Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science
Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science
Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following optical instruments use plane mirrors for viewing an object?
(A) Microscope
(B) Telescope
(C) Periscope
(D) Binocular
Answer : C
Question. Old news papers and other paper products were collected and treated to make toilet paper. What is this practice known as?
(A) Reducing
(B) Recycling
(C) Reusing
(D) Reinventing
Answer : B
Question. Which effect of current is responsible for a compass placed in an electric field to be deflected?
(A) Biochemical
(B) Magnetic
(C) Heating
(D) Chemical
Answer : B
Question. Which of these antibiotics is/are made from bacteria?
(A) Streptomycin
(B) Tetracycline
(C) Polio vaccine
(D) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Identify the force that tends to slow down the motion of a moving body.
(A) Magnetic force
(B) Frictional force
(C) Gravitational force
(D) Electric force
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is NOT a conductor of electricity?
(A) Metallic coin
(B) Steel spoon
(C) Lid of a tin
(D) Piece of wood
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following happens when a wax candle is burnt?
(A) Fuel undergoes oxidation.
(B) Liberation of heat and light energy.
(C) Release of water vapour and carbon dioxide.
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a precaution to be taken during lightning?
(A) Bathing should be avoided during thunderstorm
(B) Electrical appliances should be unplugged
(C) Metal pipes house should not be touched
(D) Electrical lights should not be switched on
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following was used by Alexander Flemming to prepare an antibiotic to kill bacteria?
(A) Rhizopus
(B) Yeast
(C) Mushroom
(D) Penicillium notatum
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following produces a shrill but soft sound?
(A) Dog
(B) Lion
(C) Mosquito
(D) Fox
Answer : C
Question. During fractional distillation of petroleum where do the vapours with highest boiling point condense in the fractionating tower ?
(A) In upper portion
(B) In lower portion
(C) In middle portion
(D) Cannot be said
Answer : B
Question. A cube of side 0.2 m and weighing 100 N rests on the floor. What is the pressure exerted by the cube on the floor?
(A) 10 N m-2
(B) 500 N m-2
(C) 1000 N m-2
(D) 2500 N m-2
Answer : D
Question. How are earthworms useful to farmers?
(A) They help in nitrogen fixation in the soil.
(B) They help in killing pests.
(C) They make the soil airy, soft and fertile.
(D) They help in pulling out of weeds.
Answer : C
Question. According to the laws of reflection, which of the following statements is correct?
(A) Angle ‘i’ is greater than angle ‘r’
(B) Angle ‘i’ is less than angle ‘r’
(C) Angle ‘i’ is equal to angle ‘r’
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer : C
Question. What is the best method to avoid pollution by using plastic bags?
(A) Bury the plastic bags in the soil
(B) Use biodegradable plastic bags
(C) Throw the plastic bags into the river
(D) Burn the plastic bags in a rubbish dump
Answer : B
Question. Why is zinc better than tin if we want to protect a piece of iron from rusting by electroplating ?
(A) Zinc is cheaper than tin.
(B) Tin is toxic.
(C) Zinc prevents contact of iron with water, air.
(D) Rusting is prevented even when the zinc layer is broken.
Answer : D
Question. Which of these is NOT a major group of activities for improving crop yield?
(A) Crop protection management
(B) Crop production management
(C) Crop variety improvement
(D) Crop transport management
Answer : D
Question. Which of the things will not happen in the world if friction were not present?
(A) Dentist drilling the teeth.
(B) Carpenter smoothening a wooden block.
(C) Motion of cars on road.
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. The charges present on the various objects are as shown in the figure below. In which of the following cases, a force of repulsion acts between them?
Answer : A
Question. X is the reproductive cell produced in Y of a female organism while Z is the reproductive cell that is produced in the testes of a male organism. What can X, Y and Z be?
| A | B | C | |
| (A) | Egg | Ovary | Sperm |
| (B) | Ovary | Testes | Egg |
| (C) | Ovule | Ovary | Sperm |
| (D) | Ovule | Egg | Ovary |
Answer : A
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.