Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Fill In the Blanks to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Fill In the Blanks Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Fill In the Blanks difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Fill In the Blanks for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Fill In the Blanks focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Fill In the Blanks to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Fill In the Blanks, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.