Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Animal Kingdom Worksheet A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Worksheet PDF
Download free printable worksheets for your students. All worksheets are in pdf format with the answers on the next page. Please give the questions to the child and then compare answers with the suggested answers provided by us. Free worksheets with questions and answers are available for all subjects. Use the worksheets to get better marks in tests and exams.
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. Aristotle’s lantern is found in
(a) Asteroidea
(b) Echinoidea
(c) Holothuroidea
(d) Ophiuroidea
Answer. B
Question. Sympathetic nerves in mammals arise from
(a) sacral region
(b) cervical region
(c) 3rd, 7th, 9th, 10th cranial nerves
(d) thoracico-lumbar region
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Human -Renal portal system
(b) Earthworm - Closed circulatory system
(c) Cockroach - Nephridia
(d) None of the above
Answer. B
Question. Which one of the following features is common in silverfish, scorpion, dragonfly and prawn?
(a) Three pairs of legs and segmented body.
(b) Chitinous cuticle and two pairs of antennae.
(c) Jointed appendages and chitinous exoskeleton.
(d) Cephalothorax and trachae.
Answer. C
Question.Which one of the following animals is correctly matched with its one characteristic and the taxon?
Animal Characteristic Taxon
(a) Millipede Ventral nerve Arachnida cord
(b) Duckbill Oviparous Mammalia platypus
(c) Silverfish Pectoral & Chordata Pelvic fins
(d) Sea anemone Triploblastic Cnidaria
Answer. B
Question. Which set of terms would most likely be used in a description of the nervous system of chordates?
(a) Brain, dorsal nerve cord, highly developed receptors
(b) Brain, fused ganglia, ventral nerve cord
(c) No brain, fused ganglia, tympana
(d) No brain, nerve net, modified neurons
Answer. A
Question. Gemmule formation in sponges are useful in
(a) asexual reproduction
(b) sexual reproduction
(c) parthenogenesis
(d) parthenocarpy
Answer. A
Question. Pouched mammals are known as
(a) prototherians
(b) metatherians
(c) eutherians
(d) therians
Answer. B
Question. Which one of the following statements is correct with respect to salt water balance inside the body of living organisms?
(a) When water is not available camels do not produce urine but store urea in tissues.
(b) Salmon fish excretes lot of stored salt through gill membrane in fresh water.
(c) Paramecium discharges concentrated salt solution by contractile vacuoles.
(d) The body fluids of fresh water animals are generally hypotonic to surrounding water.
Answer. A
Question. Which one of the following groups of structures/organs have similar function?
(a) Typhlosole in earthworm, intestinal villi in rat and contractile vacuole in Amoeba.
(b) Nephridia in earthworm, Malpighian tubules in cockroach and urinary tubules in rat.
(c) Antennae of cockroach, tympanum of frog and clitellum of earthworm.
(d) Incisors of rat, gizzard (proventriculus) of cockroach and tube feet of starfish.
Answer. B
Question. Aquatic reptiles are
(a) ureotelic
(b) ureotelic on land
(c) ammonotelic
(d) uricotelic in water
Answer. C
Question. Water current in Leucosolenia is produced by
(a) pinacocytes
(b) choanocytes
(c) archaeocytes
(d) collencytes
Answer. B
Question. Which is the example of platyhelminthes ?
(a) Entamoeba
(b) Plasmodium
(c) Wuchereria
(d) Schistosoma
Answer. D
Question. Paired spermathecae occur in Pheretima in which of the following segments ?
(a) 4, 5, 6, 7
(b) 5, 6, 7, 8
(c) 6, 7, 8, 9
(d) 3, 4, 5, 6
Answer. C
Question. Larva of house-fly lacks
(a) eyes
(b) wings
(c) spiracles
(d) none of these
Answer. B
Question. Single filament of Nostoc without mucilage sheath is called as
(a) colony
(b) mycelium
(c) trichome
(d) hyphae
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following statements are true/false?
(i) In Torpedo, the electric organs are capable of generating strong electric shock to paralyze the prey.
(ii) Bony fishes use pectoral, pelvic, dorsal anal and caudal fins in swimming.
(iii) Amphibian skin is moist and has thick scales.
(iv) Birds are poikilothermic animals.
(v) The most unique mammalian characteristic is the presence of milk producing mammary glands by which the young ones are nourished.
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii) are true; (iv), (v) are false
(b) (i), (ii) and (v) are true; (iii) and (iv) are false
(c) (i), (iv) and (v) are true; (ii) and (iii) are false
(d) (i), (ii) and (iv) are false; (iii) and (v) are true
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following are uricotelic animals?
(a) Rohu, Frog
(b) Camel, Frog
(c) Lizard, Crow
(d) Eagles, Earthworm
Answer. C
Question. In Entamoeba histolytica, the presence of chromatid bodies is characteristic of
(a) precystic stage
(b) trophozoite stage
(c) mature binucleate stage
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer. A
Question. Given below are pie diagrams A, B and C related to proportionate number of species of major taxa of invertebrates, vertebrates and plants respectively. Critically study and fill in the blanks I, II, III and IV

(a) I- Molluscs, II-Amphibians, III-Fungi, IV-Angiosperms
(b) I- Molluscs, II-Amphibians, III-Angiosperms, IV-Fungi
(c) I- Hexapoda, II-Amphibians, III-Fungi, IV-Angiosperms
(d) I- Turtles, II-Amphibians, III-Fungi, IV-Angiosperms
Answer. A
ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS
Directions : These questions consist of two statements, each printed as Assertion and Reason. While answering these questions, you are required to choose any one of the following five responses.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(c) If the Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
(e) If the Assertion is incorrect but the Reason is correct.
Question. Assertion : Cold blooded animals do not have fat layer.
Reason : Cold blooded animals use their fat for metabolic process during hibernation.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion : Birds have one ovary.
Reason : This reduces the body weight for flight.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion: Lateral line system is found in fishes and aquatic larval amphibians.
Reason: Lateral line system has receptor of sensory cells derived from ectoderm.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion : Bats and whales are classified as mammals.
Reason : Bats and whales have four-chambered heart.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion : Holoblastic cleavage with almost equal sized blastomeres is a characteristic of placental animals.
Reason : Eggs of most mammals, including humans, are of centrolecithal type.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion : All birds, except the ones like koel (cuckoo) build nests for retiring and taking rest during night time (day time for nocturnal).
Reason : Koel lays its eggs in the nests of tailor bird.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion : The honey bee queen copulates only ones in her life time.
Reason : The honey bee queen can lay fertilized as well as unfertilized eggs.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion : Torsion can be seen in ctendium.
Reason : Ctenidium acts as the respiratory organ.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion : Tapeworm, roundworm and pinworm are endoparasites of human intestine.
Reason : Improperly cooked food is the source of intestinal infections.
Answer. B
1. Name an example of egg- laying mammals
2. What is polymorphism
3. Which animal is popularly called ploughman of nature & why ?
4. List any four identifying features of arthopoda & give examples.
5. Distinguish between diploblastic & triploblastic animals
6. What is protochordates? How is it classified.
7. “All vertebrates are chordates but all chordates are not vertebrates” justify the statement.
8. “Mammals are the most successful & dominant animals today” Give evidence
9. How are non chordates different from chordates. Write the major phyla of non- chordate & give examples.
Click on link below to download CBSE Class 11 Animal Kingdom Worksheet A.
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet A |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Biology
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
