CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 12 Friction Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Friction

Chapter 12 Friction MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. It is difficult to walk on an oily floor because
a) Floor gets spoiled
b) There is more resistance
c) Force of friction is high
d) Force of friction is very less

Answer: D

Question. Spring balance is a device used for measuring the _____________ acting on an object.
a) mass
b) pressure
c) force
d) None of the above

Answer: C

Question. A matchstick struck on a matchbox catches fire easily because
a) Friction may cause fire
b) Of chemical reaction
c) Force heated the match stick
d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. Tyres are treaded to
a) look good
b) Increase friction
c) increase its longivity
d) increase weight of the tyre

Answer: B

Question. Lubricants are substances which
a) Increase friction
b) Are used to light fire
c) Reduce friction
d) Are used to put out a fire

Answer: C

Question. Sliding friction is _________ than / to rolling friction
a) smaller
b) greater
c) equal
d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. The frictional force exerted by fluids is also called ______
a) drug
b) drag
c) drop
d) drown

Answer: B

Question. Four children were asked to arrange forces due to rolling, static and sliding frictions in an increasing order. Their arrangements are given below. Choose the correct arrangement.
a) Rolling, Static, Sliding
b) Static, Rolling, Sliding
c) Rolling, sliding, static
d) Sliding, Static, Rolling

Answer: C

Question. A boat or an aeroplane has a pointed or tapering front / head. Why?
a) To increase the friction of fluid
b) To reduce the friction of fluid
c) To look good
d) For no reason

Answer: B

Question. The sole of the shoes becomes plain after wearing it for several months. The reason is
a) Wearing out due to friction
b) Wearing out due to no friction
c) Sole is of bad quality
d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question: The shape of the airplane is like a
a) Bird
b) Car
c) Dog
d) All

Answer: A

Question: Rolling friction is smaller than?
a) All of these
b) Sliding friction
c) Static friction
d) Fluid friction

Answer: A

Question: Lubricants ________
a) Reduce friction
b) Increase friction
c) Increase friction and reduce friction
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Friction is a /an_______
a) Evil and foe
b) Evil
c) Foe
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: On what force of friction depends?
a) All of these
b) Smoothness of surface
c) Roughness of surface
d) Inclination of surface

Answer: A

Question: Fluid are____
a) Gases and liquids both
b) Gases
c) Liquids
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: What kind of substances are known as lubricants
a) Decrease friction
b) Increase friction
c) Increase or decrease friction
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Friction is a __________
a) Contact force
b) Non-contact force
c) Magnetic force
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Which one of these characteristics does a smooth surface has?
a) Less frictional force
b) More frictional force
c) Sometimes less and sometimes more force
d) All of these

Answer: A

Question: Complete the sentence. Friction always ____________
a) Opposes the motion
b) Helps the motion
c) Helps the motion and opposes the motion
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. Ball-bearings are used to convert static friction into:
(a) drag
(b) sliding friction
(c) rolling friction
(d) none of these
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Which one of these characteristics does a smooth surface has?
(a) Less frictional force
(b) More frictional force
(c) Sometimes less and sometimes more force
(d) All of above
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Lubricants ________
(a) Increase friction
(b) Reduce friction
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Smooth surface has
(a) less frictional force
(b) more frictional force
(c) sometimes less and sometimes more force
(d) all the above
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Which Of The Following Is Not An Advantage Of Fiction?
(a) It enables drawing to be made on paper
(b) It enables fallen things to be picked up
(c) It enables rubber pads to be rubbed off
(d) It enables vehicles to move on ground
 
Answer : C
 
Question. A Toy Car Released With The Same Initial Speed Will Travel Farthest On:
(a) Muddy
(b) Polished marble surface
(c) Cemented surface
(d) Brick surface
 
Answer : B
 
Question. What type of a force is friction?
(a) Contact force
(b) Non-contact force
(c) Electrostatic force
(d) Magnetic force
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Which Of The Following Will Produce The Maximum Friction?
(a) Rubbing of sand paper on glazed paper
(b) Rubbing of sand paper on glass table top
(c) Rubbing of sand paper on aluminium frame
(d) Rubbing of sand paper on sand paper
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Which of the following is characteristic of friction?
(a) It is a non-contact force
(b) It works on only resting body
(c) It works opposite to direction of motion
(d) It can change the direction of motion
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Friction the rehuye motion between Io surfaces In contact.
(a) favours
(b) opposes
(c) is
(d) none of these
 
Answer : B

MCQs for Chapter 12 Friction Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Friction to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Friction to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 12 Friction NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Friction, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Friction Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Friction MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.