Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science
Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science
Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers
Question. Which part of the human eye controls the focus of the eye by varying its thickness?
(A) Ciliary muscles
(B) Iris
(C) Pupil
(D) Retina
Answer : A
Question. Polythene is produced by
(A) isomerization
(B) polymerisation
(C) hydrogenation
(D) all of the above
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a good conductor of electricity?
(A) Solid NaCl
(B) Vinegar
(C) Distilled water
(D) Liquid oxygen
Answer : B
Question. Which of these build the hive, collect nectar and pollen, clean the cells and protect the hive?
(A) Queen bee
(B) Worker bee
(C) Drone
(D) Male bee
Answer : B
Question. Which figure shows the correct direction of frictional force when a wooden block is moving up on an inclined plane?
Answer : A
Question. Which substance can be used to put out fires?
(A) Wood
(B) Petrol
(C) Sand
(D) Kerosene
Answer : C
Question. Which among the following is a dark coloured, viscous, strong smelling liquid?
(A) Kerosene
(B) Alcohol
(C) Petroleum
(D) All of these
Answer : C
Question. When an uncharged body touches a charged body, then what happens?
(A) It acquires a similar charge as the charged body.
(B) It acquires an equal but opposite charge.
(C) A charged body gains some charge from an uncharged body.
(D) The uncharged body remains uncharged.
Answer : A
Question. The organic manure is considered better than fertilisers because
(A) it can be prepared in the factories.
(B) it is less rich in plant nutrient.
(C) it improves the texture of the soil.
(D) it decreases the water holding capacity of the soil.
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following media does the sound travel with least speed?
(A) liquids
(B) Solids
(C) Gases
(D) Semi-solids
Answer : C
Question. Fresh endometrium is formed every month in
(A) ovary.
(B) ureter.
(C) urethra.
(D) uterus.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a force?
(A) Water in rivers flowing downwards.
(B) Density of an iron object.
(C) Tension of a rope.
(D) Air resistance against a moving bicycle.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following shows a modern technology measure used to preserve and conserve the environment?
(A) Practising crop rotation
(B) Using leaded petrol in motor vehicles
(C) Using machines in agricultural industry
(D) Converting biological wastes into biogas
Answer : D
Question. What are the characteristics of light used in a periscope?
(A) Light can be reflected
(B) Light travels in straight lines
(C) Light can be refracted
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer : D
Question. Identify the harmful radiations emitted by the sun.
(A) Ultra violet
(B) Infra red
(C) Visible
(D) Radio waves
Answer : A
Question. A metal spoon has to be coated with copper using electricity. The metal spoon should be
(A) made the cathode
(B) made the anode
(C) made the key
(D) made the electrolyte
Answer : A
Question. What may happen due to improper methods of disposal of plastic wastes by burning or throwing them into rivers?
(i) Endanger the lives of aquatic plants and animals.
(ii) Causes air pollution.
(iii) Damages our immune system.
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (i) and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : A
Question. The information given in the box is about the organelles present in a cell.
I. Cytoplasm II. Cell wall III. Nucleus IV. Chloroplast
The above cell cannot be an animal cell because of the presence of which of the following cell organelles ?
(A) I and II only
(B) II and III only
(C) II and IV only
(D) I and IV only
Answer : C
Question. Why does smoothening a surface in contact beyond a certain limit raises friction?
(A) Actual area of contact increases.
(B) Surface irregularities are increased.
(C) Surface projections are sharpened.
(D) Decrease in weight of object.
Answer : C
Question. Which property of coke makes it useful in the manufacture of steel?
(A) Availability in pure form.
(B) Toughness.
(C) Porosity.
(D) Ability to act as reducing agent.
Answer : D
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Science
MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.