Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport in Plants Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 11 Transport in Plants. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 11 Transport in Plants, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 11 Transport in Plants Worksheet PDF
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. The main function of phloem is translocation of
(a) food
(b) water
(c) mineral
(d) air
Answer. A
Question. Hydroponics is
(a) nutrient less culture
(b) water less culture
(c) soilless culture
(d) none of these
Answer. C
Question. During Na+ – K+ pump
(a) 3Na+ and 2K+ are transported
(b) 1Na+ and 2K+ are transported
(c) 3 Na+ and 3K+ are transported
(d) Depends on requirement of cell
Answer. A
Question. Excessive loss of water causes wilting of leaves, it can be prevented by :
(a) Keeping the plant in bright light
(b) Spraying the plant with alcohol
(c) Applying vaseline on the leaf surface
(d) Adding high amounts of fertilizers to the soil
Answer. C
Question. Water potential of pure water and its solution are
(a) 0 and 1
(b) 0 and 0
(c) 0 and more than one
(d) 0 and less than 1.
Answer. D
Question. In which method of transport in plasma membrane does not require carrier molecule?
(a) Active transport
(b) Facilitated diffusion
(c) Simple diffusion
(d) Na+ – K+ pump
Answer. C
Question. Seed increase in its volume by the adsorption of water through
(a) Osmosis
(b) Plasmolysis
(c) Imbibition
(d) Diffusion
Answer. C
Question. Minerals are known to enter the plant root by means of a number of mechanisms, including all except one of the following. Which one of the following is NOT a mechanism for moving minerals into roots?
(a) Foliar feeding
(b) Active transport
(c) Proton (H+) pump
(d) Cation exchange
Answer. A
Question. If a cell A with D.P.D. 4 bars is connected to cell B, C, D whose O.P. and T.P. are respectively 4 and 4, 10 and 5 and 7 and 3 bars, the flow of water will be
(a) A and D to B and C
(b) A to B, C and D
(c) B to A, C and D
(d) C to A, B and D
Answer. C
Question. A boy is studying transport of a certain type of molecules into cell. He finds that transport slows down when the cells are poisoned with a chemical that inhibits energy production. Under normal circumstances, the molecules studied by the boy is probably transported by
(a) simple diffusion
(b) osmosis
(c) active transport
(d) facilitated diffusion
Answer. C
ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS
Directions : These questions consist of two statements, each printed as Assertion and Reason. While answering these questions, you are
required to choose any one of the following five responses.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(c) If the Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
(e) If the Assertion is incorrect but the Reason is correct.
Question. Assertion : Waxy and cutin coating on plant parts reduce the transpiration.
Reason : These adaptation are found in xerophytes.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion : Water and mineral uptake by root hairs from the soil occurs through apoplast until it reaches endodermis.
Reason : Casparian strips in endodermis are suberized.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion :When the ambient temperature is high and soil contains excess of water, the plants tend to lose water in the form of droplets from lenticels.
Reason : Root pressure regulates the rate of loss of water form lenticels.
Answer. D
Directions : Each of these questions contains an Assertion followed by Reason. Read them carefully and answer the question on the basis of following options. You have to select the one that best describes the two statements.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
Question. Assertion : Upward movement of water is called ascent of sap.
Reason : Upward movement of water occurs through xylem and phloem.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion : Long distance flow of photo assimilates in plants occurs through sieve tubes.
Reason : Mature sieve tubes have parietal cytoplasm and perforated sieve plates.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion : Light is very important factor in transpiration.
Reason : Light induces stomatal opening and darkness closing of stomata. Therefore, transpiration increases in light and decreases in dark.
Answer. A
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet A |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet B |
More free study material for Biology
Chapter 11 Transport in Plants CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 11 Transport in Plants practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 11 Transport in Plants
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Biology
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport in Plants Worksheet Set B from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 11 Biology are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport in Plants Worksheet Set B includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 11.
Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport in Plants Worksheet Set B to help Class 11 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.
Daily practice with these Biology worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 11 students get more marks in CBSE exams.
All our Class 11 Biology practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport in Plants Worksheet Set B without any registration.