Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Determiners Quantifiers Articles, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Determiners Quantifiers Articles as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet with Answers
Question. The instructor told the young climbers to hold on to the rope with ____ hands.
a) both
b) every
c) all
d) each
e) either
Answer : A
Question. Diamonds have ____ uses. In addition to the obvious use in jewellery, they have ____ number of industrial applications.
a) much / any
b) many / a
c) plenty of / the
d) some / each
e) more / every
Answer : B
Question. The richness of Asia’s cultures is reflected in ____ arts and literature.
a) theirs
b) it
c) its
d) them
e) itself
Answer : C
Question. I wonder if ____ of our neighbours would look after our cat while we are away.
a) the whole
b) few
c) little
d) either
e) every
Answer : D
Question. Smog may appear brownish in colour when it contains high concentrations of nitrogen dioxide, or it may look blue-grey when it contains large amounts of ozone. In ____ case, prolonged exposure will damage lung tissue.
a) both
b) either
c) none
d) all
e) some
Answer : B
Question. Despite the scarcity of arable land, ____ the population in the Middle East is engaged in farming.
a) a lot more
b) almost none
c) so much
d) a good deal of
e) a great many of
Answer : D
Question. The train doesn’t stop at ____ station along the way, but it stops at ____ of the main ones.
a) all / either
b) every / most
c) each / much
d) both / some
e) few / all
Answer : B
Question. ____ players have won this competition before, so ____ of them could win today.
a) A few / all
b) Each / every
c) Every / no
d) Both / either
e) None / neither
Answer : D
Question. He thought he would get the contract, but a business competitor of ____ got ____.
a) he / itself
b) his / it
c) us / his
d) yours / its
e) him / them
Answer : B
Question. In the USA, the number of representatives in government varies according to the population of a state, but there are two senators for ____ state.
a) both
b) some
c) neither
d) each
e) all
Answer : D
Question. Decades ago the notion of landing a spacecraft on ____ moon would have seemed ____ impossible feat.
a) a / ---
b) some / a
c) the / an
d) --- / ---
e) --- / the
Answer : C
Question. He felt as if ____ world was watching and waiting for him to make a mistake in the play, but in fact, it was only the village boy scout club.
a) all
b) every
c) most
d) a lot of
e) the whole
Answer : E
Question. The teacher said that we could write on ____sides of the paper, but to start a new page for ____question.
a) either / every
b) both / each
c) some / all
d) all / some
e) the whole / any
Answer : B
Question. After the oil spill from the huge tanker, the ____ beach was covered in thick black oil.
a) whole
b) all
c) many
d) every
e) much
Answer : A
Question. ____ albatross, ____largest and most majestic sky bird, has ____ wingspan of over nine feet.
a) --- / the / ---
b) The / a / the
c) An / --- / the
d) The / the / a
e) An / a / a
Answer : D
Question. Throughout the history of the country, ____ French, along with most of the other people of the world, have paid little attention to the quality of ____natural environment.
a) some / ---
b) a / them
c) the / their
d) --- / its
e) many / theirs
Answer : C
Question. The teacher said that if Joseph caused ____ trouble in class, she would send his mother a letter.
a) any more
b) far few
c) a number of
d) so many
e) several
Answer : A
Question. In ____ mid-1970s, people became aware of the phenomenon called ____acid rain.
a) the / ---
b) --- / an
c) a / an
d) a / the
e) the / an
Answer : A
Question. There has been ____ fruit on the pear tree in our garden this year, so we won’t be giving ____ away.
a) a little / many
b) all / each
c) little / much
d) every / some
e) much / either
Answer : C
Question. ____ employees voted against the strike even though they were dissatisfied with the pay rise.
a) Several of
b) Plenty
c) Much of
d) Half
e) A good many
Answer : E
Question. The new dress my sister bought didn’t fit ____ so she gave it to ____.
a) she / you
b) her / me
c) hers / mine
d) mine / hers
e) herself / ours
Answer : B
Question. ____ cashier underwent the company’s training scheme before starting to work her.
a) A great many
b) Several
c) Both
d) All
e) Every
Answer : E
Question. If I had ____ fabric left, I could make a dress, but I think I’ve only got ____ to make a skirt.
a) a great deal / o
b) plenty / a few
c) a few more / much
d) a number of / some
e) a little more / enough
Answer : E
Question. Despite all ____ efforts, neither Susan’s composition nor ____ was good enough to impress the teacher.
a) ourselves / me
b) us / myself
c) ours / my
d) our / mine
e) us / ourselves
Answer : D
Question. ____ of the competitors was badly affected by the extreme heat and passed out.
a) Some
b) No
c) A few
d) One
e) All
Answer : D
Question. The word deafness is used to describe ____ degree of hearing loss, though it is most commonly used where there is ____ total inability to hear.
a) some / much
b) the / some
c) a / many
d) every / n
e) any / a
Answer : E
Question. A lot of people rushed to the area, but most of ____ failed to find ____ gold.
a) them / any
b) they / much
c) theirs / many
d) him / some
e) his / none
Answer : A
Question. Of the two shops in the village, ____ sold sun cream, so he had to keep a long-sleeved shirt on all day.
a) no
b) both
c) none
d) neither
e) either
Answer : D
Question. It takes ____ of dedication to become a top-class athlete.
a) enough
b) nearly every
c) a great deal
d) many more
e) each one
Answer : C
Question. Celebrating the end of one year and the start of a new one is an age-old religious, social, and cultural observance in almost ____ part of the world.
a) all
b) every
c) either
d) neither
e) whole
Answer : B
Question. The artists of the Spanish Market work with many different kinds of materials; _____ weave cloth on looms or punch designs into tin, _____ make their own pottery or carve objects out of bone.
a) some / others
b) all / none
c) several / a good deal
d) many / each
e) too few / the other
Answer : A
Question. American Indians often sold _____ land to white people or gave it away without realizing that it would no longer be _____.
a) theirs / them
b) its / them
c) its / its
d) their / theirs
e) their / themselves
Answer : D
Question. A very close relative _____ has just arrived from a trip during which he experienced many interesting adventures.
a) to me
b) of me
c) of mine
d) to myself
e) for my own
Answer : C
Question. Can our minds grasp the individual object as _____ stands by ______?
a) it / itself
b) ours / theirs
c) itself / theirs
d) them / themselves
e) theirs / ourselves
Answer : A
Question. She spends ____ money on clothes whenever she goes shopping.
a) a large amount of
b) a great number of
c) a couple of
d) several
e) many
Answer : A
Question. For the potable water system onboard the ship there are _____ standards, like the first one, that it be potable
a) a little
b) a good deal of
c) a great quantity of
d) both of
e) a number of
Answer : E
Question. Despite the huge budget deficit, ____ of local government spending is directed towards the private sector.
a) a great quantity
b) a good many
c) a large many
d) a considerable group
e) very few
Answer : A
Question. The truth is, I'm not _____ pleased with Mike's grades this year.
a) a little
b) a lot
c) some
d) at least
e) at all
Answer : E
Question. A number of different models of procurement ____ to provide access to a variety of content over the term of the contract.
a) are being considered
b) is considered
c) consider
d) was considered
e) considered
Answer : A
Question. Monkeys are famous for ____ eagerness to approach people and playfully interact with _____ especially in the circus.
a) themselves / us
b) their / them
c) its / you
d) our / theirs
e) my / me
Answer : B
Question. One of the _____ things the warring factions have in common is _____ opposition to the US.
a) little / its
b) few / their
c) many / yours
d) number of / theirs
e) more / my
Answer : B
Question. According to the schedule, the teachers have to come together _____ other week to discuss the problems of their students.
a) all
b) any
c) some
d) each
e) every
Answer : E
Question. I listened to some news on _____ radio about _____ man arrested for embezzlement last Tuesday.
a) every / the
b) the / -
c) a / the
d) the / the
e) a / a
Answer : D
Question. There were almost 2500 demonstrators in the square last weekend. This shows that _____ people attended the demonstration.
a) a great quantity of
b) a large amount of
c) a great number of
d) very little
e) much of
Answer : C
Question. I was thinking of buying a pregnancy dress _____, but _____ was given one as a present by my husband.
a) myself / I
b) it / she
c) me / mine
d) itself / me
e) mine / I
Answer : A
Question. _____ researchers have demonstrated that global warming tends to result from greenhouse gases.
a) Much more
b) A number of
c) Half of
d) Most of
e) The least
Answer : B
Question. High cholesterol is one of the three major risk factors for heart disease. Cigarette smoking and high blood pressure are _____ two.
a) another
b) one another
c) others
d) the other
e) other
Answer : D
Question. Of the two churches in the town, one is a Catholic Church and _____ is Lutheran.
a) other
b) the other
c) another
d) others
e) the others
Answer : B
Question. I’m afraid I won’t be able to say _____ since I have ____ idea about the issue.
a) everything / few
b) anyone / much
c) anything / no
d) nothing /any
e) something / none
Answer : C
Question. Laura has three pets, _____ which is a Siamese cat that has just given birth to twin kittens, and _____ are male dogs that frequently fight.
a) one / others
b) alone / some
c) the one / the others
d) another / other
e) the other / each other
Answer : C
Question. He spent the ______ night drinking, so there was hardly ______ wine left.
a) each / every
b) all / some
c) whole / any
d) every / no
e) most / much
Answer : C
Question. Due to _____ rainy weather we've had recently, I didn't have to water _____ garden of our house every day.
a) the / the
b) a / -
c) the / a
d) - / -
e) a / the
Answer : A
Question. While there are ____ formidable women on the screen today, _____ of them have involved themselves in the method school as part of their training.
a) quiet a few / many
b) many / a good many
c) the number of / few
d) lots of / a good deal
e) many / very few
Answer : E
Question. Most of our traditions are ____ practised because they're regarded as obsolete.
a) any more
b) none
c) some more
d) no longer
e) any longer
Answer : D
Question. _____ question in the test was checked in detail before given to the students, and _____ including mistakes or causing ambiguity were corrected by the teachers.
a) Either / none
b) Every / any
c) The whole / the ones
d) Each / no
e) All / the other
Answer : B
Question. The infection can spread easily in a school, where many young live in close proximity to _____.
a) one another
b) themselves
c) another
d) the other
e) others
Answer : A
Question. Rescue efforts resumed in Beichuan after _____ entire city was evacuated amid fears that it could be engulfed by a river bursting _____ banks.
a) the / its
b) - / themselves
c) an / their
d) the / their
e) the / our
Answer : A
Question. There are issues that needed ______ attention before the disaster.
a) a great deal of
b) a great many
c) several of
d) many
e) the number of
Answer : A
Question. With those scrutinising the election saying they found _____ widespread evidence of vote-rigging, there would seem to be _____ chance of the result being reversed.
a) a little / many
b) plenty / none
c) no / little
d) every/much
e) a lot of/none
Answer : C
Question. _____ of the past three recessions has been successively weaker and shorter as policy missteps have lessened.
a) Every
b) One
c) Some
d) The other
e) Each
Answer : E
Question. How does one go about making sure adults discharge responsibilities when they are _____ unaware of what_____ can do?
a) theirs / they
b) themselves / they
c) they / theirs
d) them / he
e) us / we
Answer : B
Question. Eating healthy tomatoes is only one small way to take care of _____, _____ community and the planet.
a) yours / mine
b) themselves / my
c) me / his
d) yourself / your
e) them / theirs
Answer : D
Question. We saw _____ positive results from our investigation on aggressive human breast cancer cells.
a) the number of
b) quite a few
c) a good deal
d) lots
e) many a
Answer : B
Question. Radiation doesn't cause less DNA damage in cancer stem cells than in ______ tumour cells.
a) other
b) others
c) the others
d) another
e) every
Answer : A
Question. Astronomers suggest that there are two separate universes, one made out of matter, our own, and_____made out of antimatter.
a) the other
b) another
c) other
d) others
e) each
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Determiners Quantifiers Articles to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Determiners Quantifiers Articles Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Determiners Quantifiers Articles difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Determiners Quantifiers Articles for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Determiners Quantifiers Articles focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Determiners Quantifiers Articles to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Determiners Quantifiers Articles, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.