CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11

Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination Worksheet PDF

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Question. Reabsorption in tubules of nephrons occurs by
(a) osmosis
(b) diffusion
(c) active transport
(d) both (b) & (c)
Answer. D

Question. Which one of the following statements in regard to the excretion by the human kidneys is correct? 
(a) Ascending limb of Loop of Henle is impermeable to electrolytes
(b) Descending limb of Loop of Henle is impermeable to water
(c) Distal convoluted tubule is incapable of reabsorbing HCO3
(d) Nearly 99 per cent of the glomerular filtrate is reabsorbed by the renal tubules
Answer. D

Question. Duct of Bellini is concerned with 
(a) Filtration of urine
(b) Purification of urine
(c) Conduction of urine
(d) All the above
Answer. C

Question. Toxic substances are detoxified in human body in
(a) kidney
(b) lungs
(c) liver
(d) stomach
Answer. C

Question. If Henle’s loop were absent from mammalian nephron which of the following is to be expected
(a) there will be no urine formation
(b) there will be hardly any change in the quality and quantity of urine formed
(c) the urine will be more concentrated
(d) the urine will be more dilute.
Answer. D

Question. Which blood vessel in mammals would normally carry the largest amount of urea?
(a) Dorsal aorta
(b) Hepatic vein
(c) Hepatic portal vein
(d) Renal vein
Answer. B

Question. Podocytes occur in 
(a) large intestine
(b) glomerulus of kidney
(c) wall of capillaries
(d) neck region
Answer. B

Question.. In ornithine cycle, enzyme arginase breaks down arginine into 
(a) Citrulline and ammonia
(b) Ornithine and ammonia
(c) Ornithine and urea
(d) Citrulline and urea.
Answer. C

Question. In which of the following minimum content of urea is present ? 
(a) Hepatic portal vein
(b) Portal vein
(c) Renal vein
(d) Vena cava
Answer. C

Question. The end product of ornithine cycle is 
(a) urea
(b) uric acid
(b) NH3
(d) CO2
Answer. A


ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS

Directions : These questions consist of two statements, each printed as Assertion and Reason. While answering these questions, you are required to choose any one of the following five responses.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(c) If the Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
(e) If the Assertion is incorrect but the Reason is correct.

Question. Assertion : During physiology of excretion, deamination does not take place in liver.
Reason : Deamination is a process to make use of excess of amino acids which cannot be incorporated into protoplasm.
Answer.D

Question. Assertion : Secreting hypotonic urine is effective in reducing urinary loss of water.
Reason : Hypotonic urine is more concentrated and higher in osmotic pressure than the blood.
Answer. D

Question. Assertion : Aldosterone is a steroid hormone and is important in the control of sodium and potassium ion concentration in mammals.
Reason : It upgrades sodium ion concentration in the ECF by promoting reabsorption of sodium ions from renal tubules and excretion of potassium ions in urine. 
Answer. A

Directions  : Each of these questions contains an Assertion followed by Reason. Read them carefully and answer the question on the basis of following options. You have to select the one that best describes the two statements.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.

Question. Assertion : Ultrafiltration takes place in presence of effective filtration pressure.
Reason : In ultrafiltration process, blood is filtered in Bowman’s capsule, filtered fluid contain protein & blood corpuscles also. 
Answer. C

Question. Assertion : In vertebrates, the liver is also referred as an accessory excretory organ.
Reason : Liver helps kidneys in the secretion of urine. 
Answer. C

Question. Assertion : Main constituent of human urine is ammonia.
Reason : If human urine is allowed to stand for some time, it smells strongly of ammonia. 
Answer. D

Question. Assertion : Hemodialysis can save and prolong the life of uremic patients.
Reason : Waste products like urea can be removed from the blood by the process of hemodialysis.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion : In the descending limb of loop of Henle, the urine is hypertonic, whereas in ascending limb of loop of Henle, the urine is hypotonic.
Reason : Descending limb is impermeable to sodium, while ascending limb is impermeable to water.
Answer. A

Very Short Answer
 
Question. What helps in the removal of nitrogenous wastes and osmoregulation? 
Answer. Malpighian tubules help in the removal of nitrogenous wastes and osmoregulation.
 
Question. What is ammonotelism? 
Answer. The process of excreting ammonia is called ammonotelism.
 
Question. Which nitrogenous waste is most toxic and lest toxic? 
Answer. Ammonia is most toxic form and uric acid is the least toxic nitrogenous wastes.
 
Question. What are columns of bertini? 
Answer. The cortex extends in between medullary pyramids as renal columns are called columns of bertini.
 
Question. Define micturition and micturition reflex?
Answer. The process of release of urine is called micturition and the neural mechanisms causing is called micturition reflex.

 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Worksheet Set A

 

z More Worksheets for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Aschelminthese Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom Monera Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom Monera Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom System of Classification Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Metazoa Basis of Classification Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Metazoa Basis of Classification Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Annelida Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda and Mollusca Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Coelentrata Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Ctenophora Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Echinodermata Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Hemichordates Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Mollusca Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Porifera Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Platyhelminthes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Platyhelminthes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Taxonomic Categories Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Taxonomical Aids Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set F Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set G Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set H Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set I Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set J Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set K Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set L Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set M Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set N Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set O Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set P Solved

Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Biology

To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination Class 11 Biology

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session