CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11

Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet PDF

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Question. The quiescent centre in root meristem serves as a
(a) site for storage of food which is utilized during maturation. 
(b) reservoir of growth hormones.
(c) reserve for replenishment of damaged cells of the meristem.
(d) region for absorption of water.
Answer. C

Question. In a plant organ which is covered by periderm and in which the stomata are absent, some gaseous exchange still takes place through
(a) aerenchyma
(b) trichomes
(c) pneumatophores
(d) lenticels
Answer. D

Question. Porous wood contains
(a) vessels
(b) tracheids
(c) fibres
(d) parenchyma
Answer. A

Question. In the sieve elements, which one of the following is the most likely function of P-proteins?[2006]
(a) Deposition of callose on sieve plates.
(b) Providing energy for active translocation.
(c) Autolytic enzymes.
(d) Sealing mechanism on wounding.
Answer. A

Question. Two cross-sections of stem and root appear simple, when viewed by naked eye. But under microscope, they can be differentiated by
(a) exarch condition of root and stem
(b) endarch condition of stem and root
(c) endarch condition of root and exarch condition of stem
(d) endarch condition of stem and exarch condition of root
Answer. D

Question. Passage cells are found in
(a) endodermis
(b) pericycle
(c) cortex
(d) epiblema
Answer. A

Question. Companion cells in plants are associated with
(a) vessels
(b) sperms
(c) sieve elements
(d) guard cells
Answer. C

Question. Contractile tissues have the following features
(i) Mesodermal in origin
(ii) They contain stretch receptors.
(iii) Rhythmic contractions are seen in them
(iv) They do not fatigue during the life of the animal Which of the above are characteristics of sphincters?
(a) All the four
(b) Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) Only (i), (iii) and (iv)
Answer. B

Question. T.S. of dicot leaf passing through the midrib is given below, certain parts have been indicated by alphabets. Choose the correct option.
CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants

(a) A – Epidermis, B – Spongy parenchyma,C – Palisade parenchyma, D – Stomata, E –Guard cells, F – Phloem, G – Metaxylem, H– Protoxylem
(b) A – Epidermis, B – Palisade parenchyma,C – Spongy parenchyma, D – Sub-stomatalcavity, E – Stoma, F – Phloem, G –Metaxylem, H – Bundle sheath
(c) A – Epidermis, B – Palisade parenchyma,C – Spongy parenchyma, D – Stomata, E –Guard cells, F – Epidermis, G – Xylem, H –Phloem
(d) A – Epidermis, C – Palisade parenchyma,C – Spongy parenchyma, D – Stomata, E –Guard cells, F – Phloem, G – Metaxylem, H– Protoxylem
Answer. B

 

ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS

Directions : These questions consist of two statements, each printed as Assertion and Reason. While answering these questions, you are required to choose any one of the following five responses.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not a correct explanation of the Assertion.
(c) If the Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
(e) If the Assertion is incorrect but the Reason is correct.

Question. Assertion : Thick cuticle is mostly present in disease resistant plants.
Reason : Disease causing agents cannot grow on cuticle and cannot invade the cuticle.
Answer. E

Question. Assertion: Cambium is a lateral meristem and cause growth in width.
Reason: Cambium is made up of fusiform and ray initials in stem. 
Answer. B

Question. Assertion : Higher plants have meristematic regions for indefinite growth.
Reason : Higher plants have root and shoot apices. 
Answer. A

Question.Assertion : In collateral vascular bundles, phloem is situated towards inner side.
Reason : In monocot stem, cambium is present.
Answer. D

Question. Assertion : Collenchyma is thick walled dead tissue.
Reason : Collenchymatous cells show thickenings of pectin. 
Answer. E

Question. Assertion: The two cotyledons in seed are embryonic leaves.
Reason: The embryo contains radicle and plumule. 
Answer. B

Question. Assertion : In angiosperms, the conduction of water is more efficient because their xylem has vessels. 
Reason : Conduction of water by vessel elements is an active process with energy supplied by xylem parenchyma rich in mitochondria.
Answer. D

Question. Assertion : In woody stems, the amount of heart wood continues to increase year after year.
Reason : The cambial activity continues uninterrupted. 
Answer. A

Question. Assertion : Petroplants produce large amount of latex.
Reason : The latex contains long chain hydrocarbons. 
Answer. A

 
Very Short Answer
 
Question. What is anatomy? 
Answer. The study of internal structure of the plants is called anatomy.
 
Question. What are permanent tissues? 
Answer. Permanent tissues are those tissues which has lost the power of cell division.
 
Question. What are meristems? 
Answer. The growth in plants is largely restricted to the specialized regions of active cell division called meristems.
 
Question. Where secondary growth occurs? 
Answer. Secondary growth occurs in stems and roots of the gymnosperms.
 
Question. What is intercalary meristem?
Answer. The meristem which occurs between mature tissues is called intercalary meristem.
 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
 
 
z More Worksheets for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Aschelminthese Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom Monera Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom Monera Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom System of Classification Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Metazoa Basis of Classification Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Metazoa Basis of Classification Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Annelida Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda and Mollusca Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Coelentrata Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Ctenophora Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Echinodermata Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Hemichordates Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Mollusca Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Porifera Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Platyhelminthes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Platyhelminthes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Taxonomic Categories Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Taxonomical Aids Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set F Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set G Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set H Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set I Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set J Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set K Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set L Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set M Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set N Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set O Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set P Solved

Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Biology

To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Class 11 Biology

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy of Flowering Plants test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session