Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion and Absorption Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption Worksheet PDF
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. Liver in our body stores
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B12
(d) All of these
Answer. D
Question. Vitamin C is also called as
(a) ascorbic acid
(b) glutamic acid
(c) aspartic acid
(d) enolic acid
Answer. A
Question. Wharton’s duct is the duct of
(a) Parotid gland
(b) Sublingual gland
(c) Submaxillary gland
(d) Pancreatic gland
Answer. C
Question. Continued consumption of a diet rich in butter, red meat and eggs for a long period may lead to
(a) vitamin A toxicity
(b) kidney stones
(c) hypercholesterolemia
(d) urine laden with ketone bodies
Answer. C
Question. Curdling of milk in small intestine takes place due to
(a) rennin
(b) trypsin
(c) chymotrypsin
(d) ptyalin
Answer. A
Question. Tocopherol stands for
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin E
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin K
Answer. B
Question. Endoscopy, a technique used to explore the stomach or other inner parts of the body, is based on the phenomenon of
(a) total internal reflection
(b) interference
(c) diffraction
(d) polarization
Answer. A
Question. If for some reason the parietal cells of the gut epithelium become partially non-funcitonal, what is likely to happen?
(a) The pancreatic enzymes and specially the trypsin and lipase will not work efficiently
(b) The pH of stomach will fall abruptly
(c) Steapsin will be more effective
(d) Proteins will not be adequately hydrolysed by pepsin into proteoses and peptones
Answer. D
Question. A healthy person eats the following diet - 5 gm raw sugar, 4 gm albumin, 10 gm pure buffalo ghee adultrated with 2 gm vegetable ghee
(hydrogenated vegetable oil) and 5 gm lignin.How many calories he is likely to get?
(a) 144
(b) 126
(c) 164
(d) 112
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following statement is true ?
(a) Pepsin cannot digest casein.
(b) Trypsin can digest collagen.
(c) Pepsin cannot digest collagen.
(d) Chymotrypsin can digest casein.
Answer. D
Question. Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of vitamin
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following has minimum pH?
(a) Bile
(b) Saliva
(c) Gastric juice
(d) Pancreatic juice
Answer. C
Question. Which one of the following pairs of the kind of cells and their secretion are correctly matched?
(a) Oxyntic cells – A secretion with pH between 2.0 and 3.0
(b) Alpha cells – Secretion of of (Nutrition) Langerhans that islets decreases blood sugar level
(c) Kupffer cells – A digestive enzyme that hydrolyses nucleic acids
(d) Sebaceous – A secretion that glands evaporates for cooling
Answer. A
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion and Absorption Worksheet Set A
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet A |
| CBSE Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Worksheet B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Biology
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session