Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Time Expressions, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Time Expressions
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Time Expressions as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet with Answers
Question. I waited ......................
(a) for morning
(b) for all morning
(c) all morning
Answer : C
Question. They have been married .........................
(a) for 15 years
(b) 15 years
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. I haven't seen him ......................... days.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) in
(b) for
(c) since
(d) from
Answer : B, A
Question. I have known him .................... a long time.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) from
Answer : A
Question. He died ...................
(a) for a year
(b) a year ago
(c) a year before
Answer : B
Question. I have lived ..................... in this village.
(a) for my life
(b) all my life
(c) for all my life
Answer : B
Question. When did they arrive? They arrived ....................
(a) two hours ago
(b) for two hours
(c) two hours before
Answer : A
Question. I haven't seen her ........................ Monday.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. How long have they been waiting? They have been waiting .....................
(a) an hour ago
(b) since an hour
(c) for an hour
Answer : C
Question. He hasn't eaten anything ...........................
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) in
(b) for
(c) since
(d) from
Answer : B, A
Question. We haven't received a rain .................... months.
(a) in
(b) for
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B, A
Question. I have known him .................... my school days.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) from
Answer : B
Time Prepositions
Question. They have agreed to finish the job ……………………. a week.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) by
(b) within
(c) in
Answer : C, B
Question. We have known each other …………………… our childhood.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) from
(d) in
Answer : B
Question. She fasts …………………… Tuesdays.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. You have to finish the job …………………… Monday.
(a) by
(b) within
(c) in
Answer : A
Question. He was here ……………………. morning to evening.
(a) since
(b) from
(c) for
Answer : B
Question. It hasn’t rained ………………… a long time.
(a) for
(b) in
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. I met him …………………. a Friday.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : C
Question. He met with an accident ………………………. his stay in Germany.
(a) since
(b) during
(c) in
Answer : B
Question. It hardly rains ……………………. summer.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) since
Answer : A
Question. Let’s meet ……………………. lunchtime.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. I waited ……………………. 9 o’clock.
(a) up to
(b) until
(c) untill
Answer : B
Question. The meeting must start …………………. 6o’clock sharp.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Time Expressions Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Time Expressions to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Time Expressions Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Time Expressions difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Time Expressions for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Time Expressions focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Time Expressions to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Time Expressions, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.