Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet PDF
Download free printable worksheets for your students. All worksheets are in pdf format with the answers on the next page. Please give the questions to the child and then compare answers with the suggested answers provided by us. Free worksheets with questions and answers are available for all subjects. Use the worksheets to get better marks in tests and exams.
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. Endodermis is a part of
(a) cortex
(b) pericycle
(c) medulla
(d) epidermis
Answer. A
Question. Lateral root in higher plants arise from
(a) cortex
(b) pericycle
(c) epidermis
(d) endodermis
Answer. B
Question. Cycas stem shows
(a) porous wood
(b) manoxylic wood
(c) pycnoxylic wood
(d) ring porous wood
Answer. B
Question. Aerenchyma is found in
(a) parenchyma
(b) xylem
(c) phloem
(d) sclerenchyma
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following tissue is absent in vascular bundles of monocot stem ?
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Cambium
(d) All of these
Answer. C
Question. Cork cambium is a
(a) lateral meristem
(b) apical meristem
(c) intercalary meristem
(d) primitive meristem
Answer. A
Question. Cambium of root is an example of
(a) apical meristem
(b) intercalary meristem
(c) primary meristem
(d) secondary meristem
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is enucleate at maturity?
(a) Companion cell
(b) Meristematic cell
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Sieve tube cell
Answer. D
Question. Fascicular cambium is the cambium of vascular bundle of
(a) monocot stem
(b) dicot stem
(c) monocot leaf
(d) dicot leaf
Answer. B
Question. Cork cambium results in the formation of cork which becomes impermeable to water due to the accumulation of
(a) resins
(b) suberin
(c) lignins
(d) tannins
Answer. B
Question. Which one of the following statements pertaining to plant structure is correct?
(a) Cork lacks stomata but lenticels carry out transpiration.
(b) Passage cells help in transfer of food from cortex to phloem.
(c) Sieve tube elements possess cytoplasm but no nuclei.
(d) The shoot apical meristem has a quiescent centre.
Answer. C
Question. In which one of the following would you expect to find glyoxysomes ?
(a) Endosperm of wheat
(b) Endosperm of castor
(c) Palisade cells in leaf
(d) Root hairs
Answer. B
Question. Grafting is successful in dicots but not in monocots because the dicots have [2006]
(a) vascular bundles arranged in a ring
(b) cambium for secondary growth
(c) vessels with elements arranged end to end
(d) cork cambium
Answer. B
Question. Sclerenchyma usually_______ and ________ protoplasts.
(a) live, without
(b) dead, with
(c) live, with
(d) dead, without
Answer. D
ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS
Directions : Each of these questions contains an Assertion followed by Reason. Read them carefully and answer the question on the basis of following options. You have to select the one that best describes the two statements.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
Question. Assertion : Vessels are more efficient for water conduction as compared to tracheids.
Reason : Vessels are dead lignified.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion: Bulliform cells are useful in the unrolling of leaf.
Reason: Bulliform leaves store water.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion : In stem, pericycle take active part in secondary growth.
Reason : In dicots, pericycle has the capacity to produce lateral roots.
Answer. C
1. Name two specialized kinds of parenchyma.
2. What is the function of companion cells in phloem ?
3. Define meristem.
4. Why is cambium considered to be a lateral meristem ?
5. Mention four characteristics of sunflower’s vascular bundles.
6. Differentiate between tracheids & vessels.
7. Explain the structure & function of collenchyma.
8. What are sieve elements? Explain their types & functions.
9. Describe the internal structure of a monocot root with the help of a labeled diagram.
Click on link below to download CBSE Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet A.
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet A |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Biology
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session