CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 Biology worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 9 Biomolecules. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 9 Biomolecules Biology Practice Worksheet for Class 11

Students should use these Class 11 Biology chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 9 Biomolecules, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Biology questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules Worksheet PDF

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Question. High energy bond of ATP are present in between
(a) C – C
(b) C – O
(c) C – N
(d) O – P
Answer. D

Question. Proteins are 
(a) polysaccharides
(b) polyamides
(c) polynucleotides
(d) polyglycol
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following gives Fehling’s test?
(a) Pectin
(b) Sucrose 
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glucose
Answer. D

Question.The nicotinamide is synthesized in our body from 
(a) tryptophan
(b) tryosine
(c) valine
(d) alanine
Answer. A

Question. An example of competitive inhibition of an enzyme is the inhibition of 
(a) succinic dehydrogenase by malonic acid
(b) cytochrome oxidase by cyanide
(c) hexokinase by glucose-6-phosphate
(d) carbonic anhydrase by carbon dioxide
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following set of three items are not true as each set belongs to the category mentioned against them
(a) Lysine, glycine, thiamine - Amino acids
(b) Myosin, oxytocin and gastrin - Hormones
(c) Rennin, helicase and hyaluronidase - Enzyme
(d) Optic nerve, occulomotor, vagus - Sensory nerves
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following contain -l, 4 linkage?
(a) Maltose
(b) Sucrose 
(c) Lactose
(d) Fructose
Answer. C

Question. Which statement is true?
(a) Adenine has 4 nitrogen atoms.
(b) Cytosine has 3 nitrogen atoms.
(c) Guanosine has 3 nitrogen atoms.
(d) Uracil has 5 nitrogen atoms.
Answer. A

Question. Alpha-keratin is a protein present in 
(a) blood
(b) skin
(c) lymph
(d) eggs
Answer. B

Question. The diagram illustrates energy changes in an enzyme controlled reaction.
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules

Which of the following represents the lowering of the activation energy?
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) Z
(d) Z – Y
Answer. D

Question. Which one of the following is a non - reducing carbohydrate? 
(a) Maltose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Lactose
(d) Ribose 5 - phosphate
Answer. B

Question. The Km value of the enzyme is the value of the substrate concentration at which the reaction reaches to 
(a) Zero
(b) 2 Vmax
(c) ½ Vmax
(d) ¼ Vmax
Answer. C

Question. The following diagrams represent the nitrogenous bases of nucleic acid molecules.Identify the correct combination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules

(a) A-uracil, B-adenine, C-thymine, D-guanine,E- cytosine
(b) A - uracil, B-guanine, C-cytosine,D-adenine, E-thymine
(c) A-uracil, B - guanine, C-thymine,D-adenine, E-cytosine
(d) A-thymine, B-guanine, C-uracil, D-adenine,E-cytosine.
Answer. A

Question. The given graph shows the effect of substrate concentration on the rate of reaction of the enzyme green -gram -phosphatase. What does the graph indicate ?
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules

(a) The rate of enzyme reaction is directly proportional to the substrate concentration
(b) Presence of an enzyme inhibitor in the reaction mixture
(c) Formation of an enzyme-substrate complex
(d) At higher substrate-concentration the pH increases.
Answer. B

Question. Inorganic catalyst work efficiently at________temperature and ________ pressure.
(a) high, low
(b) low, low
(c) low, high
(d) high, high
Answer. D

Question. Nucleotides are building blocks of nucleic acids. Each nucleotide is a composite molecule formed by 
(a) base-sugar-phosphate.
(b) base-sugar-OH.
(c) (base-sugar-phosphate)n.
(d) sugar-phosphate.
Answer. A

 

ASSERTION REASON QUESTIONS 

Directions : Each of these questions contains an Assertion followed by Reason. Read them carefully and answer the question on the basis of following options. You have to select the one that best describes the two statements.
(a) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
(d) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.

Question. Assertion : Human diet should compulsorily contain glycine, serine and tyrosine. 
Reason : Essential amino acids can not be synthesized in the human body.
Answer. D

Question. Assertion : Unsaturated fats are more reactive compared with the saturated fats.
Reason : Unsaturated fats have only single bonds in their structure.
Answer. C

Question. Assertion : The amino acid glycine comes under the category of nonessential amino acids.
Reason : This is due to the fact that it can not be synthesised in the body.
Answer. C

Question. Assertion : Allosteric enzymes show feed back inhibition.
Reason : The inhibitor is competitive
Answer. C

Question. Assertion : Coenzymes serve as co-factors in a number of different enzyme catalyzed reactions.
Reason : Coenzymes and prosthetic groups are cofactors.
Answer. B

Question. Assertion : Enzymes lower the activation energy.
Reason : A substrate molecule can be acted upon by a particular enzyme.
Answer. B

Question. Assertion : Comparative biochemistry provides a strong evidence in favour of common ancestory of living beings.
Reason : Genetic code is universal. 
Answer. B

Question. Assertion : A co-enzymes or metal ions that is very tightly bound to enzyme protein is called prosthetic group.
Reason : A complete, catalytically active enzyme together with its bound prosthetic group is called apoenzyme. 
Answer. C

Question. Assertion : Glycosidic bonds are formed by dehydration.
Reason : In polysaccharides, individual monosaccharide is linked by glycosidic bond.
Answer. B

Question. Assertion : In a DNA molecule, A–T rich parts melt before G–C rich parts.
Reason: In between A and T there are three H–bond, whereas in between G and C there are two H-bonds.
Answer. C

Very Short Answer
 
Question. What do you mean by biomolecules?
Answer. All the carbon compounds that we can get from living tissues that is called biomolecules.
 
Question. What is the other name for amino acid? 
Answer. The other name for the amino acid is glycine.
 
Question. What kinds of elements are contained by ash? 
Answer. The ash contains inorganic elements like calcium, magnesium.
 
Question. What is fatty acid? 
Answer. A fatty acid is a subunit of fats, oils, and waxes. It pertains to any long chain of hydrocarbon, with a single carboxylic group and aliphatic tail.
 
Question. What types of organic compounds are found in living organisms?
Answer. Lipids, proteins, nucleic acids, carbohydrates are the organic compounds found in living organisms.
 
 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Worksheet Set A

 

z More Worksheets for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Aschelminthese Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom Monera Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom Monera Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Kingdom System of Classification Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Metazoa Basis of Classification Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Metazoa Basis of Classification Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Annelida Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda and Mollusca Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Arthropoda Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Coelentrata Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Ctenophora Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Echinodermata Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Hemichordates Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Mollusca Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Phylum Porifera Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Platyhelminthes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Platyhelminthes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Taxonomic Categories Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Taxonomical Aids Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set F Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set G Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set H Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set I Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set J Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set K Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set L Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set M Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set N Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set O Solved
CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet Set P Solved

Chapter 9 Biomolecules CBSE Class 11 Biology Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 9 Biomolecules practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Biology. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 9 Biomolecules

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Biology. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Biology

To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Biology MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Biology on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 9 Biomolecules Class 11 Biology have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 9 Biomolecules Class 11 Biology

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 Biology Chapter 9 Biomolecules test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session