Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Structural Organization in Animals Worksheet A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals Worksheet PDF
Download free printable worksheets for your students. All worksheets are in pdf format with the answers on the next page. Please give the questions to the child and then compare answers with the suggested answers provided by us. Free worksheets with questions and answers are available for all subjects. Use the worksheets to get better marks in tests and exams.
Structural Organisation in Animals
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. Tadpoles of frog can be made to grow as giant sized tadpoles, if they are
(a) administered antithyroid substance like thiourea.
(b) administered large amounts of thyroxine.
(c) reared on a diet rich in egg yolk.
(d) reared on a diet rich in both egg yolk and glucose.
Answer. B
Question. Outer covering of cartilage is called
(a) perichondrium
(b) periosteum
(c) endosternum
(d) peritoneum
Answer. A
Question. The protoplasmic segment of a striated muscle fibre is termed as
(a) sarcoplasm
(b) sarcomere
(c) neuromere
(d) metamere
Answer. B
Question. Sharpey’s perforating fibres are related with
(a) heart contraction
(b) muscle relaxation
(c) fixing of teeth
(d) none of these
Answer. C
Question. Male cockroach can be identified from the female by the presence of
(a) long antennae
(b) wingless body
(c) elongated abdomen
(d) anal styles
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following type of cell junction is not found in animal tissues ?
(a) Adhering junction
(b) Tight junction
(c) Gap junction
(d) Plasmodesmata
Answer. D
Question. Identify the figure with its correct function

(a) Areolar connective tissue – Serves as a support framework for epithelium
(b) Adipose tissue – Store fats and act as heat insulators
(c) Dense regular tissue – Provide flexibility
(d) Dense irregular tissue – Provide strength and elasticity
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following statement about cell junctions is false?
(i) All the cells of the epithelium are held together with little intercellular materials.
(ii) In almost all animal tissues specialized junction provide both structural and functional link between its individual cells.
(iii) Tight junctions help to stop substances from leaking across a tissue.
(iv) Adhering junctions provide cementing to keep neighbouring cells together.
(v) Gap junctions provide cytoplasmic channels between cells for passage of ions, small molecules and sometimes big molecules.
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (v)
(d) None of these
Answer. D
Question. i. The shape of the cells may vary with the function they perform
ii. Human RBC is about 7.0 m in diameter
iii. Cytoplasm is the main arena of cellular activities
iv. Various chemical reactions occur in cytoplasm to keep the cell in the living state
(a) All are correct
(b) Only I and II are correct
(c) Only IV is correct
(d) All are wrong
Answer. A
Question. Male cockroach can be identified from the female by the presence of
(a) long antennae
(b) wingless body
(c) elongated abdomen
(d) anal styles
Answer. D
Question. The sensory papillae in frogs are associated with
(a) smell
(b) hearing
(c) respiration
(d) touch
Answer. D
Question. In earthworms, setae are present in all segments except
(a) first and the last segments
(b) first segment and the clitellum
(c) first segment
(d) clitellum and last segments
Answer. D
ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS
Directions : These questions consist of two statements, each printed as Assertion and Reason. While answering these questions, you are required to choose any one of the following five responses.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(c) If the Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
(e) If the Assertion is incorrect but the Reason is correct.
Question. Assertion : Cartilage and bone are rigid connective tissues.
Reason : Blood is a connective tissue
Answer. E
Directions : Each of these questions contains an Assertion followed by Reason. Read them carefully and answer the question on the basis of following options. You have to select the one that best describes the two statements.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
Question. Assertion : The squamous epithelium is made of a single thin layer of flattened cells with irregular boundaries.
Reason : They are found in walls of blood vessels and air sacs of wings.
Answer. B
1. Name the proteins which constitute muscle fibres.
2. Which type of epithelium is found in urinary bladder
3. From which germ layers do the following organs originate
a) kidney b) urinary bladder.
4. What are neuroglia cells?
5. How does saltatory conduction takes place along a nerve fibre.
6. What is mucosa?
7. Write short note on gaseous exchange in cockroach.
8. Draw a well labelled diagram of a nerve cell.
9. Distinguish between tendon & ligament
10. Name the various fibres of connective tissue & compare them
11. Give an account of alimentary canal of frog.
Click on link below to download CBSE Class 11 Structural Organization in Animals Worksheet A.
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet A |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Biology
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 7 Structural Organisation in Animals test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
