CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena

Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Chapter 15

SOME NATURAL PHENOMENA 

 

Question. It is a convention to call the charge acquired by a glass rod when it is rubbed with silk as __________
a) Negative
b) Positive
c) Neutral
d) Can be any one

Answer: B

Question. A device used to test whether an object is carrying charge or not is called ______.
a) Electrometer
b) Charge meter
c) Electroscope
d) Chargoscope

Answer: A

Question. During lightning actually _____________ takes place
a) Electric discharge
b) Electric charging
c) Electric charge accumulation
d) All of the above

Answer: A

Question. During a thunderstorm which action may be done?
a) Using Telephone having cord
b) Switching on / off electric lights
c) Using a mobile phone
d) None of the above

Answer: C

Question. To protect tall buildings from the damage of lightning, what can be done?
a)  Not to build tall buildings
b)  Install lightning conductors
c)  Install many TV antennas
d)  Have a roof top garden with tall trees

Answer: B

Question. A major earthquake occurred on 26th January 2001 in which part of India?
a) Uri (Kashmir)
b) Mumbai (Maharastra)
c) Guwahati (Assam)
d) Bhuj (Gujarat)

Answer: D

Question. During thunderstorm it is safer to
a) Carry an open umbrella
b) Take shelter under short trees
c) Take shelter under tall trees
d) Stand in open fields

Answer: B

Question. The process of transferring charge from a charged body to earth is called
a) transferring
b) Processing
c) Charging
d) Earthing

Answer: D

Question. Seismograph is an instrument used to
a) Record strength of wind
b)  Record vibrations of earthquake
c)  Record lightening
d) Record temperature

Answer: B

Question. The power of an earthquake is expressed in terms of magnitude on a scale called
a) Righter Scale
b) Quake scale
c) Richter Scale
d) Earth Scale

Answer: C

 

Question: The charge acquired by a glass rod when it is rubbed with silk is

a) Positive

b) Negative

c) Negative and positive

d) None of the options

Answer: A

 

Question: Benjamen Franklin showed lightening in

a) 1752

b) 1725

c) 1527

d) 1572

Answer: A

 

Question: Sparkers can be seen on electric pole. When wires become

a) Loose

b) Tight

c) Wrinkle

d) None of the options

Answer: A

 

Question: Interaction of charges is called

a) Lightening

b) Electrical discharge

c) Earthing

d) Electricity

Answer: A

 

Question: Lightening occurs due to

a) Electric discharge

b) Rain

c) Wind

d) Lord varuns anger

Answer: A

 

Question: The shaking of earth is called

a) Earthquake

b) Tsunami

c) Volcano

d) All of these

Answer: A

 

Question: The like charges

a) Repel each other

b) Attract each other

c) No interaction takes place

d) All of these

Answer: A

 

Question: Name the resin which produces spark is

a) Amber

b) Gum

c) Gum and amber

d) None of the options

Answer: A

 

Question. The Electric Nature Of Lightning Was Established By A Scientist Named:
(a) Isaac Newton
(b) Robert Hooke
(c) Benjamin Franklin
(d) Thales

Answer : C

Question. Which Of The Following Cannot Be Charged By Friction, If Held By Hand?
(a) A plastic scale
(b) A copper rod
(c) An inflated balloon
(d) A woolen cloth

Answer : B

Question. The like charges
(a) Repel each other
(b) Attract each other
(c) No interaction takes place
(d) All of these

Answer : A

Question. When you touch a charged body, the charge flows through you into the earth. What is this called?
(a) Induction
(b) Conduction
(c) Capacitance
(d) Earthing

Answer : D

Question. The two objects rubbed against each other:
(a) will gain elections
(b) will lose elections
(c) one will gain electrons and other will lose electrons
(d) noise of these

Answer : C

Question. Static electricity charges can be produced by
(a) Heating
(b) Rubbing
(c) Beating
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. The outermost layer of earth is called
(a) Mountain
(b) Core
(c) Crust 
(d) Mantle

Answer : C

Question. On rubbing ………………… electricity is produced.
(a) static
(b) curent
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer : A

Question. When object is rubbed than it is:
(a) worn out
(b) charged
(c) spoiled
(d) not charged

Answer : B

Question. The Boundaries Of The Earth Plate Are Known As:
(a) Seismic zone and Fault zone
(b) Seismic zone and Mantle
(c) Mantle zone and Inner core
(d) Fault zone, Mantle and Inner core

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following cannot he charged easily by fraction:
(a) a plastic scale
(b) a copper rod
(c) an inflated balloon
(d) swollen cloth

Answer : B

Question. Interaction of charges is called:
(a) lightning
(b) electrical discharge
(c) earthquake
(d) earthing

Answer : A

Question. The power of an earthquake is expressed on a scale called
(a) seismic scale
(b) iron scale
(c) richter scale
(d) large scale

Answer : C

Question. Where is the lightning rod attached to protect the building from lightning?
(a) On the top of the building
(b) On the bottom of the building
(c) In the middle of the building
(d) All of these

Answer : A

Question. It is a convention to call the charge acquired by a glass rod when it is rubbed with silk as __________
(a) Negative
(b) Positive
(c) Neutral
(d) Can be any one

Answer : B

Question. Which is the surest test of charge on a body?
(a) Repulsion
(b) Lightning
(c) Combustion
(d) Insulation

Answer : A

Question. Seismograph is an instrument used to
(a) Record strength of wind
(b)  Record vibrations of earthquake
(c)  Record lightening
(d) Record temperature

Answer : B

 

MCQs for Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 15 Some Natural Phenomena Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Some Natural Phenomena MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.