CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management

Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. The Crops which are grown in rainy season are called 
a) Rabi crop
b) Seasonal crop
c) Monsoon crop
d) Kharif crop

Answer: D

Question. Rabi Crops are grown in _______ season 
a) Summer
b) Spring
c) Winter
d) rainy

Answer: C

Question. Now a days seed is sown in the field using 
a) Seed Tractor
b) Seed drill
c) Seed Tiller
d) Seed Plough

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following description is true for describing ‘fertiliser’ 
a) Used in large quantity
b) Organic in nature
c) Does not cause pollution
d) Produced in factories

Answer: D

 Question. Rhizobium (a Bacteria) which fixes atmospheric nitrogen are found in nodules growing in 

a) Roots of leguminous plants
b) Leaves of leguminous plants
c) Stem of Leguminous plants
d) All of the above.

Answer: A

QuestionBefore sowing the seeds, it is necessary to break soil to the size of grains to get better yield. The main tools used for such are 
a) Tractor, Hoe, Seed drill
b) Bullock, tiller, tractor
c) Plough, Hoe, Cultivator
d) Plough, Seed Drill, Tractor

Answer: C

Question. Growing different crops alternately on the same land is technically called
a) Crop Alternation
b) Crop Rotation
c) Crop Revolution
d) Crop Change

Answer: B

Question. Moat, Dhekli and Rahat are different
a) Traditional methods of cultivation
b) Traditional methods of Weeding
c) Traditional methods of Seed sowing
d) Traditional methods of irrigation

Answer: D

Question. In the harvested crop the grain seed is separated from the chaff. This process id called ___ 
a) Threshing
b) Seeding
c) Ploughing
d) Weeding

Answer: A

Question. The farm appliance ‘Combine’ is a combined
a) Plough and Harvester
b) Seed drill cum Thresher
c) Harvester and Thresher
d) Harvester cum Sprayer 

Answer: C

Question. The ideal months for harvesting kharif crop are
(a) June/July
(b) August/September
(c) September/October
(d) November/December

Answer : C

Question. In which of the following methods of irrigation rotating nozzles are used?
(a) Moat
(b) Drip system
(c) Chain Pump
(d) Sprinkler system

Answer : D

Question. The process of separating grains from chaff is known as:       
(a) threshing
(b) harvesting
(c) winnowing
(d) transplantation

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following can make their own food:
(a) humans
(b) animals
(c) plants
(d) all of these

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following nutrients replenishes the soil after growing leguminous plants?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Potassium

Answer : A

Question. The tool used for removing weeds is:
(a) plough
(c) hoe
(b) leveller
(d) none of these

Answer : D

Question. Watering the crops is called
(a) sowing
(b) manuring
(c) tilling
(d) irrigation

Answer : D

Question. Pesticides are used to destroy: 
(a) pests
(b) weeds
(c) crops
(d) none of these

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not a fertiliser:
(a) urea
(b) cow-dung
(c) potash
(d) super phosphate

Answer : C

Question. The farm appliance ‘Combine’ is a combined
(a) Plough and Harvester
(b) Seed drill cum Thresher
(c) Harvester and Thresher
(d) Harvester cum Sprayer

Answer : C

Question. The crops which are sown in the rainy season are called:
(a) kharif crops
(b) rabi crops
(c) zayed crops
(d) none of these

Answer : A

Question. Animals like horse, donkey that carries load are called
(a) Drought species
(b) Load carrying Animals
(c) Dairy Animals
(d) Draught Animal

Answer : B

Question.At home to store grains we use:
(a) wet neem leaves
(b) dried neem leaves
(c) dried mango leaves
(d) dried peepal leaves

Answer: B

Question. What is NPK?
(a) Fertiliser
(b) Manure
(c) Weedicide
(d) Weed

Answer : A

Question. Rhizobium bacteria is present in the nodules of the roots:
(a) wheat
(b) leguminous plants
(c) maize
(d) onion

Answer : D

Question. Before sowing the seeds, it is necessary to break soil to the size of grains to get better yield. The main tools used for such are
(a) Tractor, Hoe, Seed drill
(b) Bullock, tiller, tractor
(c) Plough, Hoe, Cultivator
(d) Plough, Seed Drill, Tractor

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an important factor for the growth of crops?
(a) Temperature
(b) Flumidity
(c) Rainfall
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. The supply of water to crops at different intervals is called
(a) watering
(b) irrigation
(c) harvesting
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. The process of loosening and turning of the soil is called:
(a) sowing
(b) tilling or ploughing
(c) levelling
(d) none of these

Answer : D

Question. The process of separating grain from chaff is called 
(a) Threshing
(b) Weeding
(c) Sowing
(d) Winnowing

Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Crop Production and Management Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Crop Production and Management MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.