Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H

Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science

Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Question. An incident ray strikes a mirror at 250. What is the angle between the incident ray and the reflected ray ?
(A) 65°
(B) 50°
(C) 130°
(D) 25°
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following properties of synthetic plastic makes it the most convenient to use?
(A) Good electrical conductor
(B) Malleable
(C) Light, strong and remouldable
(D) Reactive
Answer : C

Question. A can used for storing soft drinks, food items is usually electroplated with tin because
(A) tin is less reactive than the base metal
(B) tin is cheap
(C) tin is stronger and shiny in appearance
(D) tin is lighter than other metals
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following organelles of a cell is responsible for mechanical support and enzyme transport?

""Olympiad-Class-8-Science-Mock-Test-Set-H

Answer : B

Question. On a rough surface, when does a body have zero force of friction ?
(A) When no force is applied on it.
(B) When large force is applied on it.
(C) When the body is rolling on the surface.
(D) When the body is sliding on the surface.
Answer : A

Question. Why is a flame always pointed upwards?
I. Gases produced in flame are cold
II. Gases produced in flame are hot
III. Hot gases are lighter and rise up
(A) I and II only
(B) II and III only
(C) III and I only
(D) I, II and III
Answer : B

Question. What are the fragmented outermost layers of earth known as?
(A) Plates
(B) Crust
(C) Core
(D) Zones
Answer : A

Question. The diagram given below shows a human cell.

""Olympiad-Class-8-Science-Mock-Test-Set-H-1

This cell is produced in the
(A) ovary
(B) sperm ducts
(C) oviducts
(D) testes
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is a wind instrument?
(A) Flute
(B) Guitar
(C) Violin
(D) Jaltarang
Answer : A

Question. Identify the constituent of petroleum that is NOT used in electric generators as a fuel.
(A) Kerosene
(B) Petrol
(C) Diesel
(D) Lubricating oil
Answer : D

Question. The blood pressure in humans is greater at the feet than at the brain because
(A) of gravitational force
(B) weight of the man is concentrated at the feet
(C) of height of blood column
(D) concentration of blood is more at the feet
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following changes occur in females at puberty?
(A) Ovulation
(B) Deepening of voice
(C) Broadening of pelvis
(D) Both (A) and (C)
Answer : D

Question. A pin-hole camera works on the principle of
(A) rectilinear propagation of light
(B) refraction of light
(C) interference of light
(D) highest speed of light
Answer : A

Question. What kind of clothes do we prefer while cooking in the kitchen?
(A) Terrycot
(B) Cotton
(C) Rayon
(D) Polyester
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following observations shows that friction exists in a body?
(A) When movement is decreased or prevented.
(B) When there is a constant movement.
(C) When electromagnetic charges are produced.
(D) When there is a constant increase in weight.
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) Distilled water is a good conductor of electricity.
(B) An LED glows even when a weak electric current flows through it.
(C) Only liquid solutions of salts can conduct electricity.
(D) Zinc plating is done to make the object scratch proof.
Answer : B

Question. Identify the microorganism shown below.

""Olympiad-Class-8-Science-Mock-Test-Set-H-2

(A) Virus
(B) Fungus
(C) Bacterium
(D) Protozoan
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is NOT an allotrope of carbon?
(A) Diamond
(B) Graphite
(C) Charcoal
(D) Gypsum
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following events can cause earthquake ?
(A) Movement of earth’s plate
(B) Volcaniceruption
(C) Underground nuclear explosion
(D) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is the consequence of deforestation?
(A) Global warming
(B) Erosion of the top layer of soil
(C) Increase in the level of carbon dioxide in air
(D) All of the above
Answer : D

MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H?

You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.