Practice Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Olympiads Class 8 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Science Olympiads Class 8 Science
Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 8 Science
Olympiads Class 8 Science MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following planets can be seen with naked eyes?
(A) Mercury, Venus, Uranus, Jupiter
(B) Mars, Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune
(C) Mercury, Venus, Uranus, Pluto
(D) Mercury, Mars, Venus, Jupiter
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following applications use catalytic converters?
(A) Automobiles
(B) Wind mills
(C) Poultry farms
(D) Dairy farms
Answer : A
Question. In which of the following are plane mirrors arranged at an angle to get a number of coloured images?
(A) Periscope
(B) Kaleidoscope
(C) Telescope
(D) Thermoscope
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following describes the advantage of ploughing ?
(A) It allows the penetration of roots of plants.
(B) It helps in proper aeration and eradicates weeds.
(C) It promotes the growth of useful soil bacteria.
(D) All of the above.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following fabrics is made by mixing two types of fibres?
(A) Cotton
(B) Polywool
(C) Rayon
(D) Nylon
Answer : B
Question. Earthquakes at two places M and N were measured as 2 and 4. How is the magnitude and their destructive energy at M and N related?
(A) Tremor at N is strong as that at place ‘M’.
(B) Tremor at N is four times stronger than that at place ‘M’.
(C) Tremor at N is 100 times stronger than that at place ‘M’.
(D) Tremor at N is 1000 times stronger than that at place ‘M’.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is an example of a liquid fuel?
(A) Paraffin wax
(B) Coal gas
(C) L.P.G.
(D) Alcohol
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following sac-like structures help in the synthesis and storage of many substances?
(A) Endoplasmic reticulum
(B) Nucleus
(C) Mitochondria
(D) Golgi bodies
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is an insulator?
(A) Wood
(B) Iron
(C) Graphite
(D) Silver
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is an example of a heavily cross linked polymer?
(A) Melamine
(B) Polythene
(C) Nylon
(D) Polyester
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following helps human beings in producing sounds?
(A) The eardrum
(B) The auditory nerve
(C) The optical cortex
(D) The vocal cords
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following is called pond silk?
(A) Spirogyra
(B) Volvox
(C) Chlamydomonas
(D) Euglena
Answer : A
Question. Sudhakar’s bicycle was making a lot of squeaking noise. What should he do to stop the squeaking noise?
(A) Water
(B) Oil
(C) Sand
(D) Powder
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is NOT a heavy metal?
(A) Cd
(B) Hg
(C) Pb
(D) K
Answer : D
Question. Which effect is caused by frictional force?
(A) Change in the shape of an object
(B) Change in the direction of the motion of an object
(C) Slowing down of a moving object
(D) Acceleration in a moving body
Answer : C
Question. What is the main aim of conserving living organisms?
(A) To increase the world’s population of organisms
(B) To prevent the extinction of endangered species
(C) To help the students of botany and zoology
(D) To help in ecotourism
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is correct about galaxies?
(A) They move towards each other.
(B) They move away from each other.
(C) They do not move at all.
(D) They have fixed number of stars.
Answer : B
Question. Why is kerosene oil regarded more suitable than petrol in oil lamps?
(A) Kerosene is heavier.
(B) Kerosene is expensive.
(C) Kerosene is less volatile.
(D) Kerosene is more volatile.
Answer : C
Question. Which natural calamity cannot be predicted accurately in advance?
(A) Flood
(B) Cyclone
(C) Earthquake
(D) Famine
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following labelled stages grow within a case during development?
(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : C
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 8 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 8 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Olympiads Class 8 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 8 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 8 Science Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set G, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 8 Science Mock Test Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.