Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for Sentence Improvement, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English Sentence Improvement
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Sentence Improvement as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet with Answers
Question. The young man lifts weights at the gym when he pulled a muscle. ?
(a) was lifting
(b) has lifted
(c) is lifting
(d) No substitution required
Answer : A
Question. The commander of the ship as well as the crew are caught by the storm. ?
(a) is caught in
(b) are caught in
(c) are being caught by
(d) No substitution
Answer : A
Question. As much as a hundred children gathered to celebrate Independence Day. ?
(a) As long as
(b) As high as
(c) No improvement
(d) As many as
Answer : D
Question. The teacher said that all that students who did not complete the task in the given time should attempt it again. ?
(a) No improvement
(b) those
(c) this
(d) them
Answer : B
Question. When the actress comes to know that she was declared winner of the best actress award, her joy knew no bounds. ?
(a) No improvement
(b) came to know
(c) was come to know
(d) was knowing
Answer : B
Question. My car broke off on my way to home. ?
(a) down
(b) out
(c) on
(d) no improvement
Answer : A
Question. Patel played every game that was played in the school. ?
(a) that has been playing
(b) that was playing
(c) that is being played
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. They won't commit themselves until they see which way the wind is blowing. ?
(a) their till
(b) no substitution required
(c) themself until
(d) them until
Answer : B
Question. e've had a long day. We should rest now, shouldn't we ?
(a) hadn’t we
(b) haven't we
(c) No improvement
(d) won't we
Answer : C
Question. No sooner was his name called out when he was gone onto the stage to receive the award. ?
(a) and he was going
(b) No substitution
(c) but he went
(d) than he went
Answer : D
Question. In the major cities cost of life is very high. ?
(a) cost of life are
(b) the cost of living are
(c) No improvement
(d) the cost of living is
Answer : D
Question. Just as technology has changed the way we shop, book a taxi, hold business meetings, and even find a parking spot, so too is it transforming the way we accessed healthcare wherever we are in the world. ?
(a) so too is it transforming the way we access healthcare
(b) so too was it transforming the way we accessed healthcare
(c) so too had it transforming the way we access healthcare
(d) No substitution required
Answer : A
Question. Let us not neglect important aspects of life although pursue momentary pleasures. ?
(a) By pursued moment pleasures
(b) through pursued in momentary pleasures
(c) while pursuing momentary pleasures
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. I was sitting at home doing nothing when I had heard that song again. ?
(a) no improvement
(b) has heard
(c) heard
(d) hears
Answer : C
Question. I suggest you to see a solicitor. ?
(a) am suggesting you
(b) suggest you that
(c) No improvement
(d) suggest that you
Answer : D
Question. The color of her cheeks is like a rose. ?
(a) are like a rose
(b) are just as a rose
(c) is like that of a rose
(d) No substitution
Answer : C
Question. Ajit has been played bridge since 2017. ?
(a) is been playing bridge from 2017
(b) has been play bridge from 2017
(c) No improvement
(d) has been playing bridge since 2017
Answer : D
Question. Lata told to her team leader that she would be leaving office early as she had some urgent personal work. ?
(a) Lata tell to her team leader
(b) Lata telling to her team leader
(c) Lata told her team leader
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. The week-long Theatre Festival has begun with a wonderful lines of plays. ?
(a) No improvement
(b) lined up
(c) lines up
(d) line up
Answer : A
Question. The mare hurt its hooves when running to the forest. ?
(a) with running across
(b) when running into
(c) No substitution required
(d) while running through
Answer : D
Question. There was a long queue at the post office and by the time I have reached the counter I was told the printer was not working. ?
(a) I reached the counter
(b) No improvement
(c) I reach the counter
(d) I am reaching the counter
Answer : A
Question. There are too less space for Naveen to park his car in front of the shop. ?
(a) were too little space
(b) no improvement
(c) was so few space
(d) was too little space
Answer : D
Question. The Arabian Sea region is very important for India as several major ports a re locating there ?
(a) No improvement
(b) are located
(c) have been locating
(d) was locating
Answer : B
Question. Luckily we got the few minutes to spare. ?
(a) no improvement
(b) a little
(c) quite few
(d) a few
Answer : D
Question. The teacher expected the students had finishing the project on time. ?
(a) finishing
(b) No improvement
(c) to finish
(d) finish
Answer : C
Question. Until you remains calm, you cannot concentrate. ?
(a) Unless you remains
(b) Unless you remain
(c) no improvement
(d) if you remain
Answer : B
Question. There is a double-digit growth in salaries of vocational jobs now and the trend are likely to continue in the coming years. ?
(a) is likely for continuing
(b) is like to be continued
(c) No improvement
(d) is likely to continue
Answer : D
Question. The civic bodies in the capital have formed teams to crack down on the coaching centres found violated a law. ?
(a) found to violated a law
(b) No improvement
(c) founding to violate the law
(d) found violating the law
Answer : D
Question. He decided not to take to heart The loss that he had incurred in business. ?
(a) takes to heart
(b) take heart of
(c) No substitution required
(d) be taking heart
Answer : C
Question. A man in need pleaded for help. ?
(a) promised for help
(b) commanded to help
(c) no improvement
(d) requested for helping
Answer : C
Question. The captain as well as the players were responsible for winning the trophy. ?
(a) no improvement
(b) The captain as well as the players was
(c) The captain also the players were
(d) As the captain with the players were
Answer : B
Question. She are having two brothers and three sisters. ?
(a) has
(b) have
(c) No improvement
(d) is having
Answer : A
Question. Have taken permission, Shivam went horse riding. ?
(a) Have took permission
(b) Having taking permission
(c) No substitution required
(d) Having taken permission
Answer : D
Question. I was astonished on the ignorance in the villagers. ?
(a) over the ignorance between
(b) No substitution
(c) on the ignorance by
(d) at the ignorance of
Answer : D
Question. The new product will be arrive on supermarket shelves only next year. ?
(a) No improvement
(b) will arrived on
(c) will arrive on
(d) will arriving on
Answer : C
Question. The large mansion was over his reaching. ?
(a) above his reaching
(b) away from reaching
(c) beyond his reach
(d) No substitution required
Answer : C
Question. The Arabian Sea region is very important for India as several major ports a re locating there ?
(a) No improvement
(b) are located
(c) have been locating
(d) was locating
Answer : B
Question. The house has a garden in front, is it ?
(a) hasn't it?
(b) No improvement
(c) does it
(d) isn't it
Answer : A
Question. I don't think many people will be able to attend the meeting tomorrow. ?
(a) is able
(b) no improvement
(c) have able
(d) are able
Answer : B
Question. He is living in this house for the past fifteen years before he shifted abroad. ?
(a) has been living
(b) no improvement
(c) had been living
(d) was lived
Answer : C
Question. For the past six months, she is searching for a job. ?
(a) had been searching
(b) no substitution required
(c) has searching
(d) has been searching
Answer : D
Question. “Did you tell your parents that you would going for a movie with me this evening?” My friend asked me. ?
(a) then you were being gone
(b) that you are going
(c) this that you was going
(d) when you will going
Answer : B
Question. Nowadays rent for a two room house can run as high to Rs. 40,000 in Mumbai. ?
(a) so high so
(b) so high to
(c) No improvement
(d) as high as
Answer : D
Question. No sooner did it begin to rain that all the guests ran inside. ?
(a) No substitution required
(b) so that all the guests
(c) than all the guests
(d) when all the guests
Answer : C
Question. The big farmers with deepest tube wells still have water, but many others face a water crisis. ?
(a) in deep tubewells
(b) through deepest tube wells
(c) No improvement
(d) with deeper tubewells
Answer : D
Question. I request you to not to crack jokes in the class. ?
(a) not to crack
(b) no improvement.
(c) to not to cracking
(d) not cracking
Answer : A
Question. All the professor of this college are provided with free bungalows. ?
(a) Each professor of this college
(b) All the professors of this college
(c) No improvement
(d) All professor of this college
Answer : D
Question. I had to go to Delhi, however, I changed my mind and decided not to go. ?
(a) therefore I change my mind
(b) nevertheless I change my mind
(c) however I will change my mind
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. In the jungle, I saw a group of lions. ?
(a) a pride of lions
(b) a flock of lions
(c) a herd of lions
(d) a school of lions
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 Sentence Improvement Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Sentence Improvement to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Sentence Improvement Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Sentence Improvement difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Sentence Improvement for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter Sentence Improvement focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter Sentence Improvement to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Sentence Improvement, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.