CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe

Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. Diseases like polio and chicken pox are caused by _______ 
a) Bacteria
b) Fungi
c) Virus
d) Worms

Answer: C

Question. Examples of Multicellular Microorganism are 
a) Algae, Bacteria
b) Bacteria and Fungi
c) Bacteria and Viruses
d) Algae and Fungi

Answer: D

Question. Some medicines obtained from micro-organisms are applied to kill or stop the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. Such medicines are called ______.
a) Antibodies
b) Antibiotics
c) Antiseptics
d) All of the above

Answer: B

Question. A common preservative used in jam and pickles is
a) Sodium benzoate
b) Nitric acid
c) Sodium Chloride
d) Copper Sulphate

Answer: A

Question. Rhizobium found in root nodules of leguminous roots is an
a) Atmospheric Carbon fixer
b) Atmospheric Oxygen fixer
c) Atmospheric Nitrogen fixer
d) All of the above

Answer: C

Question. Lactobacillus is commonly found in
a) Cake
b) Curd
c) Bread
d) All of the above

Answer: B

Question. The process of conversion of sugar into alcohol by yeast is called
a) Fermentation
b) Pasteurisation
c) Alcoholism
d) All of the above

Answer: A

Question. The pores in the bread is due to gas bubbles of
a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen di oxide
c) Nitrogen
d) Carbon di oxide

Answer: D

Question. Deliberately injecting weak microbes into a healthy body and producing antibodies to fight against strong microbes is called _______
a) Medication
b) Antibiotics
c) Vaccination
d) All of the above

Answer: C

Question. The microbe for Malaria is carried by
a) Male Anopheles mosquito
b) Female Anopheles Mosquito
c) Male Aedes mosquito
d) Female Aedes mosquito 

Answer: C

Question: Microorganisms are
a) Multi-cellular
b) Unicellular
c) Unicellular and multi-cellular
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Penicillium is a
a) Fungus
b) Algae
c) Bacteria
d) Yeast

Answer: A

Question: Malaria Is caused by
a) Protozoa
b) Virus
c) Algae
d) Bacteria

Answer: A

Question: Rhizobium becteria
a) Help in nitrogen fixation
b) Help in digestion
c) Cause diseases
d) All of these

Answer: B

Question: Scientist who discovered fermentation is
a) Louis pasteur
b) Alexander fleming
c) John mendal
d) Edward jenner

Answer: A

Question: Amoeba belongs to
a) Protozoa
b) Algae
c) Fungi
d) Virus

Answer: A

Question: Mushroom belongs to
a) Fungi
b) Algae
c) Virus
d) None of the options

Answer: C

Question: Amount of nitrogen in the atmosohere is
a) 0.78
b) 0.58
c) 0.68
d) 0.88

Answer: A

Question: Vaccine for small pox is discorvered by
a) Edward jenner
b) Louis pasteur
c) Alexander fleming
d) John mendal

Answer: A

Question: Spyrogyra is
a) A fungi
b) An algae
c) A protozoa
d) A bacteria

Answer: A

Question. In Pasteurisation the milk is heated to about:
(a) 100°C
(b) 50°C
(c) 70°C
(d) 110°C

Answer : C

Question. Scientist who discovered fermentation is
(a) Alexander Fleming
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) John Mendal
(d) Edward Jenne

Answer : B

Question. What helps in the rise of bread or dosa dough?
(a) Heat
(b) Grinding
(c) Growth of yeast cells
(d) Low pressure

Answer : C

Question. Yeast is not used in the preparation of :
(a) bread
(b) alcohol
(c) dhokla
(d) antibiotic

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following enzymes is secreted by bacteria that can digest cellulose?
(a) Amylase
(b) Cellulase
(c) Lipase
(d) Protease

Answer : B

Question. Examples of Multicellular Microorganism are
(a) Algae, Bacteria
(b) Bacteria and Fungi
(c) Bacteria and Viruses
(d) Algae and Fungi

Answer : D

Question. Virus reproduce:
(a) only outside the cells of the host organisms
(b) only inside the cells of the host organisms
(c) both inside and outside the cells of the host organisms
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. A plant disease called citrus canker is caused by a _________ .
(a) Virus
(b) Protozoa
(c) Bacteria
(d) Fungi

Answer : C

Question. What process takes place when yeast is added to grape juice and left for a week?
(a) Decomposition
(b) Fermentation
(c) Distillation
(d) Oxidation

Answer : B

Question. Malaria is spread by:
(a) plasmodium
(b) female anapheles mosquito
(c) male anapheles mosquito
(d) none of these

Answer : B

MCQs for Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Microorganisms Friend or Foe Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Microorganisms Friend or Foe MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.