Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science
Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science
Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers
Question. What is a cosmic year?
(A) The time taken by the earth to revolve around the sun
(B) The time taken by the sun to revolve around itself
(C) The time taken by the earth to revolve around itself
(D) The time taken by the sun to revolve around the centre of the galaxy, the Milky Way.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following pollutants is NOT present in the vehicular exhaust emissions?
(A) Lead
(B) Ammonia
(C) Carbon monoxide
(D) Particulate matter
Answer : B
Question. Look at the given figure.
Find the angle between the incident ray and the reflected ray.
(A) 60°
(B) 90°
(C) 80°
(D) 40°
Answer : C
Question. The substances that are transported through umbilical cord
(A) urea.
(B) antibodies.
(C) carbon dioxide
(D) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following are the uses of machinery in agriculture ?
(A) Increase the quantity of crop yield.
(B) Get the job done faster.
(C) Reduce the dependency on human and animal labour.
(D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is non-biodegradable?
(A) Plastic
(B) Cotton
(C) Paper
(D) Left-over food
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following allows the transfer of electric charge from one charged object to another?
(A) Vacuum
(B) Air
(C) Insulator
(D) Conductor
Answer : D
Question. What does gobar gas produced from animal and plant waste contain?
(A) Ethane
(B) Methane
(C) Propane
(D) Acetylene
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the intracellular transport structure that helps in the protein and lipid synthesis ?
(A) Ribosomes
(B) Microtubules and microfilaments
(C) Golgi complex
(D) Endoplasmic reticulum
Answer : D
Question. ‘X’ is a good conductor of electricity. Which of the following could be ‘X’?
(A) Solid sodium chloride
(B) Vinegar
(C) Distilled water
(D) Liquid oxygen
Answer : B
Question. What do silk fibres consist of?
(A) Vitamins
(B) Carbohydrates
(C) Proteins
(D) Fats
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following frequencies cannot be heard by human beings?
(A) 1000 Hz
(B) 10,000 Hz
(C) 100 Hz
(D) 1,00,000 Hz
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following fungi have given one of the greatest drugs to the world of medicine ?
(A) Penicillium notatum
(B) Ustilago maydis
(C) Colletorichum falcatum
(D) Alternaria solani
Answer : A
Question. What will happen to a moving object if there is no friction?
(A) The object will stop.
(B) The object will keep on moving.
(C) The object will change speed.
(D) The object will change direction.
Answer : B
Question. Which non-metal exhibits yellow colour?
(A) Silicon
(B) Phosphorus
(C) Sulphur
(D) Carbon
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is true of the man in the picture shown below?
(A) He is applying force on the stool.
(B) He represents only magnitude but no direction.
(C) He is not applying any force on the stool.
(D) The gravitational pull of earth on the stool is greater.
Answer : A
Question. What prevents soil erosion?
(A) Allowing herbivorous animals to graze excessively
(B) Growing plants to form the soil cover
(C) Increasing fertility
(D) Making the land sloppy
Answer : B
Question. What is the approximate height of a geo stationary satellite?
(A) 6,400 km
(B) 12,800 km
(C) 7,200 km
(D) 36,000 km
Answer : D
Question. What are the characteristics of a rocket fuel?
(A) Light and compact
(B) High calorific value
(C) Burns rapidly
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. What are the weak zones that are present around the boundaries of plates underneath the earth and cause slides and earthquakes commonly known as?
(A) Fault zones
(B) Eruption zones
(C) Explosive zones
(D) Sliding zones
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Science
MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.