Read and download the CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 English worksheets for One Word Substitution, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 English One Word Substitution
Students of Class 9 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of One Word Substitution as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet with Answers
Question. One who loads and unloads ships. ?
a) Rustic
b) Captain
c) Stevedore
d) Spinster
Answer : C
Question. That which is no longer useful ?
a) Abundant
b) Reluctant
c) Dominant
d) Redundant
Answer : D
Question. Causing great damage or suffering ?
a) Catastrophic
b) Spasmodic
c) Catatonic
d) Chasm
Answer : A
Question. Tending to associate with others of one's kind ?
a) Genial
b) Gregarious
c) Congruous
d) Harmonious
Answer : B
Question. One who is sixty years old ?
a) Octogenarian
b) Septuagenarian
c) Sexagenarian
d) Nonagenarian
Answer : C
Question. Happening every two years ?
a) Centennial
b) Triennial
c) Biannual
d) Biennial
Answer : D
Question. One who examines accounts officially ?
a) Collector
b) Radiator
c) Auditor
d) Aviator
Answer : C
Question. A cylindrical container bulging out in the middle, traditionally made of wooden staves for keeping oil, beer etc. ?
a) bin
b) bushel
c) barrel
d) bale
Answer : C
Question. Not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily ?
a) Forthright
b) Communicative
c) Reticent
d) Evaluate
Answer : C
Question. An internal or external framework of bones ?
a) Skin
b) Spine
c) Skull
d) Skeleton
Answer : D
Question. Someone who is satisfied with life in general ?
a) contented
b) contentious
c) contemplative
d) cooperative
Answer : A
Question. A list of names or things in a special order ?
a) Atlas
b) Catalogue
c) Dictionary
d) Directory
Answer : B
Question. An account of a person’s life written by self. ?
a) Autobiography
b) Cartography
c) Calligraphy
d) Biography
Answer : A
Question. Something which lasts forever ?
a) Eternal
b) Temporal
c) Annual
d) Peripheral
Answer : A
Question. An underground hole dug by a small animal as a dwelling ?
a) drain
b) burrow
c) pit
d) cave
Answer : B
Question. To express in an unclear way. ?
a) eloquent
b) garbled
c) lucid
d) Intelligible
Answer : B
Question. A person who is unduly anxious about his/her health ?
a) valetudinarian
b) antiquarian
c) disciplinarian
d) egalitarian
Answer : A
Question. One who does not express himself freely ?
a) Extrovert
b) Introvert
c) Lunatic
d) Narcissist
Answer : B
Question. Friendly and Welcoming to visitors ?
a) Hostel
b) Hostile
c) Hospital
d) Hospitable
Answer : D
Question. One who studies the evolution of mankind ?
a) Dermatologist
b) Archaeologist
c) Anthropologist
d) Sociologist
Answer : C
Question. The act of looking back on past times. ?
a) retrospection
b) introspection
c) circumspection
d) inspection
Answer : A
Question. exercising a compelling charm ?
a) dismissive
b) vapid
c) charismatic
d) uninspiring
Answer : C
Question. A person who is one of the first to do something ?
a) creator
b) maker
c) pioneer
d) manufacturer
Answer : C
Question. Impossible or extremely difficult to understand ?
a) indelible
b) incomprehensible
c) inevitable
d) incompatible
Answer : B
Question. A small compartment in an aircraft for the pilot ?
a) Fuselage
b) Canopy
c) Cockpit
d) Chassis
Answer : C
Question. An office with high salary but no work ?
a) sinecure
b) bureaucracy
c) autocracy
d) honorary
Answer : A
Question. The exact opposite. ?
a) aesthete
b) analogous
c) antithesis
d) prosthesis
Answer : C
Question. A remedy for all diseases ?
a) Tablet
b) Syrup
c) Panacea
d) Nectar
Answer : C
Question. A group of singers in a Church ?
a) choir
b) band
c) troop
d) host
Answer : A
Question. The branch of science concerned with the bodily structure of humans, animals and other living organisms. ?
a) Gastronomy
b) Botany
c) Astronomy
d) Anatomy
Answer : D
Question. Anger about an unfair situation or about someone's unfair behaviour. ?
a) Induction
b) Indignation
c) Indulgence
d) Indigenisation
Answer : B
Question. A place where fish are kept ?
a) herbarium
b) aquarium
c) aviary
d) zoo
Answer : B
Question. Having two opposing feelings at the same time.?
a) Contemporary
b) Coinciding
c) Ambivalent
d) Equivalent
Answer : C
Question. The sound of a crow ?
a) cackle
b) creak
c) cluck
d) caw
Answer : D
Question. One who is preoccupied with his own interests. ?
a) Atheist
b) Optimist
c) Egoist
d) Pessimist
Answer : C
Question. Something done because one wants to, not by force ?
a) subjected
b) coerced
c) threatened
d) voluntary
Answer : D
Question. Something that is genuine ?
a) Majestic
b) Authentic
c) Unreal
d) Academic
Answer : B
Question. Something like an opening, particularly one in the body such as a nostril ?
a) Orifice
b) Obtuse
c) Obscure
d) Oblique
Answer : A
Question. A place where coins are made ?
a) exchange
b) mint
c) reserve
d) bank
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 9 English Active And Passive Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English All Whole Every Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Determiners Quantifiers Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Drama Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Evelyn Glennie Listens to Sound without Hearing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Fill In the Blanks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Gap Filling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Irregular Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Last The Last First The First Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Literature Fiction Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English News Reports Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English One Word Substitution Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Parts of Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Present Participle vs Past Participle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Sentence Improvement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Simple Past vs Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Subject Verb Concord Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English The Solitary Reaper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Time Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Used To vs Be Used To Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Villa For Sale Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 9 English Wind by Subramania Bharti Worksheet |
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 9 One Word Substitution Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for One Word Substitution to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
One Word Substitution Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in One Word Substitution difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter One Word Substitution for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 English worksheets for Chapter One Word Substitution focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 English Chapter One Word Substitution to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter One Word Substitution, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.