CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System

Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. If I am 13 years old, I have gone round the sun ___ times.

a) Never gone round the sun

b) 13

c) 26

d) Shall go round the sun when I shall be 15

Answer : B

Question. The least dense planet is

a) Earth

b) Jupiter

c) Saturn

d) Uranus

Answer :  C

Question.____ appears as a bright head with a long tail. The tail grows in size as it approaches the sun.

a) Asteroid

b) Comet

c) Planet

d) Meteor

 Answer : B

Question. During a clear night sky, bright light streaks are often visible. They are called shooting stars. They are actually

a) Falling stars

b) Comet

c) Meteors

d) Planet

 Answer : C

Question. ____ was the first Indian satellite.

a) INSAT

b) EDUSAT

c) IRS

d) Aryabhatta

 Answer : D

Question. If Saturn is thrown into an ocean,

a) It will float

b) It will sink

c) It will dissolve

d) It will soak all water

 Answer : A

Question.  It is difficult to observe Mars because

a) It is the smallest planet of this universe

b) It is too far away from our planet

c) It is hidden by the glare of the sun

d) None of the above

 Answer : C

Question. Ravi was looking for Venus in the sky at midnight. Mohan laughed at him because Venus

a) Appears 1-3 hours after sunrise or 1-3 hours after sunset

b) Appears 1-3 hours before sunrise or 1-3 hours after sunset

c) Appears 1-3 hours before sunrise or 1-3 hours before sunset

d) Appears 1-3 hours after sunrise or 1-3 hours before sunset

 Answer : B

Question.  Earlier we had 9 planets in our solar system of which one name has been eliminated as per IAU (2006). The planet is

a) Uranus

b) Neptune

c) Pluto

d) Earth

 Answer : C

Question. Light Year is

a) Year full of light

b) Year having light work

c) Year which earth shall become lighter

d) Distance travelled by light in 1 year

Answer : D
 

Question: What is the gap between the orbit of mars and Jupiter called?

a) Asteroids

b) Comets

c) Meteor

d) Meteorite

Answer: A

Question: The tilting of the earth is responsible for

a) Change of the season

b) Change of days

c) Change of the sun rays

d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Stars appear to move from

a) East to west

b) West to east

c) North to south

d) South to west

Answer: A

Question: Which is the largest planet in solar system?

a) Jupiter

b) Mercury

c) Mars

d) Saturn

Answer: A

Question: The first outside orbit of the earth planet is

a) Mars

b) Jupiter

c) Saturn

d) Earth

Answer: A

Question: Which is the farthest planet of solar system?

a) Neptune

b) Jupiter

c) Mercury

d) Earth

Answer: A

Question: Which planet appears to be yellowish?

a) Saturn

b) Asteroids

c) Mars

d) Uranus

Answer: A

Question: On which planet the life exists?

a) Earth

b) Moon

c) Jupiter

d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Which is the nearest planet to the sun?

a) Mercury

b) Neptune

c) Mars

d) Earth

Answer: A

Question: Which is the brightest planet in the universe?

a) Venus

b) Mercury

c) Earth

d) Saturn

Answer: A

Question. A group of small stars is called:

(a) Orion

(b) Pleiades

(c) Sirius

(d) The great bear

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following Is not outer planet:

(a) Venus

(b) Saturn

(c) Uranus

(d) Neptune

Answer : A

Question. Consider The Following Statements And Choose The Incorrect One:

(a) Meteoroids are members of the Solar System because they revolve around the Sun.

(b) A meteor is called a shooting star because, viewed from the Earth, it looks like a streak of starlight shooting across the night sky.

(c) A meteor which does not burn up completely on entering the Earth’s atmosphere and lands on Earth, is known as meteorite.

(d) None of the above.

Answer : D

Question. Identify the closest star to our solar system.
 
(a) Proxima centauri
 
(b) Sirius
 
(c) Swati
 
(d) Ashwini
 

Answer : A

Question. The brightest object in clear night sky is
 
(a) Venus
 
(b) Sun
 
(c) Moon
 
(d) Star
 

Answer : C

Question. Farthest planet of the solar system is:

(a) Neptune

(b) Jupiter

(c) Mercury

(d) Earth

Answer : A

Question. The Planet With A System Of Well-Developed Rings Encircling It Is:

(a) Jupiter

(b) Venus

(c) Saturn

(d) Neptune

Answer : C

Question. Which planet appears to be yellowish?

(a) Asteroids

(b) Mars

(c) Uranus

(d) Saturn

Answer : D

Question. Stars appear to move from

(a) West to east

(b) East to west

(c) North to south

(d) South to west

Answer : B

Question. Which Of The Following Statement Is Or Are Incorrect?

(a) Mars is also called the red planet because its surface appears red.

(b) Jupiter is the biggest planet of our solar system.

(c) Saturn is also made up mainly of hydrogen and helium.

(d) None of the above.

Answer : D

Question. Distance between stars are measured in:

(a) metres

(b) kilometres

(c) light year

(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Star appear small because
 
(a) They are very far
 
(b) They have dim light
 
(c) They are smaller than moon
 
(d) They reflect the Sun
 

Answer : A

Question. Which Of The Following Is Not A Member Of The Solar System?'

(a) Asteroids

(b) Morning Star

(c) Satellites

(d) Constellation

Answer : D

Question. The Distances Between The Various Celestial Objects Are Usually Expressed In The Unit Of:

(a) Kilometers

(b) Light minutes

(c) Light years

(d) Light seconds

Answer : C

Question. The various shapes of bright part of moon is called
 
(a) Parts of moon
 
(b) Ring of moon
 
(c) Cover of moon
 
(d) Phases of moon
 

Answer : D

MCQs for Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 17 Stars and The Solar System Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Stars and Solar System MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.