CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 All Chapters Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science All Chapters

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in All Chapters

All Chapters MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. The microbe that reproduce only inside the body of the host organism
a) Bacteria
b) Virus
c) Protozoa
d) Fungi

Answer : B

Question. Disease like Dysentery and Malaria are caused by:
a) Fungi
b) Bacteria
c) Protozoa
d) Virus

Answer : C

Question. Micro organism use in the baking industry for making breads
a) Algae
b) Fungi
c) Yeast
d) Moulds

Answer : C

Question. Edward Jenner in 1798 discovered the vaccine for ______________
a) Chicken pox
b) Polio
c) Small pox
d) Rabies

Answer : C

Question. Disease causing micro organisms are called________________
a) Carriers
b) Pathogens
c) Antibodies
d) Microbes

Answer : B

Question. Dengue fever is spread by
a) House fly
b) Female Anopheles mosquito
c) Female Aedes mosquito
d) Bees

Answer : C

Question. Hepatitis B is spread by:
a) Bacteria
b) Virus
c) Protozoa
d) Fungi

Answer : B

Question. Anthrax is caused by____________
a) Fungi
b) Bacteria
c) Protozoa
d) Virus

Answer : B

Question. Robert Koch in 1876 discovered the microbe causing _____________ disease
a) Foot and mouth disease
b) Rust of wheat
c) Citrus Canker
d) Anthrax

Answer : D

Question. Yellow vein mosaic of bhindi is a disease caused in plants by___________
a) Bacteria
b) Virus
c) Protozoa
d) Fungi

Answer : B

Question. Sodium Benzoate is a _______________
a) Vaccine
b) Preservative
c) Antibiotic
d) Pesticide

Answer : B

Question. Jellies are preserved by________________
a) Salt
b) Vinegar
c) Sugar
d) Air tight packets

Answer : C

Question. Raw mangoes are preserved by___________.
a) Sugar
b) Salt
c) oil
d) Cold treatment

Answer : B

Question. Rhizobium is a kind of ______________.
a) Virus
b) Bacteria
c) Fungi
d) Protozoa

Answer : B

Question. Fixing nitrogen in the soil is done by______________.
a) Protozoa
b) Bacteria
c) Fungi
d) Virus

Answer : B

Question. Setting of curd is promoted by____________.
a) Yeast
b) Virus
c) Lacto bacillus
d) Rhizobium

Answer : C

Question. AIDS is caused by_________________.
a) Bacteria
b) Virus
c) Yeast
d) Algae

Answer : B

Question. Yeast is used in the production of ________________.
a) Sugar
b) Alcohol
c) Hydrochloric acid
d) Oxygen

Answer : B

Question. The following is an antibiotic.
a) Sodium bi carbonate
b) Streptomycin
c) Alcohol
d) Yeast

Answer : B

Question. The most common carrier of communicable disease is_______________.
a) Spider
b) Dragon fly
c) House fly
d) Ant

Answer : C

Question. The bread or idli dough rises because of _________________.
a) Kneading
b) Growth of yeast cells
c) Grinding
d) Heat

Answer : B

Question. The process of conversion of Sugar into Alcohol is called____________.
a) infection
b) fermentation
c) moulding
d) nitrogen fixation

Answer : B

Question. Our atmosphere is made up of _________ % of nitrogen.
a) 72
b) 28
c) 78
d) 70

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a preservative?
a) Sodium meta bisulphate
b) Sodium chloride
c) Sodium benzoate
d) Sodium Carbonate

Answer : D

Question. Name the metal which can be cut with knife.
a) Sodium
b) Sulphur
c) Iron
d) Zinc

Answer : A

Question. Name the non metal which exists in liquid form at room temperature.
a) Oxygen
b) Hydrogen
c) Bromine
d) Mercury

Answer : C

Question. Name the non metal which has lustre.
a) Diamond
b) Sulphur
c) Carbon
d) Graphite

Answer : A

Question. Name a liquid metal.
a) Mercury
b) Bromine
c) Hydrogen
d) Copper

Answer : A

Question. Oxides of non-metals are ______________ in nature.
a) acidic
b) basic
c) neutral
d) none of the above.

Answer : A

Question. Iron is galvanized by coating with__________________.
a) nickel
b) tin
c) zinc
d) copper

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following element will form basic oxides?
a) Sulphur
b) Nitrogen
c) Sodium
d) Carbon

Answer : C

Question. The green coating on the top of the copper vessel is a mixture of_________________.
a) CuSO4 and CuCO3
b) Cu(OH)2 and CO2
c) CuSO4 and CuO
d) Cu(OH)2 and CuCO3

Answer : D

Question. Name the non-metal which is applied on wounds as an antiseptic.
a) Iodine
b) Nitrogen
c) Chlorine |
d) Carbon

Answer : A

Question. SO2 + H2O → _____________.
a) H2S2O3
b) H2SO3
c) H2SO4
d) H2S2O7

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following reactions will takes place?
a) CuSO4 + Fe
b) FeSO4 + Cu
c) ZnSO4 + Cu
d) ZnSO4 + Fe

Answer : A

Question. The reaction CuSO4 + Zn → ZnSO4 + Cu, will take place because;
a) Zn is less reactive than Cu
b) Cu is more reactive than Zn
c) Zn is more reactive than Cu
d) Both have equal reactivity.

Answer : C

Question. Which property of a metal is used in making bells, gangs etc?
a) Lustre
b) Malleability
c) Ductility
d) Sonorous

Answer : D

Question. Name non metal which is stored in water.
a) Phosphorous
b) Sulphur
c) Chlorine
d) Bromine

Answer : A

Question. Which non metal is used in water purification?
a) Chlorine
b) Phosphorus
c) Sulphur
d) Bromine

Answer : A

Question. Acidic solution changes_________________.
a) Red litmus to blue
b) Blue litmus to red
c) Red litmus to green
d) No change

Answer : B

Question. ________________ is an example of metalloid.
a) Potassium
b) Calcium
c) Carbon
d) Germanium

Answer : D

Question. Which of the followings can be drawn into wires?
a) Neon
b) Carbon
c) Sulphur
d) Copper

Answer : D

Question. 100% pure gold is expressed as ______________ carat gold.
a) 24
b) 26
c) 18
d) 21

Answer : A

Question. Metals react with acids and produce________________ gas.
a) H2
b) O2
c) N2
d) Cl2

Answer : A

Question. Name the nonmetal used in fire crackers.
a) Phosphorus
b) Carbon
c) Potassium
d) Chlorine

Answer : A

Question. The smallest unit of an element is called_______________.
a) atom
b) molecule
c) compound
d) none of the above

Answer : A

Question. Rust is _______________.
a) iron oxide
b) iron hydroxide
c) iron sulphate
d) calcium carbonate

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a base?
a) Ca(OH)2
b) CO2
c) H2SO3
d) HNO3

Answer : A

Question. Name the compound present in the head of match stick.
a) Antimony trisulphide
b) Potassium chlorate and antimony trisulphide
c) White phosphorous and potassium chlorate
d) Red phosphorous and potassium chlorate

Answer : B

Question. Which one does not burn with a flame?
a) Candle
b) Coal
c) Kerosene oil
d) Molten wax

Answer : B

Question. A chemical process in which a substance reacts with oxygen to give off heat is_______.
a) Photosynthesis
b) Respiration
c) Combustion
d) Transpiration

Answer : C

Question. In the Sun, heat and light are produced by___________________.
a) Combustion
b) Explosion
c) Nuclear reaction
d) Conduction

Answer : C

Question. Magnesium burns in air to produce_________.
a) Mg(OH)2
b) MgO
c) MgO2
d) MgCO3

Answer : B

Question. Inflammable substances have:
a) high ignition temperature
b) low ignition temperature
c) no ignition temperature
d) high boiling point.

Answer : B

Question. Choose the best fire extinguisher.
a) Oxygen
b) Water
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Blanket

Answer : C

Question. The hottest part of a candle flame:
a) luminous zone
b) dark zone
c) hot zone
d) non-luminous zone.

Answer : D

Question. The colour of middle zone of the candle flame is:
a) Orange
b) Black
c) Yellow
d) Blue

Answer : C

Question. Complete combustion of wax vapours takes place in____________.
a) middle zone
b) luminous zone
c) non-luminous zone
d) dark zone

Answer : C

Question. The calorific value of wood when compared to LPG is:
a) less
b) more
c) same
d) no colorific value

Answer : B

Question. The unit of calorific value is:
a) kJ/kg
b) kg/kJ
c) kB/kJ
d) g/kJ

Answer : A

Question. Global warming is a result of:
a) increased O2
b) increased CO2
c) increased water vapour
d) increased CO

Answer : B

Question. A very poisonous gas:
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbon monoxide
d) Oxygen

Answer : C

Question. A cleaner fuel for automobiles:
a) Petrol
b) Diesel
c) CNG
d) LPG

Answer : C

Question. This can not be used for fires involving electrical equipments:
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Oxygen
c) Water
d) Fire extinguisher

Answer : C

Question. A liquid fuel used in homes:
a) water
b) LPG
c) CNG
d) cooking oil

Answer : B

Question. Carbon monoxide is produced by:
a) incomplete combustion of fuels
b) explosion of fuels
c) complete combustion of fuels
d) sleeping in a closed room

Answer : A

Question. Sources of heat energy for domestic and industrial purposes are:
a) Matchstick
b) fuel
c) petrol
d) heater

Answer : C

Question. For melting gold and silver, a gold smith uses:
a) inner most zone of a flame
b) the least hot region
c) non-luminous zone
d) dark zone

Answer : C

Question. The zone of partial combustion is___________.
a) luminous zone
b) innermost zone
c) dark zone
d) non-luminous zone

Answer : A

Question. Use of Diesel and Petrol as fuel in automobiles is being replaced by:
a) LPG
b) CNG
c) Coal
d) Bitumen

Answer : B

Question. When an electrical equipment is on fire, the best extinguisher to be used is:
a) water
b) sunlight
c) CO2
d) O2

Answer : C

Question. What is the telephone number of fire service in Saudi Arabia?
a) 997
b) 998
c) 999
d) 993

Answer : B

Question. When compared to wood the ignition temperature of kerosene oil is:
a) higher
b) lower
c) the same
d) no ignition temperature

Answer : B

Question. Friction is a:
a) contact force
b) non contact force
c) Both ‘a‘ and ‘b’
d) none of these.

Answer : A

Question. Name the force that always opposes motion.
a) Electrostatic force
b) magnetic force
c)Frictional force
d) muscular force

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a lubricant?
a) Air cushion
b) Graphite
c) Sand
d) Powder

Answer : C

Question. Frictional force exerted by ______________________ is called drag.
a) gases
b) solids
c) liquids
d) both ‘a’ and ‘c’

Answer : D

Question. Name the device which is used to reduce friction in the axles of cars and shafts of electric motors.
a) Screws
b) Ball- bearings
c) Nuts
d) Bolts

Answer : B

Question. The force due to rolling, static, and sliding friction in the increasing order is:
a) rolling, static, sliding
b) rolling, sliding, static
c) static, sliding, rolling
d) sliding, static, rolling

Answer : B

Question. The frictional force exerted by fluids is called:
a) thrust
b) drag
c) rolling friction
d) dynamic friction

Answer : B

Question. Powder is used in carom board for:
a) increasing friction
b) decreasing friction
c) decoration
d) fragrance

Answer : B

Question. A streamlined body:
a) increases friction
b) reduces friction
c) decreases weight
d) increases weight

Answer : B

Question. Spikes are provided in the shoes of athlete:
a) for decoration
b) to increase friction
c) to decrease friction
c) none of the above.

Answer : B

Question. The force which prevents us from slipping while walking on the road is:
a) muscular force of our body
b) gravitational pull by earth
c) friction force
d) balanced forces of nature

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a type of force?
a) Muscular
b) Magnetic
c) Chemical
d) Pulling a bucket of water from a well

Answer : C

Question. Force of friction between two bodies is _______________.
a) parallel to contact surface
b) perpendicular to contact surface
c) inclined to contact surface
d) a non contact force

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a non contact force?
a) Muscular
b) Electro static attraction
c) Frictional force
d) Elastic spring force

Answer : B

Question. Pressure exerted by a liquid:
a) increases with depth
b) decreases with depth
c) is constant
d) first increases then decreases.

Answer : A

Question. The mountain climber experiences a nose bleeding due to:
a) decrease in atmospheric pressure
b) increase in atmospheric pressure
c) more gravitational pull
d) effect of high altitude

Answer : A

Question. In humans, sound is produced by:
a) Larynx
b) Wind pipe
c) Vocal cords
d) Lungs

Answer : A

Question. The voice of men, women and children are different due to difference in:
a) Larynx
b) Lungs
c) Vocal cords
d) Wind pipe

Answer : C

Question. The velocity of sound in air is:
a) 330m/s
b)150m/s
c) 265m/s
d) 3000m/s

Answer : A

Question. To and fro motion of an object is called ____________________.
a) periodic motion
b) oscillatory motion
c) cyclic motion
d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. An object oscillates 50 times in one second. What would be its frequency?
a) 0.2HZ
b) 0.02 HZ
c) 10 HZ
d) 50HZ

Answer : D

Question. Pitch of a sound depends on:
a) Frequency
b) amplitude
c) loudness
d) distance from the source

Answer : A

Question. If you go on increasing the stretching force on a wire in a guitar, its frequency:
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains unchanged
d) none of the above.

Answer : A

Question. Vibration of air column produces sound in which of the following instrument?
a) Jalataranga
b) Flute
c) Guitar
d) Tabala

Answer : B

Question. Loudness of a sound is determined by the ___________________ of vibration.
a) amplitude
b) frequency
c) time period
d) pitch

Answer : A

Question. The unit of frequency is:
a) Hz
b) dB
c) Hz -1
d) dB -1

Answer : A

Question. The audible frequency range of human ear is:
a) 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz
b) below 20 Hz
c) Above 20,000 Hz
d) 20 KHz to 25 KHz

Answer : A

Question. Image formed in a plane mirror undergoes_________________ inversion.
a) plane
b) similar
c) dissimilar
d) lateral

Answer : D

Question. Beautiful patterns are formed in a Kaleidoscope because of multiple___________.
a) reflection
b) refraction
c) diffraction
d) dispersion

Answer : A

Question. Splitting of light into its constituent colours is know as:
a) Diffused reflection
b) Scattering
c) Dispersion
d) Reflected ray

Answer : C

Question. Visually challenged person can read and write using the ___________ system.
a) Metric
b) Nervous
c) Solar
d) Braille

Answer : D

Question. Lack of vitamin_____________ in food stuff is responsible for many eye troubles.
a) K
b) A
c) D
d) C

Answer : B

Question. The impression of an image does not vanish immediately from the retina. It persists there for about_____________ of a second.
a) ¼
b) 1/8
c) 1/16
d) 1/20

Answer : C

Question. The most comfortable distance at which one can read with a normal eye is about:
a) 15 cm
b) 25 cm
c) 30 cm
d) 35 cm

Answer : B

Question. At the junction of the optic nerve and the retina there are no sensory cells, this is called:
a) Black spot
b) Red spot
c) Blind spot
d) Brown spot

Answer : C

Question. The transparent front part of the eye is _______________.
a) Retina
b) Cornea
c) Iris
d) Lens

Answer : B

Question. The part of the eye which gives it its distinctive colour:
a) Iris
b) Cornea
c) Pupil
d) Retina

Answer : A

Question. Behind the pupil of the eye is a lens which is thick in the centre, it is called__________
a) concave lens
b) bifocal lens
c) convex lens
d) cylindrical lens.

Answer : C

Question. The periscope makes use of ____________ plane mirrors.
a) five
b) two
c) three
d) four

Answer : B

Question. The light ray, which strikes any surface, is called the _______________.
a) normal ray
b) reflected ray
c) incident ray
d) total internal reflection

Answer : C

Question. When all the parallel rays reflected from a plane surface are not parallel the reflection is known as:
a) Diffused or irregular reflection
b) Lateral inversion
c) Regular reflection
d) Multiple images

Answer : A

Question. The objects which emit their own light are known as _____________ objects.
a) non-luminous
b) transparent
c) translucent
d) luminous

Answer : D

Question. The objects which shine in the light of other objects are called______________objects.
a) Luminous
b) Illuminated
c) Artificial
d) Opaque

Answer : B

Question. The cells which are sensitive to bright light are called:
a) Lens
b) Rods
c) Cones
d) Cataract.

Answer : C

Question. The cells which are sensitive to dim light are called:
a) Cones
b) Rods
c) Retina
d) Pupil

Answer : B

Question. The opaque lens is removed and a new artificial lens is inserted in:
a) Cornea
b) Night blindness
c) Cataract
d) Trachoma

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is rich in vitamin-A?
a) Cod liver oil, Papaya, Mango
b) Cereals, Brinjal, Cucumber
c) Brinjal, Bitter guard, Spinach
d) All of the above.

Answer : A

Question. An image formed on a screen is called:
a) Virtual image
b) Real image
c) Bright spot
d) Blind spot

Answer : B

Question. The image formed by a plane mirror is:
a) Real, inverted, virtual
b) Erect, virtual, smaller in size than the object
c) Virtual, erect and magnified
d) Erect, virtual, same size as the object.

Answer : D

Question. How many images of a coin are formed when it is placed between two plane mirrors which are kept at right angles to each other?
a) one
b) two
c) three
d) four

Answer : C

Question. In a kaleidoscope the reflecting mirrors are kept at ___________________
a) perpendicular
b) parallel
c) an angle of 45°
d) an angle of 60°

Answer : D

Question. The Braille code used by blind people use dot patterns for words. How many dot patterns are used for this code?
a) 52
b) 63
c) 48
d) 26

Answer : B

Question. The nearest star to the planet earth is:
a) Venus
b) Sun
c) Moon
d) Alpha

Answer : B

Question. Orion is a name of a ____________________.
a) star planet
b) planet
c) galaxy
d) constellation

Answer : D

Question. The largest planet of the solar system:
a) Mars
b) Sun
c) Jupiter
d) Saturn

Answer : C

Question. A body revolving around another body is called as:
a) Orion
b) Stars
c) Sun
d) Satellite

Answer : D

Question. Name the comet which appears after every 76 years:
a) Hallet’s
b) Meteor
c) Halley’s
d) Pole star

Answer : C

Question. The first Indian satellite:
a) Kalpana-1
b) Aryabhatta
c) INSAT
d) EDUSAT

Answer : B

Question. Distances of stars are expressed in:
a) km
b) square meter
c) light year
d) meters

Answer : C

Question. The star appears to be stationary from the Earth:
a) Pole star
b) Sirius
c) Orion
d) Ursa Major

Answer : A

Question. The bright star like objects with a long tail approaching the Sun in a highly elliptical orbit is called:
a) Celestial bodies
b) Meteor
c) Comets
d) Stars

Answer : C

Question. The un-burnt piece of meteor which reaches the surface of the earth:
a) Celestial bodies
b) Meteorites
c) Comets
d) Stars

Answer : B

Question. Meteors are commonly known as:
a) Comets
b) Stars
c) Asteroids
d) Shooting stars

Answer : D

Question. In Indian astronomy planets are called:
a) Objects
b) Graha
c) Budha
d) Bodies

Answer : B

Question. The motion of the earth around the Sun is called:
a) Change of season
b) Revolution
c) Rotation
d) Orbits

Answer : B

Question. The planet also known as morning star is ________
a) Mars
b) Mercury
c) Jupiter
d) Venus

Answer : D

Question. One light year is equal to:
a) 18X106 km
b) 40.67X1012 km
c) 9.46X1012 km
d) 150,000,000 km

Answer : C

Question. Jupiter has a thick atmosphere of ___________ which reflects most of the sun light falling on it.
a) Oxygen
b) Helium
c) Nitrogen
d) Hydrogen

Answer : D

Question. ___________ was launched in the honour of Kalpana Chawla, a space scientist of Indian origin, who died in mishap in a space vehicle.
a) INSAT-3E
b) INSAT-3D
c) INSAT-1A
d) INSAT-IID

Answer : A

Question. Solar eclipse occurs on ________________.
a) full moon day
b) new moon day
c) both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) none of the above

Answer : B

Question. Stars produce heat energy and light due to the fusion of______________.
a) Oxygen
b) Hydrogen
c) Helium
d) Ozone

Answer : B

Question. Stars appear to move from____________ in the sky.
a) west to east
b) east to west
c) north to south
d) south to north

Answer : B

Question. Ursa Major moves around the ________________.
a) Sun
b) Earth
c) Moon
d) Pole Star

Answer : D

Question. In 2006, the IAU adopted a new definition of a planet. IAU stands for______________.
a) Indian Astronomical Union
b) International Astronomy of Universe
c) International Astronomical Union
d) Indian Astronomy of Universe

Answer : C

Question. Name the planet which is least dense among all the planets.
a) Mercury
b) Mars
c) Saturn
d) Jupiter

Answer : C

Question. The axis of the Earth is inclined to its orbital plane at an angle of:
a) 23.5°
b) 66.5°
c) 25.3°
d) 65.5°

Answer : B

MCQs for All Chapters Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for All Chapters to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of All Chapters to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

All Chapters NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of All Chapters, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for All Chapters Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Bank on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.