CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life

Class 11 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life

Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life MCQ Questions Class 11 Biology with Answers

Question : The cell organelle involved in glycosylation of protein is
a) endoplasmic reticulum
b) mitochondria
c) peroxisome
d) ribosome
Answer : A

Question : The outer layer of vacuole is called
a) tonoplast
b) leucoplast
c) cell wall
d) plasmalayer
Answer : A

Question : Which of the following cell organelle remains enveloped by a single unit membrane?
a) Lysosomes
b) Chloroplast
c) Mitochondria
d) Nucleus
Answer : A

Question : The nucleolus is the site of formation of
a) ribosomes
b) spindle fibres
c) chromosomes
d) peroxisomes
Answer : A

Question : Which one of the following combination is mismatched?
a) Pili - Reproduction
b) Cell wall - Protective, determines shape, prevents from bursting
c) Flagella, Pili and Fimbriae - Surface structures of bacterial cell
d) Glycocalyx - may be capsule or slime layer
Answer : A

Question : The fluidity of membranes in a plant in cold weather may be maintained by
a) increasing the number of phospholipids with unsaturated hydrocarbon tails
b) increasing the proportion of integral proteins
c) increasing concentration of cholesterol in membrane
d) increasing the number of phospholipids with saturated hydrocarbon tail
Answer : A

Question : The cell as a basic unit of structure of living beings was discovered by
a) Schleiden and Schwann
b) Gregore Mendel
c) Robert Hooke
d) Aristotle
Answer : A

Question : Which pair of structures are usually found in both plant and animal cells?
a) Cell membrane and nucleolus
b) Cell membrane and cell wall
c) Nucleolus and chloroplast
d) Nucleus and cell wall
Answer : A

Question : Most abundant lipid in the cell membrane is
a) phospholipids
b) cerebrosides
c) glycolipids
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question :  Cell recognition and adhesion are facilitated by components of plasma membrane. These components are generally
a) glycolipids and glycoproteins
b) both lipids and proteins
c) protein molecules alone
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question : Smooth endoplasmic reticulum is well developed in the cells which synthesize
a) steorids
b) carbohydrates
c) proteins
d) all of these
Answer : A

Question : Quasi-fluid nature of membrane is due to
a) Phospholipid
b) Peripheral protein
c) Integral protein
d) Sugar moiety
Answer : A

Question : Gas vacuole is present in
a) All of the above
b) Green photosynthetic bacteria
c) Purple photosynthetic bacteria
d) Blue green algae
Answer : A

Question : Which of the following feature is not associated with centrosome?
a) Lipid bilayer covering
b) Two centriole
c) Two cylindrical structures
d) Pericentriolar material
Answer : A

Question : What is the site of DNA and centriole duplication respectively
a) Nucleus, cytoplasm
b) Nucleus, nucleus
c) Cytoplasm, nucleus
d) Nucleus, nucleolous
Answer : A

Question : Cell wall
a) All are correct
b) Contains minerals like calcium carbonate in certain algae
c) Helps in cell to cell interaction
d) Helps in cell to cell interaction
Answer : A

Question : Golgi bodies are involved in
a) Recycling of broken plasma membrane during endocytosis
b) Modification of proteins
c) Synthesis of glycolipids
d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question : Aleuroplasts, amyloplasts and elaioplasts
a) Store protein, starch and fat respectively
b) Help in photolysis of water
c) Store reserve food and pigments
d) Divide by multiple fissio
Answer : A

Question : Reformation of nucleolus, golgi complex and ER occurs in
a) Anaphase
b) Metaphase
c) Both
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question : Which group of organelles is involved in synthesis of substances needed by cell?
a) Ribosome, RER, SER
b) RER, lysosome, vacuole
c) Lysosome, vacuole, ribosome
d) Noner of these
​​​​​​​Answer : A

Question : Organelles can be separated from cell homogenate through 
a) chromatography
b) X-rays diffraction
c) differential centrifugation
d) auto-radiography
Answer : C
 
Question : Electron microscope has a high resolution power. This is due to 
a) electromagnetic lenses
b) very low wavelength of electron beam
c) low wavelength of light source used
d) high numerical aperture of glass lenses used
Answer : B
 
Question : Magnification of compound microscope is not connected with
a) numerical aperture
b) focal length of objective
c) focal length of eye piece
d) tube length
Answer : A
 
Question : Resolution power is the ability to 
a) distinguish two trees
b) distinguish two close objects
c) distinguish amongst organelles
d) magnify image
Answer : B
 
Question : Angstrom (Å) is equal to
a) 0.01 μm
b) 0.001μm
c) 0.0001μm
d) 0.00001 μm
Answer : C
 
Question : Binding of specific protein on regulatory DNA sequence can be studied by means of
a) ultra centrifugation
b) electron microscope
c) light microscope
d) X-rays crystallography
Answer : D
 
Question : A student wishes to study the cell structure under a light microscope having 10X eyepiece and 45X objective. He should illuminate the object by which one of the following colours of light so as to get the best possible resolution? 
a) Blue 
b) Green
c) Yellow
d) Red
Answer : A
 
Question : A major break through in the studies of cells came with the development of electron microscope. This is because 
a) the resolving power of the electron microscope is 200-350 nm as compared to 0.1- 0.2 for the light microscope
b) electron beam can pass through thick materials, whereas light microscopy required thin sections
c) the electron microscope is more powerful than the light microscope as it uses a beam of electrons which has wavelength much longer than that of photons
d) the resolution power of the electron microscope is much higher than that of the light microscope
Answer : D
 
Question : Gel electrophoresis is used for 
a) cutting of DNA into fragments
b) separation of DNA fragments according to their size
c) construction of recombinant DNA by joining with cloning vectors
d) isolation of DNA molecule
Answer : B
 
Question : Polyribosomes are aggregates of  
a) ribosomes and rRNA 
b) only rRNA 
c) peroxisomes 
d) several ribosomes held together by string of mRNA
Answer : D
 
Question : Plasma membrane is made up of  
a) proteins and carbohydrates 
b) proteins and lipids 
c) proteins, lipids and carbohydrates 
d) proteins, some nucleic acid and lipids
Answer : C
 
Question : Fluid mosaic model of cell membrane was put forward by  
a) Danielli and Davson 
b) Singer and Nicolson 
c) Garner and Allard 
d) Watson and Crick 
Answer : B
 
Question : Addition of new cell wall particles amongst the existing ones is  
a) deposition 
b) apposition 
c) intussusception 
d) aggregation 
Answer : B
 
Question : Cell wall shows  
a) complete permeability 
b) semi-permeability 
c) differential permeability 
d) impermeability 
Answer : A
 
Question : Ribosomes were discovered by  
a) Golg
b) Porter 
c) de Robertis 
d) Palade 
Answer : D
 
Question : Ribosomes are the centre for  
a) respiration 
b) photosynthesis 
c) protein synthesis 
d) fat synthesis 
Answer : C
 
Question : An outer covering membrane is absent over 
a) nucleolus 
b) lysosome 
c) mitochondrion 
d) plastids
Answer : A
 
Question : All plastids have similar structure because they can 
a) store starch, lipids and proteins 
b) get transformed from one type to another 
c) perform same function 
d) be present together
Answer : B
 
Question : Oxysomes or F-F1 particles occur on 
a) thylakoids 
b) mitochondrial surface 
c) inner mitochondrial membrane 
d) chloroplast surface
Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life Biology Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Cell The Chapter of Life Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A?

Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Biology Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit of Life MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.