CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence

Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. The period of life, when the body undergoes changes, leading to reproductive maturity, is called
a) childhood
b) adolescence
c) Grown up
d) Old age

Answer: B

Question. The human body undergoes several changes during adolescence. These changes mark the onset of
a) Puberty
b) Prematurity
c) Post adolescence
d) ageing

Answer: A

Question. Adam’s apple is prominent in
a) Boys of any age
b) Adolescent girls
c) Girls of any age
d) Adolescent boys

Answer: D

Question. Larynx is also called
a) Voice box
b) Sound box
c) Black box
d) All of the above

Answer: A

Question. Acne and pimples on the face is due to secretion of
a) bile from liver
b) Oil glands during puberty
c) Enzymes in the digestive tract
d) Tear from tear glands

Answer: B

Question. Testosterone is a hormone found in human ___
a) Children
b) males and females
c) Females only
d) Males only

Answer: D

Question. The first menstrual flow is called
a) Menstruation
b) Mensuration
c) Menarche
d) Menopause

Answer: C

Question. Menopause occurs at the age of
a) 10-12 years in boys
b) 45-50 years in men
c) 10-12 years in girls
d) 45-50 years in women

Answer: D

Question. When a sperm containing Y chromosome fertilizes an egg with X chromosome, the zygote develops into a _____ child
a) Female
b) Either a male or female
c) Male
d) No child

Answer: C

Question. The change from larvae to adult is called
a) Metabolism
b) Metamorphosis
c) Metastasis
d) Morphology

Answer: B

Question: The male hormone is
a) Testosterone
b) Estragon
c) Projestrone
d) All of these

Answer: A

Question: The number of chromosomes are present in human cell.
a) 23 pairs
b) 22 pairs
c) 24 pairs
d) 24 pairs

Answer: A

Question: Puberty age in females is
a) 10 - 12 years
b) 12 - 14 years
c) 8 - 10 years
d) More than 14 years

Answer: A

Question: Fertilisation is called
a) Fusion of sperms and eggs
b) To produce sperm
c) To produce eggs
d) All of these

Answer: A

Question: The period of maturity of reproductive organs is called.
a) Adolescene period
b) Mensuration
c) Gestation period
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Initially girls grow _____ than boys.
a) Faster
b) Slower
c) Faster and slower
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: There are__ __ pairs of chromosome in human cell.
a) 23
b) 46
c) 22
d) All are wrong

Answer: A

Question: Thyroxin produced by
a) Thyroid gland
b) Pituitary gland
c) Adrenal gland
d) Testes

Answer: A

Question: The egg is
a) Female gamete
b) Egg gamete
c) Egg gamete and female gamete
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Larynx is called
a) Voice box
b) Music box
c) Respiratory organ
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. There are__ __ pairs of chromosome in human cell.
(a) 23
(b) 46
(c) 22
(d) All are wrong
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Which of the following hormones is secreted by pituitary gland:
(a) insulin
(b) thyroxine
(c) growth
(d) adrenalin
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Progesterone level falls during
(a) Menopause
(b) Lactation
(c) Gestation
(d) Menstruation
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Which one is another terms for teenage is
(a) Maturity
(b) Puberty
(c) Adolescence
(d) Thyroid
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Which or ht ronowing proIdes iron to our body:
(a) leafy vegetabks
(b) citrus
(c) meat
(d) all of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question. The male hormone is
(a) Estragon
(b) Projestrone
(c) Testosterone
(d) All of these
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Which of the following will occur in females at puberty?
(a) Ovulation
(b) Enlargement of breasts
(c) Broadening of hips
(d) All of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question. In girls, secondary sexual characteristics develop between
(a) 9 and 11 years.
(b) 11 and 14 years.
(c) 15 and 18 years.
(d) 19 and 21 years.
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Hormones reaches to different parts:
(a) with lymph
(b) by ducts
(c) with blood
(d) none of these
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Which chromosomes determine the sex of an individual?
(a) Autosomes
(b) Allosomes
(c) Plasmid
(d) Giant chromosomes
 
Answer : B
 

MCQs for Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Reaching the Age of Adolescence Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Reaching The Age of Adolescence MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.