Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B

Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science

Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. A figure of a periscope is shown below. Which labelled parts should be adjusted to view an object placed higher?

""Olympiad-Class-8-Science-Mock-Test-Set-B-1

(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) All of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is NOT a natural polymer?
(A) Natural rubber
(B) Polyester
(C) Protein
(D) Starch
Answer : B

Question. Siddu passed electricity through two samples one containing distilled water while other containing mineral water. He found that galvanometer deflected only in case of sample containing mineral water. What conclusions did he draw from the experiment?
(A) Mineral water is safe for drinking.
(B) Mineral water is a good conductor of electricity.
(C) Mineral water contains acids.
(D) Mineral water can be used in boilers.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a communicable disease?
(A) Cancer
(B) Malaria
(C) Heart attack
(D) Diabetes
Answer : B

Question. Why are vehicle tyres treaded?
(A) To increase friction.
(B) To decrease friction.
(C) To multiply friction.
(D) To decrease grip.
Answer : A

Question. Fuels burn to produce heat, light and
(A) CO2 + water vapour
(B) CO + O2
(C) CO2 + H2
(D) CO + H2
Answer : A

Question. The point of initial rock movement along a fault during an earth quake is called the
(A) epicenter
(B) focus
(C) strike
(D) fault zone
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following pairs of microorganism and disease is wrongly matched?
(A) Virus – Tobacco mosaic disease
(B) Protozoa – Sleeping sickness
(C) Fungus – Athlete’s foot
(D) Bacteria – Rust of wheat
Answer : D

Question. A person, pressing his ear on the railway track can hear an approaching train. This is due to
(A) vibration of railway track
(B) vibration of air
(C) more speed of sound in solid medium
(D) hearing ability of the man
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a fossil fuel?
(A) Petroleum
(B) Wood
(C) Cow dung
(D) Twigs
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following properties of nylon make it most convenient to use?
(A) It is soft, strong and heavy
(B) It is strong, elastic and light
(C) It is hard, inexpensive and strong
(D) none of the above
Answer : B

Question. A boy feels difficult to pull the two similar rubber suckers apart as shown below. This is because

""Olympiad-Class-8-Science-Mock-Test-Set-B

(A) the air pressure is pressing on the suckers with a great force.
(B) the air pressure is pressing on the suckers with a negligible force.
(C) the air trapped inside the suckers is exerting a large pressure.
(D) there is no air inside the suckers.
Answer : A

Question. How is the sex of the baby determined?
(A) Sex chromosomes of mother
(B) Sex chromosomes of father
(C) ‘X’ chromosome of unfertilised egg
(D) All 23 pairs of chromosomes
Answer : B

Question. Which surface among the following will reflect most of the light falling on them?
(A) Flat surface
(B) Shiny surface
(C) Smooth surface
(D) Transparent surface
Answer : B

Question. Why are iron objects often electroplated with nickel or chromium?
(A) To make them more expensive.
(B) To make the object shiny.
(C) To make the object heavier and denser.
(D) To prevent them from rusting.
Answer : D

Question. In which of the following processes is chaff removed from grains ?
(A) Weeding
(B) Threshing
(C) Harvesting
(D) Winnowing
Answer : D

Question. In which of the following cases does frictional force exist?
(A) For moving bodies.
(B) For bodies which are at rest.
(C) For both moving and non-moving bodies.
(D) Only for non-living objects.
Answer : C

Question. What are the products formed when a mixture of powdered iron and copper (II) oxide are heated strongly in a crucible?
(A) Iron (II) oxide and copper are formed
(B) Copper (III) oxide and iron (II) oxide are formed
(C) Iron (III) oxide and copper sulphate are formed
(D) No reaction are formed
Answer : A

Question. Match the following.
1. Charge                      P. Seismic zone
2. Lightning                  Q. Electroscope
3. Earthquake               R. Richter scale
4. Seismograph            S. Thunder storm
(A) 1 - Q, 2 - S, 3 - P, 4 - R
(B) 1 - S, 2 - Q, 3 - R, 4 - P
(C) 1 - R, 2 - P, 3 - S, 4 - Q
(D) 1 - S, 2 - R, 3 - P, 4 - Q
Answer : A

Question. Energy flow in an ecosystem is in which of the following forms ?
(A) Multidirectional
(B) Unidirectional
(C) Bidirectional
(D) Circular
Answer : B

MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B?

You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.