Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science
Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science
Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following is the brightest non-star visible to the human eye?
(A) Moon
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Jupiter
Answer : A
Question. What is the main cause of pollution of water in India?
(A) Discharge of untreated sewage
(B) Bathing
(C) Discharge of industrial waste
(D) Both (A) and (C)
Answer : D
Question. What makes objects visible?
(A) The absorption of light by objects
(B) The reflected light from the object
(C) The total internal reflection taking place in an object
(D) The refracted light from the object
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following words would complete the given sequence?
(A) Broadcasting
(B) Transplanting
(C) Manuring
(D) Drilling
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
(A) Fabric is made of yarn.
(B) Jute is the outer covering of the coconut.
(C) Polyester is a synthetic fibre.
(D) Silk fibre is obtained from silk worms.
Answer : B
Question. What is the nature of electrical charges generated by rubbing two objects?
(A) Static
(B) Mobile
(C) Positive
(D) Negative
Answer : A
Question. What is the common name of petroleum?
(A) Black gold
(B) Yellow gold
(C) Green gold
(D) Blue gold
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is absent in an animal cell ?
(A) Cytoplasm
(B) Nucleus
(C) Cell membrane
(D) Cell wall
Answer : D
Question. What is the splitting of a compound using electricity called?
(A) Electrolysis
(B) Electrolyte
(C) Electrokinesis
(D) Electrochemistry
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following properties of plastic makes it most convenient for use?
(A) It is non-reactive.
(B) It is light, strong and durable.
(C) It is easily remouldable.
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. A person can hear an approaching train when he presses his ear to the railway track faster than one who simply stands on the tracks.
What makes this possible?
(A) The vibration of railway tracks
(B) The vibration of air
(C) The speed of sound in solids is more
(D) The hearing ability of the man
Answer : C
Question. Identify a bacteriophage.
(A) Algae
(B) Virus
(C) Protozoa
(D) Fungi
Answer : B
Question. Why is a carrom board usually powdered before playing?
(A) For increasing friction
(B) For decreasing friction
(C) For decoration
(D) For fragrance
Answer : B
Question. How many electrons are present in non-metals in their outer most shell?
(A) 1, 2 or 3
(B) 8, 9 or 10
(C) 10, 20 or 30
(D) 4, 5, 6 or 7
Answer : D
Question. A force is applied on an object in the direction of its motion. What is the effect of force on the object?
(A) The speed of the object will increase.
(B) The speed of the object will decrease.
(C) The speed of the object will remain unchanged.
(D) The object comes to rest.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following includes all living organisms and all life-supporting regions of the Earth ?
(A) Biosphere
(B) Ionosphere
(C) Stratosphere
(D) Lithosphere
Answer : A
Question. What is Halley?
(A) A comet
(B) An asteroid
(C) A satellite of Jupiter
(D) A meteorite
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following has the lowest percentage of carbon?
(A) Lignite
(B) Bituminous
(C) Anthracite
(D) Peat
Answer : D
Question. Why is a lightning conductor installed on a building?
(A) So that it collects the electric power present in the lightning
(B) So that it repels the lightning that falls on the building
(C) So that it forces the lightning to fall in an area where thereare no buildings
(D) So that it conducts electric charge to the ground when lightning strikes the building
Answer : D
Question. Which of these organisms reproduce in the same way as yeast ?
(A) Hydra
(B) Amoeba
(C) Starfish
(D) Flatworm
Answer : A
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.