Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants Worksheet PDF
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. Nodules with nitrogen fixing bacteria are found in
(a) cotton
(b) gram
(c) mustard
(d) wheat
Answer. B
Question. Pollinia are found in
(a) wheat
(b) madar
(c) mango
(d) banana
Answer. B
Question. Which of following type of anther is found in Malvaceae?
(a) Monothecous
(b) Dithecous
(c) Polythecous
(d) Without thecous
Answer. A
Question. Parachute type dispersal occurs in
(a) tomato
(b) mustard
(c) pea
(d) cotton
Answer. B
Question. Fern character of Cycas is
(a) coralloid root
(b) tap root
(c) parallel venation
(d) circinate venation
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is a modified stem for the protection of plants from browsing animals?
(a) Tendrils
(b) Thorns
(c) Rhizome
(d) Tuber
Answer. B
Question. Leaves of dicotyledonous plants possess_________ venation, while _________venation is the characteristic of most monocotyledons.
(a) reticulate and parallel
(b) parallel and reticulate
(c) reticulate and perpendicular
(d) obliquely and parallel
Answer. A
Question. Monocarpic plants flower
(a) once
(b) twice
(c) many times
(d) never
Answer. A
Question. Perisperm is
(a) remnant of endosperm
(b) persistant nucellus
(c) remnant of embryo
(d) part of endosperm
Answer. B
Question. Aggregate fruit develops from
(a) syncarpous ovary
(b) multicarpellary, syncarpous ovary
(c) unilocular ovary
(d) multicarpellary, apocarpous ovary
Answer. D
Question. The presence of cilia, an oral groove, and food vacuoles, and the absence of chloroplasts in a unicellular organism indicate that the organism carries on
(a) sexual reproduction
(b) autotrophic nutrition
(c) extracellular digestion
(d) heterotrophic nutrition
Answer. D
Question. In moss capsule, the number of peristome whorls are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer. B
Question. Most reduced form of stem is found in
(a) bulb
(b) rhizome
(c) tree
(d) stem
Answer. A
Question. In Opuntia, spines are modification of
(a) stem
(b) root
(c) leaf
(d) flower
Answer. C
List-I List-II
A. Coleorhiza I. Development of sporophyte directly from gametophyte
without intervention of gametes
B. Apogamy II. Development of gametophyte directly from sporophyte
without the involvement of reduction division.
C. Indusium III. An unbranched columnar stem with a crown of leaves.
D. Caudex IV. Protective covering of radicle
V. Protective structure of a sorus.
(a) A – V; B – II; C – IV; D – I
(b) A – IV; B – I; C – V; D – III
(c) A – III; B – V; C – II; D – IV
(d) A – II; B – III; C – I; D – V
Answer. B
ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS
Directions : Each of these questions contains an Assertion followed by Reason. Read them carefully and answer the question on the basis of following options. You have to select the one that best describes the two statements.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
Question. Assertion : In fabaceae family monocarpellary, unilocular ovary is present.
Reason : In fabaceae, placentation is parietal.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion : Apical meristem of root is subterminal.
Reason : At the terminal end of root, root cap is present.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion : A simple leaf has undivided lamina.
Reason : Leaves showing pinnate and palmate venation have various types of incisions.
Answer. B
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet A |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Biology
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 5 Morphology of Flowering Plants test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
